1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Showroom Bolt-on 2DOF project with 12V600W motors

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by SoftKitty, Nov 13, 2019.

  1. SoftKitty

    SoftKitty Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2019
    Messages:
    54
    Occupation:
    Engine engineer
    Location:
    Nantong, Jiangsu, China
    Balance:
    105Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks, noorbeast, I see, very practical methond.

    A further question:
    Is this only because we want to keep the effort balance for pitch forward and backward?
    If the motor power is redundant enough, does it still have to be the COG?
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,210
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,001Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,755 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    A pivoting rig should be balanced or slightly bias to pre-load wormdrive gearboxes, to minimise backlash effects. Being balance minimises the load on the motors for pitch, roll, sway and simulated heave.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. SoftKitty

    SoftKitty Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2019
    Messages:
    54
    Occupation:
    Engine engineer
    Location:
    Nantong, Jiangsu, China
    Balance:
    105Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Today I soldered connectors on the boards, to make rewiring and parts exchange easier.
    and bought a blue case for boards.
    微信图片_20191228023726.jpg
    微信图片_20191228023739.jpg
    微信图片_20191228023736.jpg
  4. SoftKitty

    SoftKitty Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2019
    Messages:
    54
    Occupation:
    Engine engineer
    Location:
    Nantong, Jiangsu, China
    Balance:
    105Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Update: wiring and added cooling for driver boards.
    The green driver board can handle 2 motors
    but still I added a MM on the third channel, just in case.
    It also can be useful if I add traction loss some day.
    微信图片_20191229181525.jpg 微信图片_20191229181519.jpg

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
  5. SoftKitty

    SoftKitty Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2019
    Messages:
    54
    Occupation:
    Engine engineer
    Location:
    Nantong, Jiangsu, China
    Balance:
    105Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    ready to move, everything is pluged now it's time to test and tune.
    微信图片_20200208133840.jpg
    微信图片_20200208133900.jpg

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
  6. BrazilianGuy

    BrazilianGuy eternal apprentice Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    223Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    Very nice and compact build. I have the same motors as you, but I never put real load on them. Looking foward to see how they perform in action!
  7. SoftKitty

    SoftKitty Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2019
    Messages:
    54
    Occupation:
    Engine engineer
    Location:
    Nantong, Jiangsu, China
    Balance:
    105Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I'm having trouble with GameEngine
    in "axis assignments"page ,"the gamelist" is grey so I can't choose any game.


    Some background information:
    ・the software version I installed was simtools v2.4 ;
    ・I installed as one PC option.
    ・Today, I registered with my free DIY licence got on Dec 25th,2019;
    ・Even before I install any plugin, the LFS is not available to choose on axis assignments page(grey)
    ・Then I installed two plugins by pluginUpdater(drag&drop, unzipped files) :
     ("AssettoCorsa_GamePlugin.2.0.7.1."&"DirtRally2_GamePlugin.2.0.3.0")
     and right after both can be seen on GameManager, and AssettoCorsa patched successfully.
    ・I tried restart my pc but nothing changed.

    here is a picture of current status, Game Engine and Game manager are connected but Game List is still grey.
    微信截图_20200208155750.png
    In this subdirectory we can see the plugins exist.
    微信截图_20200208160008.png

    wish to get help, thanks!
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,210
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,001Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,755 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  9. SoftKitty

    SoftKitty Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2019
    Messages:
    54
    Occupation:
    Engine engineer
    Location:
    Nantong, Jiangsu, China
    Balance:
    105Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  10. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    453
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,606Coins
    Ratings:
    +394 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    It looks like you need to choose the Axis Type first, from the dropdown menu near Game list.

