1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Can't get Assetto Corsa to work with my new DOF Reality P3 Rig

Discussion in 'Assetto Corsa' started by Andy Booth, Jun 28, 2017.

  1. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    812Coins
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi all.

    Just purchased and set up a DOF Reality P3 rig (with traction loss) and while i got the rig to work with iRacing I couldnt get the rig to work with Assetto Corsa. I think I know why but would like conformation and possibly a solution.

    I'm using an ECCI7000 ffb wheel which for some reason (wont go into details) has forced me to run Assetto Corsa in 32bit mode. I think I read somewhere on here that sim tools needs Assetto Corsa to run in 64bit mode. My theory is confirmed I think because when in 64 bit mode, just before Assetto crashes back to the setup screen, the game engine screen does go blue (connected to game).
    Can anybody confirm what I'm thinking, that Assetto has to run in 64bit mode?
    Is there a way to make sim tools accept a 32bit system. Because if not, I'm screwed and I'm going to have to buy a new wheel.

    Thanks in advance
    Andy
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,890
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    85,924Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,245 / 34 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Assetto Corsa has to run in 64bit mode.
  3. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    812Coins
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Bummer. I was afraid you were going to say that.

    Andy
  4. PiaMan

    PiaMan Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    Saskatchewan, CANADA
    Balance:
    399Coins
    Ratings:
    +128 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, Arduino
    Actually it doesnt have to run in 64 bit. I have the same issue

    I went into ac folder within steam directory. Renamed acs.exe and and acs.pdb to .old and the remaned the acsx86.exe and pdb to acs.exe and acs.pdb

    It works until a steam updaye at which point you have to do it again. But it works
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    812Coins
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Wow, thanks for that. I hope it works for me. I'll try this evening.

    Boy I hope it does work. It will save me a heap of time reformatting my pc. Do you have any idea why we have this problem?

    Andy
  6. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    812Coins
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Can a computer savvy person confirm what Im thinking (sorry, I know this post is running a little off topic):

    My pc has a folder called Program Files, and a folder called Program Files x86.
    My Steam Directory is stored under the Program Files x86 folder.

    So, because Steam is stored under the x86 folder, is this why my Assetto Corsa has to run in 32bit mode?

    Could I just copy the Steam contents into the Program Files Directory and rename the appropriate links or would it still be better for me to reformat my machine?

    Your help and advice would be much appreciated.

    Andy
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,890
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    85,924Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,245 / 34 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Steam itself is a 32bit application, so its default install directory is C:\Program Files (x86)\steam, even on a Windows 64bit system.

    Anything you install through Steam will be installed under C:\Program Files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\ unless you specifically tell Steam to install it somewhere else. Personally I do install games on a different drive to save space on my ssd Windows drive.

    Where Steam stores files does not determine if a game runs as 32 or 64bit, in the case of AC there is a checkbox to force it into 32 bit mode for backward compatibility, but if started normally it will run as 64bit on a Windows 64 install.
  8. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    812Coins
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanks for that.

    I have had a long standing problem that is linked to my ECCI 7000 ffb wheel. Assetto Corsa will only run in 32bit mode with the ECCI wheel. The ECCI works fine for all other simulators (Automobilista, iRacing, PCars, RFactor 2, Dirt Rally). For months I stopped using Assetto Corsa because (prior to forcing AC to run in 32 bit) it would crash back to the the setup screen. When running in 32bit, the wheel works fine.

    This hasn't caused a problem until the motion rig that required AC to run in 64bit mode.

    Other people I know that use an ECCI wheel have not had the problem I have had, they run in 64 bit mode without a problem.

    So now I have to somehow make AC and the ECCI wheel run in 64 bit.

    Ill first try the renaming of the AC files and see if that works. If not then Im just going to have to try a full reformat of the PC and see if that solves the problem.

    If that doesn't solve the problem, I'm going to have to buy a new wheel.

    This could increase the overall cost of moving to motion considerably. What is it, about $1000 for the basic Accuforce wheel?
  9. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,483Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    if your going to buy a new wheel, personally i would go down the OSW route for not much more than an accuforce
  10. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    812Coins
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanks for the help and advice guys.

    Got Assetto Corsa to work thanks to PiaMans suggestion.

    Now all I have to do is get Dirt Rally, Automobilista, RFactor 2 and maybe Project Cars to work. These all require me to define the path for the patch and I'm unsure which file or folder in the Steam Directory I create the link.
  11. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,008
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    2,607Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,816 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Can you try this plugin without renaming the .exe and .pdb (i.e. running acs_x86.exe)? I've changed the settings in the plugin so that it should also work with the 32bit version.
    Thank you for a feedback!

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  12. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    812Coins
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I will just as soon as I get my rig to work

    Its just stopped working and I dont have a clue why

    Andy
  13. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    812Coins
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Just closing the loop guys. Got Assetto Corsa to work fine now.

    Took a little bit of tweekimg but all is well and the rig is functioning well enough to give me a bit of a headache.

    Tjanks for all the help and support.

    Andy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. PiaMan

    PiaMan Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    Saskatchewan, CANADA
    Balance:
    399Coins
    Ratings:
    +128 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, Arduino
    I updated that pc to 64bit now. Sorry @value1 i cant test it. But knowing your work i bet it works great.

    Thanks