1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Can't get work simtools and simvibe at same time in LFS

Discussion in 'LFS - Live For Speed' started by Javo5, Sep 15, 2018.

  1. Javo5

    Javo5 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Balance:
    88Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi, can't get work simtools and simvibe at same time in LFS.
    Thanks in advance
  2. Javo5

    Javo5 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Balance:
    88Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I got this message:
    upload_2018-9-15_11-2-52.png
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,656
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    90,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,641 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. Javo5

    Javo5 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Balance:
    88Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Sorry, other games work fine:

    Consulte el final de este mensaje para obtener más detalles sobre cómo invocar a la depuración
    Just-In-Time (JIT) en lugar de a este cuadro de diálogo.

    ************** Texto de la excepción **************
    System.ComponentModel.Win32Exception (0x80004005): Acceso denegado
    en System.Diagnostics.ProcessManager.OpenProcess(Int32 processId, Int32 access, Boolean throwIfExited)
    en System.Diagnostics.NtProcessManager.GetModuleInfos(Int32 processId, Boolean firstModuleOnly)
    en System.Diagnostics.ProcessManager.GetModuleInfos(Int32 processId)
    en System.Diagnostics.Process.get_Modules()
    en SimTools_GameManager.frm_GameManager.tmr_IsGameRunning_Tick(Object sender, EventArgs e)
    en System.Windows.Forms.Timer.OnTick(EventArgs e)
    en System.Windows.Forms.Timer.TimerNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    en System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


    ************** Ensamblados cargados **************
    mscorlib
    Versión del ensamblado: 4.0.0.0
    Versión Win32: 4.7.3163.0 built by: NET472REL1LAST_C
    Código base: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    SimTools_GameManager
    Versión del ensamblado: 0.2.2.0
    Versión Win32: 0.2.2.0
    Código base: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SimTools/SimTools_GameManager.exe
  5. Javo5

    Javo5 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Balance:
    88Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Tried language settings, but don´t work
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,656
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    90,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,641 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  7. Javo5

    Javo5 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Balance:
    88Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    It seems that the problem is that both simtools and simvibe modify the cfg file, deleting the previous configuration.
    Anyway, I'm not clear on what values I should insert
    Values with simtools patch:
    OutSim Mode 2
    OutSim Delay 1
    OutSim IP 127.0.0.1
    OutSim Port 4123
    OutSim ID 1
    After run simvibe:
    OutSim Mode 1
    OutSim Delay 1
    OutSim IP 127.0.0.1
    OutSim Port 10001
    OutSim ID 1
    Try put both values in same file, but the error persist
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,992
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,583Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,090 / 9 / -0
    It's not an error thou, the problem is the game outputs its data thru UDP to a one given IP/Port.
    You have 2 apps that both want the data, so which ever one you patch last will work.

    Options would be to use some sort of packet relay to catch the packets and send them to both places.
    Or possibly give GameVibe a shot.
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/simtools-v2-game-vibe.201/

    Take care,
    yobuddy