1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
prilad

Burnout Paradise plugin 2.0.0.1

Simtools game plugin for Burnout(TM) Paradise The Ultimate Box

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    35,996Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,035 / 11 / -0
    Teamwork is the key!
    • Like Like x 1
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,462
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,815Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,533 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    And congrats to such a great team, we all deeply appreciate and benefit so much from all your hard work!! :thumbs
  3. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    might be an issue @prilad with plug in, I have the game on a disc, (remember those) and I am not sure the plugin is working on it. I bought it about 6 years ago As its difficult to minimize the screen and check for data.
    I know with cracked version, its works perfectly.
    I dont have steam version though. I could try to register through steam to see if it works
    exe name is BurnoutParadise.exe *32
  4. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    ok, i checked, when I go to patch the game, it asks me if i would like to install patch, and when I do put it in the right place, it DOES NOT tell me that patch is installed.
    I checked by re-patching another game and it tells me patch is installed
  5. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    379
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,367Coins
    Ratings:
    +499 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    Hi, @bsft . Can you check what game version do you have?
  6. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    yep @prilad , i will have a look and get back to you shortly
  7. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    version 1.0.0.0
    created 13/12/2008
    @prilad
  8. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @value1 , did you need to know about the plugin issue?
  9. josemanuelrm26

    josemanuelrm26 my 2dof

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    valencia
    Balance:
    251Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello I have seen the plugin version 1.2 is to prepare yourselves for the 1.3 version of GameManager?
    It is that it closes the abriri the game.
    or can be installed 2 GameManager both version 1.2 and 1.3?
    thanks
  10. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    115
    Balance:
    - 107Coins
    Ratings:
    +58 / 0 / -0
    I'm not having much luck with these plugins on v2.0... This one crashes simtools upon starting the game (steam version)
  11. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,253Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,253 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Please try to start the game and only then SimTools GameManager. Let me know, if that works, please.
  12. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    115
    Balance:
    - 107Coins
    Ratings:
    +58 / 0 / -0
    Hi value1, I tried this but it still crashes simtools.
  13. ZestorNL

    ZestorNL New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Occupation:
    IT Generalist
    Location:
    Amsterdam, NL
    Balance:
    - 97Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi all,

    I seem to have some trouble getting this plugin to work. I installed it in SimTools 2 and patched the game. Upon start of the game it is detected by SimTools, but no telemetry is being received.

    Does one have to do anything else but install the plugin? A setting in the game or something? I could not find anything in the game settings about that. The version I use is non-steam, but I don't know if that matters ;-)

    Plugins for other games (like Assetto Corsa and Project Cars 2) work fine.
  14. ZestorNL

    ZestorNL New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Occupation:
    IT Generalist
    Location:
    Amsterdam, NL
    Balance:
    - 97Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Update: It seems I have version 1.1.0.0 of the game. Can someone tell me if this version is supported with this plugin?
  15. Jumping Coin

    Jumping Coin New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    65Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    I know this game is a bit old but it's a classic, and I was just wondering if this plug-in still works with Simtools v2. I've installed the patch without any issue, but Game Engine doesn't detect that the game is running. The indicator remains green and never turns blue. Any suggestions?

    In case it helps, I'm running Burnout Paradise Remastered from Steam.

    Thanks!
  16. Marxman

    Marxman New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    - 39Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I think the remaster is a different exe so unfortunately it wont work unless someone here can create anew plugin or maybe reverse engineer the old one.
    • Useful Useful x 1
  17. Jumping Coin

    Jumping Coin New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    65Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    I figured that might be the case. Thanks for the heads up!
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    35,996Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,035 / 11 / -0
    Try renaming the launch exe to the old name of the launch exe and see if it works.
    If it does, let me know!
    All plugins will be re-worked for v3, so any information I can get to fix any we have broken will speed things up for v3.
    Thanks guys!
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1