1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Can't get game output data

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Frank1999, Sep 8, 2021.

  1. Frank1999

    Frank1999 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 16, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    22Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Hello guys,
    Recently, I buy a new computer for test my 3Axis simlator. The OS is win10 home version. I meet a problem. Whatever I do, it can't get game output data. I test LFS, the axis testing is OK, but virtual axis running nothing.
    The same configuration is worked on my old win7 computer, but win10 didn't work.
    I attached the Cfg file. Please, can anyone help me?

    Attached Files:

    • cfg.txt
      File size:
      3.8 KB
      Views:
      2
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,061
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,877Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,714 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. Frank1999

    Frank1999 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 16, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    22Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Thank you, @noorbeast , follow your replied thread, the problem is solved sucessfully. You save me, manhug:
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Deeppl

    Deeppl Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2021
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    - 169Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Motion platform
    Hehe. I also wasted a lot of time on this. And it was enough to read the instructions carefully. :) Why do you need to drive first and then the patch? Good luck!
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,061
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,877Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,714 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Running a race generates some required files needed to properly patch for motion.
  7. Deeppl

    Deeppl Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2021
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    - 169Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Motion platform
    Need to do it with each game? Or only LFS?
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,061
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,877Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,714 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    From memory only LFS, though other games have their own setup quirks, like Codemaster game patch path being different for 32 or 64bit Windows: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-32-bit-install-path-for-motion-patching.260/

    So make sure you read the install notes for each plugin on its Downloads page, plus be aware ogf the FAQ Game Tips and Fixes: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/game-tips-and-fixes.19/category
  9. Frank1999

    Frank1999 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 16, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    22Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    I installed the Dirty 2.o plugin yesterday and one time success. Perfectly, thank you @noorbeast and everyone's amazing work.
  10. Deeppl

    Deeppl Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2021
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    - 169Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Motion platform
    Good to hear that, I'll be trying to get it started tomorrow. You had any problems, you can give a hint