1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Showroom Blame73's 2DOF Seat Mover

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Blame73, Nov 20, 2014.

  1. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,178
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,091Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,049 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Nice solution! It's an m8 the one you're using too?
    Did you buy the bike cranks online?

    PS. I see you're using it for the traction loss, a 17cm crank I suppose
  2. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,031
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,956Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,061 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    I'm a former downhiller so this crank was lying around...it's from a dh bike. The diameter of the axle is not the same, so I had to use spacer.

    PS: M8 screws
  3. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,178
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,091Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,049 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I haven't found the bike cranks in my town (and 15-17 cm. are too much anyway), so I'm building something like this from @Meawto and @noorbeast
    [​IMG]
    • Like Like x 5
  4. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,866Coins
    Ratings:
    +598 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    I did that, sheared the bolts, it was a mess....you really need to have the cranks so they squeeze and not just rely on the pin
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,178
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,091Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,049 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    And now what are you using? I fear common bolts could break, maybe a steel shaft...
  6. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,164
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,061Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,834 / 32 / -1
    Try using grade 8 bolts. Grade 5 bolts deform and then sheer. Grade 8 bolts will take on more stress before they sheer and don’t deform much.
    • Useful Useful x 1
  7. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,178
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,091Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,049 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    sketches for motors holder and levers to wormdrive gearboxes
    IMG_20170124_120250.jpg

    worm drive scheme
    worm_drive.png
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2017
  8. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,178
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,091Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,049 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Waiting for the levers to be done I built an Arcade box
    IMG_20170127_215437.jpg

    Now it's time to start all over again.
    IMG_20170130_140414.jpg

    Joined top and bottom tie rod ends
    IMG_20170131_112049.jpg

    New fuses
    IMG_20170131_170025.jpg

    The new levers! Beautiful!!
    IMG_20170131_165238.jpg

    Bended some aluminium (1.5 cm stripes) to hold the potentiometers
    IMG_20170131_172806.jpg

    A bolt for the coupler
    IMG_20170131_182108.jpg

    With the coupler
    IMG_20170131_173746.jpg

    To be continued...
    • Like Like x 6
  9. Shurup

    Shurup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    188Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    How did you fix that bolt to the motor shaft? Epoxy? Is it perfectly centred? If not, once start turning it will describe an eccentric movement and will be difficult for the pots handle it.
  10. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,402Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,497 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    Drilling the shaft while the motor is turning is a Great way to ensure its 100% bang on. Also Some of the solid shafts have a start to a hole already there, so its just a matter of drilling out to the proper size....Tho it appears the motor's Blames got required Very precisely drilling of the shaft to get his feedback bolt in place. Its more than doable and There's a good reason we Run Flex Couplers. To help remove that wee bit of wobble to the shaft.

    I Threaded my Motor shaft and inserted a Cut down m6 bolt. It appears Blame might have used epoxy, but im Not sure if he threaded the shaft or not.



    LOL upon CLOSER inspection......Blame, did you glue the Flat of a Flat head screw to the shaft ?
  11. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,866Coins
    Ratings:
    +598 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    I have also 3d printed jigs before to align by holes in the shaft if you have a printer handy
  12. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,178
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,091Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,049 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    The shafts have a clear center (concentric circles), and flat screws also have it.
    Loctite for metals.
    Perfectly aligned, it doesn't make any ellictic movement (and there's a flexible coupler anyway). I tried this way before drilling the shaft and it works.

    You won't move it even with an hammer! I applied a lot of strenght trying to move it, but I haven't been able to, seems to be soldered
  13. Shurup

    Shurup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    188Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Good to know!! Nice solution anyways
  14. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,178
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,091Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,049 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    part two

    found motors holder and placed in position. left motor
    IMG_20170201_183544.jpg

    and right
    IMG_20170201_185204.jpg IMG_20170202_131314.jpg

    PSUs, fuses, electronic box w/ USB hub
    IMG_20170202_130844_1.jpg


    Let me introduce you v. 2.0 of my Seat Mover!
    With Simtools 2.0 and the new motors it's nowhere near the previous version (simtools 1.3 and wiper motors)!!

    That little movements of little degrees you won't never feel with wipers are now there, making me discover new bumps in tracks I thought I already knew)


    IMG_20170203_144742.jpg IMG_20170203_144847.jpg IMG_20170203_144836.jpg

    Decent photos (not taken with a poor camera phone) and a video to follow
    • Like Like x 4
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2017
  15. Shurup

    Shurup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    188Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    What do you prefer, long bars to the seat shoulders as before with wipers or this new design with short arms under the seat? Why have you changed your design?
  16. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,178
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,091Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,049 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I changed just because with the new 60:1 I don't need long bars anymore (and I avoid my 2yo daughter to hang there... she thought were there to be pushed and pulled).
    With high torque you don't HAVE TO, as with wipers where a longer lever is essential
  17. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,178
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,091Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,049 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    One JRK wasn't working anymore, the one I fixed last month. I thought it was the usb port again, so I removed it from the box, attached to the PC to check it and it was working as it should.
    Turned out it was the USB hub, just its port, that was broken... hmmm, better than byuing a new JRK...
    Replaced the USB hub, ok, PC sees it but no power... PSU's gone!

    So, I had the hub and the PSU broken.
    Question: could the hub have damaged the PSU (but not the JRK) or vice-versa?

    I noticed some stuttering with the wireless mouse I got in the same hub, but I thought it was the battery of the mouse that had to be replaced, but thinking about it again, could have been the HUB that was sayin' goodbye. Can really a hub break the PSU??
  18. mirkobastianini

    mirkobastianini Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    193
    Occupation:
    informatic
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    1,269Coins
    Ratings:
    +75 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Nice and clean design with small lever;)
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,178
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,091Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,049 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @Avenga76 I've read on another thread that a graph like mine (below) is because of underdamped response, so I should add more D or lower the P.
    Cattura.PNG

    My PID now is 0.5 - 0 - 0.5 what do you suggest me doing?
    Thanks!
  20. Tim McGuire

    Tim McGuire "Forever a work in progress"

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    260
    Occupation:
    Electrical/Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,025Coins
    Ratings:
    +306 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    Less P, add a little bit of I,
    It looks like you've got way too much P, and too much D. I don't know if the JRK config is the same as other PID loops, but usually Kp and Kd shouldn't be even close to equal. Try lowering D by a lot, lowering P by a little bit, and adding a small amount of I. Also for best accuracy, are you sitting in the seat when you're tuning it?
    • Like Like x 1