1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Boundary working in Simtools 2.0 ?

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by Ringorumble, Jan 30, 2017.

  1. Ringorumble

    Ringorumble Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 1 / -0
    Hi, i am testing with my Simulator and try to get as much heave in Iracing as possible so i use 100 % on DOF1, but i only want it on 20 % of the axis.
    So i use 100 % in Axis Assignments and 20 % in the Filter for every Motor on that axis ...
    From the feeling and my scale i have used it doesnt change , do i miss something ? It still goes all the way up and down .. as when using 100 % and no filter
    My sim (similar to this https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/3-dof-heave-seat-mover-motor-24v-120w-fr-en.9248/ )
    Example


    https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=3&v=FEZl_I7VAv4
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,650
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,549Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    Can you post a pic of your axis assignments buddy?
    yobuddy
  3. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,041
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,882Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,706 / 30 / -1
    If I understand what you are trying to do try this instead. First use the tuning center in game engine in order to increase or decrease the forces felt from each individual dof that you want to use (lower numbers = more force).

    Then in axis assignments the total percentages of the dof’s used on each axis should equal 100% (for example set roll=20%, pitch=20%, surge=20%. sway = 20%, and heave = 20%). 100% = the full range of each actuator. In other words an axis is the same as saying a motor or actuator.

    Edit:Above when I said first use the tuning center I only meant that was the first thing I was bring up. But you want to set your axis assignments first and then start tuning. Also, if needed you can actually try using over 100% total for an axis since its highly unlikely that all the dofs used on it would max out at the same time causing use of the actuators full range.
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2017
  4. Ringorumble

    Ringorumble Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 1 / -0
    Hey guys , this are 2 videos, same part of the track, döttinger höhe ...
    I used only one Dof, on 4 axis (4 Motors), so no other dof can influence the heave (extra2) in iracing

    Shouldnt it be like, if i have a way of 10 Centimeters for 100%, if i use the boundary filter with 20 Percent, it will not use 10cm, it will use 2cm to put all the 100% information in ??

    This one is 100 % and no filter


    This one is 100% and 20% Boundary on all axis on that only dof ..(extra2 ).


    If i understand that boundary in the second video should only use 20 % of the way which is used by the first video, or not ?
    but as far as i see it uses the same amount of way ...

    extranofilter.jpg


    extra20filter.jpg
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2017
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,650
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,549Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    @Ringorumble
    What is the travel distance of your motors?
    If you were to use the full rand on your motors, would they move 180deg?
    (All the way to the top, and all the way tot he bottom?)
  6. Ringorumble

    Ringorumble Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 1 / -0
    No, they are Not using 180 degrees, will Check after work and make a Video of it, if you need ..
    When i have a way x, and Use boundary, shouldnt the way be 20 percent (in my case) of x ?
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,650
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,549Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    Setting a boundary of 20% means the Dof will not use more then 20% of the total available range of that axis.
  8. Ringorumble

    Ringorumble Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 1 / -0
    OK, when you Look at the Videos, would you say that this is the thing here ?
  9. Ringorumble

    Ringorumble Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 1 / -0
    Hi, played around in default profile with heave ....
    Settings Way
    100% /0 % Boundary 9,2 cm
    100%/25% Boundary 7,6 cm
    100%/50% Boundary 5 cm
    100%/75% Boundary 2,7 cm
    100%/90% Boundary 1 cm

    So this means in my config the boundary works complete opposite ?
    Bug or Feature :)
  10. Ringorumble

    Ringorumble Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 1 / -0
    @yobuddy , is this a problem when it works the opposite way ? I get more way when i use 20% and less way when i use 90% ... Are there any calculations which are using this values ?
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,650
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,549Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    Hi @Ringorumble ,
    It's a Bug buddy, I fixed it for SimTools 2.1 already.
    Nice testing man!

    If you use 50% for boundary thou, it works as expected :grin
    Anyway, its all fixed and will be out shortly.
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  12. Ringorumble

    Ringorumble Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 1 / -0
    Ok, so waiting for the fix, since i wanted 50 / 25 /25 on the three used Dofs
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,650
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,549Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    @Ringorumble ,
    For now buddy just set it to 80% when you want 20% lol.
    2.1 will be out shortly...
  14. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    881Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 3 / -0
    I have a question:
    on my 2DOF, I have a motor for right / left and a motor for front / rear. how, and where to limit the effects? on axis I can put a limit in% and on Boundary too, what's the difference? on the right engine I put roll and Sway. on axis I put: roll 100% boundary 100% Sway 100% boundary 100% if I want to limit Roll, or limit on the axis or on the boundary?
    Thanks
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,465
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,672Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,473 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The Axis Allocation for a 2DOF should total near 100%, not be 100% for each force.

    The Axis Allocation is how much of the total movement is available for each force. The boundary filter is a sort of limiter.

    If you set the Axis Allocation force to use 20% of the axis, say for roll, it will use all of the 20% of the axis movement only when the game input for roll is at 100%.

    If you set the Axis Allocation force to use 100% of the axis for roll, with a 20% boundary, it will use 20% of the axis movement when the game input for roll is at 20% and will ignore any higher inputs.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. Arielnac

    Arielnac Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    58Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi. I can't understand what exactly the BOUNDARY filter is for
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,465
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,672Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,473 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The boundary filter is a configuration tool where a user has a specific sim design or purpose that requires the use of the limit type functionality of the filter, as per the examples I gave.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. Arielnac

    Arielnac Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    58Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Okay. Thank you. But it doesn't occur to me that I have any application on my platform. Maybe for DCS it makes sense. But I haven't got the platform moving with DCS. Tuning Center receives telemetry, but the platform does not move.
  19. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,650
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,549Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    The boundary filter is best used when you want to make a input super sensitive.
    Say we want heave at 100% input, but we only want it to use 10% on the overall axis.
    This is where boundary comes into play.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1