1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Request (Feature) Change the ID of SCN5 actuator with SimTools

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by RaceRay, Jan 2, 2014.

  1. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,617
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,483Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,215 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    Would be good to not have the need to use any third party software to be able to change the ID of the SCN actuators.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Kool7789

    Kool7789 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Macau
    Balance:
    171Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SCN6
    id love to request of this software due cant manage my actuator
    thanks
  3. bob williams

    bob williams OSW

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Garderen, Netherlands
    Balance:
    33Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,316
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    24,983Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,357 / 10 / -0
    Hi fellas,
    I have used the dyadic tool for this in the past.
    The next time I get a chance to play with a SCN5 or 6 I could give it a shot.
    I don't own any to play with at the moment.

    Interfaces will have the ability to do a lot more in the future.
    But I don't want to give anything away just yet... :grin
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 3
  5. bberger

    bberger Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    I think it's less important to be able to change the ID within SimTools rather than make it CLEAR to the user that all IDs have to be set to zero. It's mentioned nowhere, not in the documentation nor in the panel inside GameEngine.

    I just wasted almost an hour figuring out what's wrong and only by accidently finding a Frex sim related posting here in the forums I found out that I have to set the actuator's ID to zero. About a year ago when I first tried SimTools I even abandoned the excursion and went back to using Lince because I was thinking SimTools was buggy and didn't detect my actuators..

    PS: Why do you even require it to be set to 0?! Wouldn't it be easier to just add a combobox/input field to select the ID?! Lince for example does a stellar job at letting you select your actuators and is WAY less complicated to set up. That's how usability should look like.