1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

CarDashX : TM1638 sketch for GameDash

Discussion in 'Official Companion Apps' started by vthinsel, Aug 26, 2015.

  1. martin falz

    martin falz Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Deutschland
    Balance:
    188Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    thx this i have make but the problem iss the same.

    in the game dash tool i have signals but it comes nothing at the arduino.
    and i becomm the skript not load on the arduino
  2. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,641Coins
    Ratings:
    +398 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, SCN5, JRK
    Gamedash setup looks OK, I see you are running Practice mode (in Race the dash is not working).
    Do you use Simtools only for dashboard?
    Do you have any Axis / Motors set in Interface tab in GameEngine?
  3. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    377
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    5,179Coins
    Ratings:
    +477 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    I got this issue once. You must have GameEngine fully working with interface settings / axis assignments fully working. Does tuning center report values ?
    I have just updated the file in the first post with the latest version which adds the T command : some games report the max RPM so the gamedash doesn't need to learn the max value, and it won't stop working due to weird RPM values reported (which required the button 6)
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. cazsan

    cazsan Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Occupation:
    Programmer
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    410Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    I was actually in quick race mode. I'll try in practice mode as soon as I can.
    Yet, I use only SimtTool for the dashboard but I achieved to get it working with another ino code.
    I have 0 DOF but configured Interface 1 like this :
    GameManager.png
  5. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    377
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    5,179Coins
    Ratings:
    +477 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Which version of the arduino IDE are you using ? I switched to 1.6.7 with no problems (avoir 1.6.6 which was broken)
    I also added the EEPROM lib I use in the first post, just in case.
  6. martin falz

    martin falz Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Deutschland
    Balance:
    188Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thx now iss it working. But the LEDs goes not.
    I have the sketch from the First side on arduino.
    Have i everything wrong doing?
    I play iracing and the setup iss the same wat vthinsel few Post bevor write.

    Attached Files:

  7. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    377
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    5,179Coins
    Ratings:
    +477 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Are your leds single color or dual color ? My code handles dual color.
  8. cazsan

    cazsan Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Occupation:
    Programmer
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    410Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    I just wonder if you should not add this code to handle one color TM1638 and add a conf parameter in the ino file. What do you think about?
  9. martin falz

    martin falz Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Deutschland
    Balance:
    188Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I don't know. What can i do to Check this.?is it easy to seit heute the sketch from 2 to 1 Color?
  10. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    377
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    5,179Coins
    Ratings:
    +477 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
  11. cazsan

    cazsan Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Occupation:
    Programmer
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    410Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    I could test it if I get my display working ;)
    Anyway, the switch for red/bi-colored in the code is pretty small and easy to do, even if you don't put it in the CardashX code
  12. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,650Coins
    Ratings:
    +496 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    dual colors LED have three pins and single color LED have two pins.look at the backside of the TM1638 to see how many pins you have and will see if they are single or dual color LED
    LED-Bi-Color.jpg sku_81873_3.jpg
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  13. martin falz

    martin falz Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Deutschland
    Balance:
    188Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thx for your help. I have the Wrong sketch in arduino. Now iss all perfekt.
  14. cazsan

    cazsan Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Occupation:
    Programmer
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    410Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Ok I just did some tests with the lastest code and lastest arduino IDE (1.6.7).
    Everything light up as usual, the logo displays well on the segments, the parameters are also well saved but still no data shown to the display (nor the leds for the RPM).
    I checked on Game Dash and Tuning Center to ensure my data is well updated and everything seems to work as expected (values changes when the car moves). The Game Manager is set up and connected..
    I'll test the dash with some other games to see if the issue comes from PCars or anything else.

    Edit : After a quick test on Assetto Corsa, it seems the dash does not updates like I have i other games. Maybe communication is broken with TM1638 and arduino?
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2016
  15. cazsan

    cazsan Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Occupation:
    Programmer
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    410Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    I get something to display only when writing command DATA through arduino console with 115200 baud rate set.
    If something different is selected as rate, nothing appears.
    So this parameter let met think that the problem could be GameEngine parameters so I changed to 115200 too but no more...
    Maybe Game Engine parameters have to be set with some data specific?
  16. mys3lf

    mys3lf New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Occupation:
    Designer
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    There is any way to config 1 or 2 buttons on tm1638 to show Ex: Oil Temp / Water Temp or Fuel? its possible to do that?
  17. mys3lf

    mys3lf New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Occupation:
    Designer
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    For those how want to invert the Display just add in arduino file
    #include <InvertedTM1638.h> and replace:
    TM1638 module1(5, 4, 3);
    to
    InvertedTM1638 module1(5, 4, 3);
  18. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    377
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    5,179Coins
    Ratings:
    +477 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Check first post. Button 1 is used to display what you want on left side, button 2 for right side. Oil, fuel, lap, temp,...
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. mys3lf

    mys3lf New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Occupation:
    Designer
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thanks again... Now i have a fully functional CardashX and Tm1638 without lag... Now i have a request to made (another one) its possible to include single 7 segment display for shift indicator? i have one working but the arduino code only work with PC version (Pcars)... On PC version i use IC 74HC595 and 2 modules of TM1638 and works great...I think if it is possible to include single 7 segment for shift indicator it would be extraordinary....
    Just one more thing... your work is magnificent....
  20. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    377
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    5,179Coins
    Ratings:
    +477 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    You want to display the gear using a big seven segments indicator like this one (common anode) for example ?
    As there are many free pins on the arduino, it could be simple to drive it using an ULN2803 and some resistors , together with an additional power source as the +5V from USB will clearly be not enough. I can start to look at this, once I have finished my USB button box :D
    • Like Like x 2