1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Can I use Logykal box with SimTools?

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by DoMRace, Apr 22, 2021.

  1. DoMRace

    DoMRace New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi guy’s,
    Im new on this forum. I bought a JCL v3 with 2 SCN6 40kg 100mm with the logykal box and the lince software. I add a traction loss on my v3 with a SCN6 40kg 150mm and I really don’t like the effect of the traction loss. I discover yesterday the Simtools software and Im interrested to test it.

    I would like to know if it’s possible to use the Logykal box with SimTools? Otherwise I think I will have to buy 3x converter USB RS485?

    thank you for your help
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,191
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,768Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,758 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. DoMRace

    DoMRace New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thanks noorbeast for the reply. I found nothing on the web about this and Im afraid to do some test without the knowledge.
    I don’t know why the converter rs485 cable is so expensive? I found one on the logykal website but it’s 100 euros each and I need 3 cables.
    I prefer to find a solution with the Logykal box but if I have no answer, I will looking for the usb converter.
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,191
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,768Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,758 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  6. DoMRace

    DoMRace New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  7. JCDionne

    JCDionne Custom Sim build Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Occupation:
    GM
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    31Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    I am using Logykal box with SimTools no issues
  8. hideki

    hideki Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    357Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    YES you can. I have a friend with one logykal box and Windows 10 sees the COM ports just as Simxperience does, To save your time, use the logycal software to notice what port is each actuator. For example: left actuator=port7 right actuator= port8 and then put them in your Game Engine Interface Settings and Axis Assigments and you are good to start.
  9. DoMRace

    DoMRace New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thank you @JCDionne for the info. Please could you share your default setting? I maybe have a problem with my settings. When I started the Simtools software, the 3 actuators are detected but I can't test it in the output testing.
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 7, 2021
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,191
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,768Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,758 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings.
  11. DoMRace

    DoMRace New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    let me know if you need more pics.
    Thank you

    Attached Files:

  12. DoMRace

    DoMRace New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Important thing you should know: I take the info of my 3 actuators comPort in my logykal log. I attach a picture. My 3 actuators are plug in my Logykal box and I have one usb cable between my Logykal box and my PC.

    Attached Files:

  13. DoMRace

    DoMRace New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    axis pic missing

    Attached Files:

  14. DoMRace

    DoMRace New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    any idea?
  15. hideki

    hideki Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    357Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    what do you mean by axis pic missing?
  16. DoMRace

    DoMRace New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    One
    One picture was missing in my last post
  17. hideki

    hideki Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    357Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Ok So what is your situation? When you start game engine, do the 3 motors move? They should test and go to O position.
  18. DoMRace

    DoMRace New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Yes when I start the game, the 3 actuators move and go to 0 position.
  19. hideki

    hideki Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    357Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hi. You are good to go, then. Just try and error until you get it right. First I would check other member's posts to copy what they do.
    I dont have a 3rd actuator for Traction loss but I dont think you put the extra1 movement in the DOF1 sway colum. Doesnt it have to go in a new one? Anyway, you are very close now so just dont give up and keep trying.