1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Building a new 6DIY

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Flymen, Aug 22, 2018.

  1. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,129Coins
    Ratings:
    +100 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    YES , 40x40x3 AND 33 x 33 x3
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,129Coins
    Ratings:
    +100 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    New up date (see pics)

    When I go up on the simulator, I must move back up the bracket arm and remove the joystick if instead.

    * Next work 1 * I still have to make myself a step to climb on the simulator because it 's not enough low when he is at Lock in lowest position .( FlyPT Hex)

    *Next work 2 * I have still problem to set up the tuning ( oscillations), it's a lot better than before but need more work everywhere… I try to set up all toghether at same time up and down with* Heave pose* but also oscillate with other pose ..:thinkBut now with everything are in place the C.O.G will not change . Only the seat position can change the tuning . I will put next weekend 180 lbs of sandbag on my seat and See if I can do something With it

    With smc3 , when i use smc3 to change the motor power with the P.I.D, i don’t know why but the (kD) Dérivative does not work,and if I put 0 or 1000 , nothing changes !! maybe I don’t have the right version of smc3 !! or it does not work with the arduino card !! But all My oscillation problèmes seems to be from there !!!:sos

    @SilentChill @Pierre Lalancette @SeatTime @pmvcda
    @Gadget999 @wannabeaflyer2

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2019
  3. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    619
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    5,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +618 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Man, it looks so cool.
    You are using Occulus, so I'm not sure how to do Motion Cancellation. I'm using Vive.
  4. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,129Coins
    Ratings:
    +100 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    ok . thanks a lot ! now everything work good ! download with .executable is better ! :grin(Non, il faut que tu installe le OpenVR-InputEmulator.exe . C'est un exécutable. C'est lui que j'ai pris.)
    • Like Like x 1
  5. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,470
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,654Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,143 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Could you post a screen grab of your SMC3 utility settings so we can see if there is anything obvious :)
  6. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    619
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    5,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +618 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Also, can you describe your occillation problem. I mean, my rig is never fully stable. The motors always turn half a turn in and out every half second. It's just not enough to be anoying.
    Another thing, I found out that testing the forces with simtools gives choppy movement most of the time. But when I test then into a game, they are much more smoother and direct.
  7. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,129Coins
    Ratings:
    +100 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    I add color when I'm sit in the Rig ( with and without me ) , if I put Kd o or 400 , I can't see any diference ( 1 pic ) @SilentChill
    no 6.png no 6 sine.png
  8. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    619
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    5,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +618 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I think Fpid is way too low. Mine is at 4 or 5.
    Me and SilentChill has the Kd = 0 and Ks = 1.
    Here is SilentChill grab screen he posted on my thread.

    upload_2019-1-21_18-26-39.png
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    341
    Balance:
    2,283Coins
    Ratings:
    +71 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    how much did it run you to make one linear actuator? @Flymen
  10. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,470
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,654Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,143 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yeah that's your problem I think try setting FPID to at least 3 with KI 0 KD 0 and KS 1

    That should help hopefully
  11. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,129Coins
    Ratings:
    +100 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
  12. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    619
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    5,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +618 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    What do you mean exactly? How much time it takes? How much money it cost? I know that Flymen is French and he may not have understood it correctly. I'm not even sure what you are asking.
  13. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    341
    Balance:
    2,283Coins
    Ratings:
    +71 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    yes.. cost wise. im just trying to see how much it set you guys back..
  14. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,129Coins
    Ratings:
    +100 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Thanks a lot for your help but nothing change .
    The bug is still the same , only with Motor one I can control Kd …the rest I can't control Kd , or PWMrev with SMC3 / Arduino R3 .
    For all the rest everything work perfect !
    My set up for one actuator is with this mode : MODE1: H-Bridges , the only diference is that I use two contact relay to control direction of this drive from Advanced .( see pic)@gadgett
    @RufusDufus ,@yobuddy ,@pmvcda ,@SilentChill
    Shema electrique Rig Simulateur 6 DOF.png

    60005 smc3 port 8 no1.png smc3 port 8 no3.png smc3 port 8 no2.png advanced-motion-controls-b30a8-1-638.jpg advanced-motion-controls-b30a8-4-638.jpg advanced-motion-controls-b30a8-5-638.jpg

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 4, 2019
  15. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,129Coins
    Ratings:
    +100 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Minimum 5000$ us to ….. and lot of work !:grin
  16. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,129Coins
    Ratings:
    +100 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    It depends if you buy brand new or used ,,,, for me everything are used . And a lot of parts are from my work ( scrap parts :rolleyes: ) .
    But if you want something new , look the one of https://www.xsimulator.net/community/members/4322/ . and follow this Thread '' midiculusly''.
    And if you know Electromecanic , it will be more easy ! :nerd
  17. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    619
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    5,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +618 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Unfortunately, I don't see any flaw in you scematic. Even though I am not sure how the signal to the aab relay 24v controls the motor via the amplificator. If all is connected correctly, I don't see why this would not work. Can't help you.
  18. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,129Coins
    Ratings:
    +100 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    One simulater without Led Light is not a Simulater …. haha ! (up date with Saitek Pedal )
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,470
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,654Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,143 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I've bought a reel to put on mine too !!
  20. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    619
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    5,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +618 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I'm lucky I have them incorporated to my fans, otherwise, I would not have a Simulator.
    • Funny Funny x 1