1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

can build 6DOF by using 3 Arduino bord?

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by aboodix5, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. aboodix5

    aboodix5 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Baghdad-Iraq
    Balance:
    328Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    hi every body


    i thinking to do the idea. using 3 arduino board so that take me 6 axis.
    and the simtools support more than one interface .
    That possibly or not?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,625Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,263 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Welcome aboodix5!

    SimTools supports up to 6 individual interfaces. This will not be the limitation.

    Have fun here!
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. aboodix5

    aboodix5 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Baghdad-Iraq
    Balance:
    328Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    thanks value 1

    this simple diagram to my idea
    diagram.JPG
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,059Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,664 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    @aboodix5 Yes this is correct. You can have one Ard per Interface Tab in the Game Engine.
    • Like Like x 2
  6. NjMotion

    NjMotion Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    1,545Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. vell001

    vell001 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    559Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  8. kermit76

    kermit76 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    The Netherlands (Zwolle)
    Balance:
    311Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1 / -0
    That's a good idea!
    I'm hope to follow your preformens
  9. berty

    berty Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    164Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Also concerned about the tie, it uses 3 arduino uno board, but you can use one Arduino Mega board however I do not know how to load firmware into it. But thanks for the reply, that even when using only three Arduino Uno its possible.​
  10. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    20,079Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,056 / 20 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello,

    One Motomonster can drive 2 motomonster for example: hence 4 DOF

    1Arduino&2Motomonster.png

    yours
    Mat
    • Useful Useful x 1
  11. aerofotocol

    aerofotocol Race Fast, Flight Low!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Occupation:
    Mechanical Engineer
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Balance:
    275Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    You can use Thanos board :)
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. berty

    berty Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    164Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hi,
    You are using thanos board?
  13. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,059Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,664 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Which board his new one or old one ?
    Ard still cheaper and easier.
    • Like Like x 1
  14. berty

    berty Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    164Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    I have Thanos AMC 1280 USB
  15. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,059Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,664 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Good luck , only one person can help you there we don't internally support his cards.
    Arduino is way less cost and will produce about the same results.
    • Like Like x 1
  16. berty

    berty Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    164Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Thanks!
    And who would help me to know? Probably only motherboard manufacturer. Am I right?
  17. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    we only use ards here these days. Stick with them.
    Thanos makes his own boards and he is the only support for them, so dont expect it to be cheap.
    simtools and x-sim neither support thanos boards. If you choose to use them, you do at your own risk.
    Theres no motion software for thanos stuff that works, and his code is not quite right and costs a heap to get right, etc , etc.
  18. berty

    berty Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    164Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Thanks!
    It's not good news for me, but a mind. So get to work with Arduino boards. Thanos board leave on the shelf. :) :)
    • Funny Funny x 1
  19. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,059Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,664 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Ah no you can use his board without issues.

    If you can inform us the commands it needs to operate, ie the interface settings (old software made up name USO settings) we sure can advise on how to setup simtools.

    No issues in using his cards if you already have it.
    Sorry did not mean to discourage the use of them.
    I just feel they are quiet expensive for what they can do.
    • Like Like x 1
  20. berty

    berty Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    164Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    No, you did not deter me, but first I should try it with Arduino, which are easier to set and then moving on to Thanos board. The setting certainly I need help with simtools because I still did not work. Only in the x-sim.
    So far thank you! :)
    • Like Like x 1
  21. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,059Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,664 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Please provide the setting you used in XSim and I can happy advise on how to setup SimTools and take you through the basic setup sequence to get it moving. No worries.
    • Like Like x 3
    • Friendly Friendly x 2