    Also, have you created your Axis's in Interface Settings tab?
    You must first create Axis before you can make changes in Assigment Tab.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  11. SoftKitty

    SoftKitty Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2019
    Messages:
    54
    Occupation:
    Engine engineer
    Location:
    Nantong, Jiangsu, China
    Balance:
    105Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you very much!
    yes, the problem is I didn't choose a Axis type first

    Sorry everyone, I will read manual more carefully next.:roll
  12. SoftKitty

    SoftKitty Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2019
    Messages:
    54
    Occupation:
    Engine engineer
    Location:
    Nantong, Jiangsu, China
    Balance:
    105Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I'm having a simtools center position problem:

    I have horizoned the rig lever to the mid point of POTs,
    so every time I plug the arduino USB cable in, it will return to flat.
    and I double checked the POTs with multimeter, both read 2.5v.

    but every time as soon as I "turn on" in Output Testing of GameEngine, the rig will incline sideways,
    to the point where both Pots voltage reading is 1.57V, but at that time all the drag bars are in 0%, what could be the cause of this problem?

    ※the two motors work well in SMC3 utils, sine/triangle or any movement is ok, so I think no wiring issues.
    Here is my game engine settings:
    微信截图_20200209123050.png
    微信截图_20200209123101.png
  13. SoftKitty

    SoftKitty Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2019
    Messages:
    54
    Occupation:
    Engine engineer
    Location:
    Nantong, Jiangsu, China
    Balance:
    105Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I have done a test drive, with little adjustment on the axis assignments(add sway and surge), now the movement is logically correct.
    But still, the center position is wrong, as the game starts or the car stay still on a flat surface, the rig rolls to the right(where both POT voltage readings are about 1.57V~1.59V).

    all other movements are based on this wrong initial position.o_O
    why it would align on this POT reading(1.57V )...?

    微信截图_20200209145212.png
  14. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    453
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,606Coins
    Ratings:
    +394 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Have you checked your Tuning Center tool, once you have start driving in the game?

    If the positive value and negative value for one force is different (for example for Surge), your starting position (center) could be changed.
  15. SoftKitty

    SoftKitty Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2019
    Messages:
    54
    Occupation:
    Engine engineer
    Location:
    Nantong, Jiangsu, China
    Balance:
    105Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I checked as you mentioned, but they were all close to zero.
    I also checked in the virtual axis, Axis1a and 2a showed in their center position, but in real both axis is in position where POT voltage is about 1.6V.
    微信截图_20200210015840.png 微信截图_20200210020146.png
  16. SoftKitty

    SoftKitty Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2019
    Messages:
    54
    Occupation:
    Engine engineer
    Location:
    Nantong, Jiangsu, China
    Balance:
    105Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I will try a method to cover this offset,
    now the two axes are wired identical and placed mirror to each other,
    so when they went for the 1.57v positon one went down and the other rose up, make the rig in a rolled start positon.
    I will try invert the wiring of one axis, so both would sink or rise when they go to the wrong 1.57v start point,
    the rig will start with wrong pitch angle but stay upright on left and right side. I will see how it goes.:confused:
  17. Den1922

    Den1922 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Good luck with your adjustments ! Anyway you make a clean work, it's a very nice ring . i'm jealous :o:
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,210
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,001Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,755 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I suspect the issue is on your hardware or SMC3 side.

    What are the CTC distance on the levers and can you please post pictures of your SMC3 settings. You may need to refine your SMC3 settings further, like PID. If it is hardware swapping things like pots or motors from one side to the other will identify what hardware it is.
  19. SoftKitty

    SoftKitty Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2019
    Messages:
    54
    Occupation:
    Engine engineer
    Location:
    Nantong, Jiangsu, China
    Balance:
    105Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    The CTC on levers is 10cm.
    and SMC3 settings are like this:
    微信截图_20200210122140.png

    I tried swapping the two motors and pots connection on the driver board, the result is the same: both side will go from 2.5V to 1.57V point when simtools take the command
  20. SoftKitty

    SoftKitty Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2019
    Messages:
    54
    Occupation:
    Engine engineer
    Location:
    Nantong, Jiangsu, China
    Balance:
    105Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @noorbease, I made a video to demostrate this problem.
    sorry for my bad English, I wish you and other experts can take a look at this.
    Thanks!