1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Can't connect SimTool with YawVR for LFS

Discussion in 'LFS - Live For Speed' started by Bandula, Dec 28, 2019.

  1. Bandula

    Bandula God Of What the hell

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Occupation:
    Microsoft
    Location:
    United State Of America
    Balance:
    26Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I already read and follow the manual of SimTool and YawVR. However the testing didn't work. :(
    I configure the settings as in the screenshot. Am I wrong something in there. Please Help Me!

    Attached Files:

  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. MagicMunkyNuts

    MagicMunkyNuts Nothing ventured, nothing gained.

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Occupation:
    Disability Support.
    Location:
    Maffra, Victoria, Australia.
    Balance:
    234Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    I emailed info@yawvr.com and added your screenshots asking them to look into the issue. Hopefully they get back to me so I can pass any info back on to you.
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,549
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,984Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What instruction do YawVR provide?
  5. MagicMunkyNuts

    MagicMunkyNuts Nothing ventured, nothing gained.

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Occupation:
    Disability Support.
    Location:
    Maffra, Victoria, Australia.
    Balance:
    234Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    I'm still waiting for a response from YawVR but I'll post a reply as soon as I hear anything back from them. It's an interesting product they have, hopefully it performs well :)
  6. KydDynoMyte

    KydDynoMyte Fool's Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    RTP, NC
    Balance:
    91Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Don't know how I missed this post in my searches. That looks nothing like the settings from their manual.

    On Interface 1 set the IP address to the device's IP address shown in the YawVR app.

    Change the port to 50010

    Output bitrange of 10 is fine.

    Change Output-type to Decimal

    Change Startup-output to: SIMTOOLS_INIT and change ms to 0

    Change Interface-output to: YS[<Axis1a>]P[<Axis2a>]R[<Axis3a>]B[10] and change ms to 12

    Change Shutdown-output to SIMTOOLS_EXIT and change ms to 0


    Don't use any forces on Axis1a for now.

    Set simtools axis limiting on Axis2a and Axis3a to 8% or less to start with.