1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Showroom Blame73's 2DOF Seat Mover

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Blame73, Nov 20, 2014.

  1. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,105Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,064 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Waiting for the Playseat seat to arrive, this is how I'll move my desk chair
    WP_20141130_21_44_47_Pro.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
  2. mugge66

    mugge66 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Denmark near Copenhagen
    Balance:
    167Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Hi the way you mounted the motors on brackets is not a good idea, the motors will break where the screws are mounted. please drill new holes so the motor is mounted at all points.

    Also i welded a bracket from top to buttom to stabilize the bracket. it help alot on motion. will post a picture later.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  3. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,105Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,064 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Agree, that's what I'm gonna do:
    WP_20141128_20_33_19_Pro (2).jpg
  4. mugge66

    mugge66 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Denmark near Copenhagen
    Balance:
    167Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    yes thats the way to go

    Attached Files:

  5. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,785
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,301Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,503 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Mugge66, your motor plate looks Far Beefier compared to blame's.


    Blame how thick is that plate


    For reference, These are what i mounted my motor's too and the Angle on the left twisted like a pretzel under LIGHT motion. So worst case you might need to super beef up that bracket or find something a little thicker gauge.

    [​IMG]


    also FWIW, my motor's are not mounted on All 3 Mounting holes.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2014
  6. mugge66

    mugge66 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Denmark near Copenhagen
    Balance:
    167Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Mine is a full seater, as you can see on my thread, so i dont know if there is more weight on my motors. but i started with only mounting with 2 screws and on one of the motors the mounting hole cracked.
  7. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,105Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,064 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yesterday I went back home and found they delivered my new wheel (G27) and, finally, the Moto Monster!
    I now got all I need :thumbs

    I've seen someone stuck the MM on top of the Ard, but I prefer wire it also to avoid overheating.
    Have you guys got some pics or guide on how to bind Ard to MM and, especially, to pots? I got some doubts about the last connection. :sos

    Thanks, it's gonna be a long night tonight :cheers
    • Like Like x 1
  8. benj

    benj Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    44Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 1 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Awesome! It's going to be a fun night. Take your time, think about things before soldering and don't rush it ;)

    What's your doubt about the last connection?
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,105Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,064 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @benj It's on how to connect the pots.
    What I'd do is soldering 5V and GND from Ard to MM to pots, A4 to Ard to MM to Pot1 and A5 to Art to MM to Pot2.
    Is that correct? Is it the right sequence?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. benj

    benj Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    44Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 1 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    It's less complicated when you stack the Ard and MM - because the MM is a 'shield' - right? - so it's designed to stack on top of the Arduino.

    You could do it like you say though, just more soldering and wires.

    What you've written sounds right :) Make sure you figure out your Pot pins - I had to reverse the 5V and GND on one pot, which I wasn't aware of, and then also reverse the motor wires going to the MM on that side.

    Hope this makes sense!
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +498 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    it all depends on what code you are gonna use for your arduino so you can wire them up properly.
    here is some i found all are well explained
    http://www.xsimulator.net/2dof-motion-simulator-truck-wiper-motor-playseat/
    http://www.xsimulator.net/community...3dof-motor-driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/
    http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/arduino-uno-duemilanove-2dof-firmware.4564/

    i think there is no code here for stacking arduino and MM
    juts pick a code and wire it as the writer says

    EDIT: first code can be staked. sorry couldn't remember it, had to look it up.
    my opinion is to keep the separate so you can cool them better.
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2014
  12. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,105Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,064 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  13. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,105Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,064 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Sad and tired I'm going to bed... It doesn't work
    Everything seems to be ok, even pots work and move the green line between the limits in Smc utils. I can feel some noise coming from the motors but they just don't move.
    psu works and I can turn it on and off through the switch. Damn!
    any suggestions?

    WP_20141203_22_07_46_Pro.jpg
  14. benj

    benj Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    44Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 1 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Did you get a multimeter and test the voltage output of the PSU?

    It looks like you are using wiper motors, right, so they don't have an electronic brake on them do they?

    I don't know the Arduino to Moto Monster wiring, but everything else looks good to me for the wiring.

    And hey, don't worry - problems are going to happen, and when you solve them it makes you stronger ;)
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  15. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,105Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,064 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @benj Thanks for your answer.
    I'm gonna test voltage when I get home.
    Yes, I got wiper motors but I wouldn't really know how to check if they have electronic brakes.

    It's not that I'm worried, is that I don't have enough electronic knowledge to solve problems I don't know.
    But I ain't hopeless, it's just that I thought I was near the end and now I'm stuck...

    I'm gonna also try the @RacingMat method, that could be faster to test temporally stacking the Arduino e the MM together.
    • Like Like x 1
  16. benj

    benj Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    44Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 1 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Cool. How did you perform the test? Did you send the Arduino some commands via the serial interface, or use XSimulator output testing?

    I can't see what code you're using on the Arduino either, are you sure that it's all setup ok to talk with XSim properly, ie baud rate, output format, etc?
    • Dumb Dumb x 1
  17. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,105Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,064 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I followed @RufusDufus http://www.xsimulator.net/community...3dof-motor-driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/
    Tested with SMC3 Windows Utilities, and everything seemed to work, according to the change I made in the interface commands I could see them reflected in the program's window.
    P.E. if I moved the pot values out of the limits, it turned the motors off.
    All perfect... but motors didn't move once :) just some noise from them
  18. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,621
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    20,265Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,468 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @Blame73 I presume you have removed the internal ground from the wiper motor ?
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  19. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +498 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    have you done these steps and you still don't have any movement from motors?
    look at #9 perhaps you skipped this step.
    you can measure the outputs for the motors on the MM.
    and could also connect the motors directly to power supply so you can see if they are all ok.
    have to check the ground isolation of the wiper motors too as @SilentChill says???!!!
    there is all lot of information in FAQ's but still down but here is something to help you with ground isolation
    http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/one-motor-or-two.5390/page-2#post-56753

    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,105Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,064 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thanks @SilentChill @insanegr for your suggestions.

    I had 10 minutes at lunch and tried to figure things out.
    Since I'm also using Arduino to studying stuff about it - I'm waiting for another one to be delivered - I had changed the COM port speed. Taking it back to 115200 made a motor start running.
    The other one still doesn't, but since direct connecting it to the psu works, it must be the wiring. I'll check it tonight out.

    About removing the ground isolation (which I didn't know, my bad) I'm gonna read the thread you linked, thanks again.
    I hope to work things out tonight and have it finished by the week end