1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Can't get Assetto Corsa to work with my new DOF Reality P3 Rig

Discussion in 'Assetto Corsa' started by Andy Booth, Jun 28, 2017.

  1. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    375Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi all.

    Just purchased and set up a DOF Reality P3 rig (with traction loss) and while i got the rig to work with iRacing I couldnt get the rig to work with Assetto Corsa. I think I know why but would like conformation and possibly a solution.

    I'm using an ECCI7000 ffb wheel which for some reason (wont go into details) has forced me to run Assetto Corsa in 32bit mode. I think I read somewhere on here that sim tools needs Assetto Corsa to run in 64bit mode. My theory is confirmed I think because when in 64 bit mode, just before Assetto crashes back to the setup screen, the game engine screen does go blue (connected to game).
    Can anybody confirm what I'm thinking, that Assetto has to run in 64bit mode?
    Is there a way to make sim tools accept a 32bit system. Because if not, I'm screwed and I'm going to have to buy a new wheel.

    Thanks in advance
    Andy
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,097
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,364Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,002 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Assetto Corsa has to run in 64bit mode.
  4. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    375Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Bummer. I was afraid you were going to say that.

    Andy
  5. PiaMan

    PiaMan Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    Saskatchewan, CANADA
    Balance:
    515Coins
    Ratings:
    +130 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, Arduino
    Actually it doesnt have to run in 64 bit. I have the same issue

    I went into ac folder within steam directory. Renamed acs.exe and and acs.pdb to .old and the remaned the acsx86.exe and pdb to acs.exe and acs.pdb

    It works until a steam updaye at which point you have to do it again. But it works
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    375Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Wow, thanks for that. I hope it works for me. I'll try this evening.

    Boy I hope it does work. It will save me a heap of time reformatting my pc. Do you have any idea why we have this problem?

    Andy
  7. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    375Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Can a computer savvy person confirm what Im thinking (sorry, I know this post is running a little off topic):

    My pc has a folder called Program Files, and a folder called Program Files x86.
    My Steam Directory is stored under the Program Files x86 folder.

    So, because Steam is stored under the x86 folder, is this why my Assetto Corsa has to run in 32bit mode?

    Could I just copy the Steam contents into the Program Files Directory and rename the appropriate links or would it still be better for me to reformat my machine?

    Your help and advice would be much appreciated.

    Andy
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,097
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,364Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,002 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Steam itself is a 32bit application, so its default install directory is C:\Program Files (x86)\steam, even on a Windows 64bit system.

    Anything you install through Steam will be installed under C:\Program Files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\ unless you specifically tell Steam to install it somewhere else. Personally I do install games on a different drive to save space on my ssd Windows drive.

    Where Steam stores files does not determine if a game runs as 32 or 64bit, in the case of AC there is a checkbox to force it into 32 bit mode for backward compatibility, but if started normally it will run as 64bit on a Windows 64 install.
  9. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    375Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanks for that.

    I have had a long standing problem that is linked to my ECCI 7000 ffb wheel. Assetto Corsa will only run in 32bit mode with the ECCI wheel. The ECCI works fine for all other simulators (Automobilista, iRacing, PCars, RFactor 2, Dirt Rally). For months I stopped using Assetto Corsa because (prior to forcing AC to run in 32 bit) it would crash back to the the setup screen. When running in 32bit, the wheel works fine.

    This hasn't caused a problem until the motion rig that required AC to run in 64bit mode.

    Other people I know that use an ECCI wheel have not had the problem I have had, they run in 64 bit mode without a problem.

    So now I have to somehow make AC and the ECCI wheel run in 64 bit.

    Ill first try the renaming of the AC files and see if that works. If not then Im just going to have to try a full reformat of the PC and see if that solves the problem.

    If that doesn't solve the problem, I'm going to have to buy a new wheel.

    This could increase the overall cost of moving to motion considerably. What is it, about $1000 for the basic Accuforce wheel?
  10. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,567Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    if your going to buy a new wheel, personally i would go down the OSW route for not much more than an accuforce
  11. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    375Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanks for the help and advice guys.

    Got Assetto Corsa to work thanks to PiaMans suggestion.

    Now all I have to do is get Dirt Rally, Automobilista, RFactor 2 and maybe Project Cars to work. These all require me to define the path for the patch and I'm unsure which file or folder in the Steam Directory I create the link.
  12. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,169
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,129Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,201 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Can you try this plugin without renaming the .exe and .pdb (i.e. running acs_x86.exe)? I've changed the settings in the plugin so that it should also work with the 32bit version.
    Thank you for a feedback!

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  13. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    375Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I will just as soon as I get my rig to work

    Its just stopped working and I dont have a clue why

    Andy
  14. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    375Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Just closing the loop guys. Got Assetto Corsa to work fine now.

    Took a little bit of tweekimg but all is well and the rig is functioning well enough to give me a bit of a headache.

    Tjanks for all the help and support.

    Andy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. PiaMan

    PiaMan Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    Saskatchewan, CANADA
    Balance:
    515Coins
    Ratings:
    +130 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, Arduino
    I updated that pc to 64bit now. Sorry @value1 i cant test it. But knowing your work i bet it works great.

    Thanks
  16. jbodin

    jbodin New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    141Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My apologies for intruding -- I'm not a motion platform user, but I am an ECCI 7000 user who can't get Assetto Corsa to launch in 64-bit mode with my ECCI 7000 connected.

    That said, I have to say that I'm feeling pretty dense here, because I don't now what I need to do to get the plugin working. I placed the AssettoCorsa_GamePlugin.dll file in my \Windows\SysWOW64 directory and then tried registering the dll, and I get the following error message:

    The Module "AssettoCorsa_GamePlugin.dll" was loaded but
    the entry -point DllRegisterServer was not found.

    Make suer that "AssettoCorsa_GamePlugin.dll" is a valid DLL
    or OCX file and then try again

    Tried starting the game and I *almost* made it into the car -- the car screen appeared and I saw the car with its door open, then it crashed back to desktop.

    :(

    Any further assistance would be greatly appreciated!
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,097
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,364Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,002 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am confused, if you are a ECCI 7000 user who can't get Assetto Corsa to launch in 64-bit mode what plugin are you messing with and why?

    SimTols plugins are installed via the SimTools plugin update app, but won't help with your problem.
  18. jbodin

    jbodin New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    141Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I'm referring to the AssettoCorsa_GamePlugin.dll file, contained in the AssettoCorsa_GamePlugin.2.0.5.0.zip file posted by value1 about 6 posts above this one, which I was hoping would solve my 64-bit compatibility issues for Assetto Corsa (which will only run in 32-bit mode when using my ECCI 7000). The OP's problem in this thread involved the need to run Assetto Corsa in 32-bit mode in order to use an ECCI 7000 with it, and value1's plugin dll seemed to resolve this issue, so I am trying to see if I can use it to fix my problem (which is essentially the same problem Andy Booth, the OP, was having, sans a motion platform).
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,097
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,364Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,002 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The SimTools plugin will not solve your issue.

    From @Andy Booth's comment it would seem the simplest resolution to your problem is to just run AC in 32 bit mode: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-my-new-dof-reality-p3-rig.10481/#post-135555
  20. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    375Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I was never able to really resolve the issue and just accepted that I had to run Assetto Corsa in 32 bit mode.

    Andy
  21. jbodin

    jbodin New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    141Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for the update Andy -- any idea if Assetto Corsa Competizione has similar issues with ECCI 7000 compatibility (and if so, are there any similar work-arounds)?