1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Blame73's DIY Arcade and Pinball

Discussion in 'Off Topic - All other stuff here' started by Blame73, Jan 26, 2017.

  1. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,179
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,078Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,045 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    WP_20170126_16_28_54_Pro.jpg
    WP_20170126_16_32_21_Pro.jpg

    How I did it, in the following post.
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2017
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,179
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,078Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,045 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    When Simtools 2.0 had been released, I modified the hifi rack I had to hold a kiosk PC I had around at home to use it with the Remote Profiler.
    IMG_20170113_175540.jpg

    Once it was there I plugged in a gamepad and tried to run Mame (Multiple Arcade Machine Emulator). It worked, even if the kiosk specs didn't allow me to fully enjoy the experience, but it finally made me start the arcade diy console I always delayed.
    So I switched the kiosk with a regular monitor that I plugged to the way more performant PC, and the arcade diy begins...

    button layout
    button_layout_8x28_2x24_v1.0.png

    I needed the box to also hold keyboard and mouse, so I chose this dimensions: 60x40x15 (cm)
    IMG_20170120_170543.jpg IMG_20170123_105354.jpg IMG_20170123_105454.jpg IMG_20170123_105613.jpg

    Arcade led kit
    IMG_20170120_170808.jpg

    Kit test
    IMG_20170119_143810.jpg

    Carbon like vinyl
    IMG_20170124_124849.jpg

    Let's place the buttons
    IMG_20170124_133521.jpg IMG_20170124_144125.jpg

    Wiring test
    IMG_20170124_150558.jpg

    Back view
    IMG_20170124_220121.jpg IMG_20170125_120222.jpg

    Front view
    WP_20170126_16_28_32_Pro.jpg WP_20170126_16_32_21_Pro.jpg

    The first test HAD to be done with one game I spent a lot of time (and MONEY...) playing it when I was kid: R-Type!
    WP_20170126_16_28_54_Pro.jpg WP_20170126_16_30_03_Pro.jpg WP_20170126_16_27_41_Pro.jpg
    WP_20170126_16_40_00_Pro.jpg
    • Winner Winner x 5
    • Like Like x 4
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2017
  4. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,179
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,078Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,045 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I also built an arcade pinball, more about it here
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: May 23, 2020
  5. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,567Coins
    Ratings:
    +324 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    oh god Nooooo. Not another thing i have to build. I still have my original xbox full of emulators, but a cabinet would be awesome. I have on it MAME, snes 9x, amiga, atari ST, atari lynx, NES and mega drive emulators. i used to use it all the time but i broke my wireless controller. I have 1000's of ROM's. i might just have to buy a cheap PC and build one.
    Ill be following this
    • Funny Funny x 1
  6. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,579
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,703Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,839 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Love the glowing buttons and the setup for a pinball table :thumbs. This is ours which my son built (old photo - has a few more transfers now on the top) .

    arcade box.jpg
    • Like Like x 3
  7. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,567Coins
    Ratings:
    +324 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    @Blame73 Can i ask where you got the button kit. I see there are boards in the wiring so wasn't sure whether they come with it.
  8. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,179
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,078Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,045 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I had a lot of Mame roms, but a month ago I found a guy that has it ALL. Something like 26 Gb!
    I had the first XBOX too, that was a fun console, but I mostly used it as multimedia device with XBMC (XBox Media Center) - that then became KODI

    I built this arcade because playing with it in 2+ players is a lot of fun. Playing standing was something I forgot
  9. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,179
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,078Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,045 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2017
  10. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,179
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,078Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,045 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I was unsure if building a complete arcade like that or the one I then made, I opted for the little version because I can pick the button box (2-3 Kg) and take it wherever I want to
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2017
  11. pab61

    pab61 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Balance:
    582Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    That's awesome, great stuff, been tempted to do something like that for ages, will happen one day!
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,029
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,869Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,043 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    really nice stuff you have built mate. So much creativeness! I remember the good old times, I had so much fun playing these gaming machines. BTW a new forum makes less sense - especially if it has nothing to do with SimTools or simulators in the broadest sense. Just my 2 cents, nothing is set in stone.
    • Like Like x 1
  13. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,567Coins
    Ratings:
    +324 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Thats pretty much how i had my x-box setup up with xbmc. The guy that modded it for me put a 250gb hard drive in with a disc ripper too, so i would borrow my mate games and store them to that. i could also FTP them to my PC and burn to disc, or download etc. i loved it. i would never sell that. It would be good if i can use the xbox controllers with that button kit. ill buy a couple of cheap ones from ebay.
  14. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,567Coins
    Ratings:
    +324 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Thanks for that. i noticed they are usb so would just go Pc or old laptop based. There are loads of sites to get the roms. Im probably missing loads as i only have about 12gb across all platforms. I think its funny how a lot of the games are pretty good and about 3mb of data.
  15. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,179
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,078Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,045 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    PM me if you need a link
  16. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,179
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,078Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,045 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  17. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,567Coins
    Ratings:
    +324 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    i've sure that's what i have on the PS4. I used to play it on the 3D tv and some of the tables are really good
  18. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,179
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,078Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,045 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I bought the VR version on Steam but asked for a refund cause you can't assign buttons and it only works with 360/ONE gamepads, so it's useless with the Arcade.
    Couldn't make 360ce or xpadder work emulating the 360 controller
  19. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,567Coins
    Ratings:
    +324 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    thats crap. did you get to see what it was like though?

    Im sorting out those roms but it will take a couple of days as it kicked me out after 5GB for 6 hours so will get them monday. you can only down 5GB every six hours, so will just leave running.
  20. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,179
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,078Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,045 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes I played it for an hour trying yo make any joy/key emulator work. The game looks pretty good and if I hadn't had to play it with the Arcade box I would have kept it.
    It really feels like you're playing at the tables. I even scarred me when 'something' appeared from behind the table. I'd suggest buying it.
  21. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,567Coins
    Ratings:
    +324 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    i might just get that then. at the minute i'm trying to get the poxy xbox 1 controller to work on this pc. it just will not install the driver. I have even pointed it in the right place and nothing,