1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
knaufinator

BeamNG.drive plugin 2.0.3.0

Simtools game plugin for BeamNG.drive

  1. Trevdebow

    Trevdebow New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Occupation:
    Technical Instructor
    Location:
    Brighton,Sussex
    Balance:
    - 187Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SCN5
    My BeamNG plugin connects ok but nothing on the virtual axis window of the Game Engine. the BeamNG version Im using is -0.5.4.0.2252 recently purchaced. Get no output to the motion seat at all, still struggling.
  2. Trevdebow

    Trevdebow New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Occupation:
    Technical Instructor
    Location:
    Brighton,Sussex
    Balance:
    - 187Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SCN5
    Hi Everyone
    I'm having trouble getting any motion out of BeamNg plugin. Simtools connects ok but no out data. I have read that it is all in the main.lua and simtools.lua, but cannot figure it out. have prefixed the BeamNg shortcut with -luasocket but still no output. Can anybody help!!!:(

    Thankyou
  3. Trevdebow

    Trevdebow New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Occupation:
    Technical Instructor
    Location:
    Brighton,Sussex
    Balance:
    - 187Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SCN5
    Hi
    Im using BeamNGDrive-0.5.4.0.2252 and cannot get any output data, I noticed the patched main.lua does not reference simtools.lua, I am very likely wrong here, but can you post me the patched main.lua so I can see what I'm doing wrong? I'm pulling my hair out here!!
  4. Trevdebow

    Trevdebow New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Occupation:
    Technical Instructor
    Location:
    Brighton,Sussex
    Balance:
    - 187Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SCN5
    Hi All
    I'm having loads of trouble getting motion data out of this most recent plugin for BeamNg. I get a connection through the game engine but no data out. has anybody got BeamNg plugin working.

    Many thanks in advance
    Trevdebow
  5. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,987
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,866Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,920 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Please keep plugin discussion in the proper thread. There is no need to create new threads on the topic.
  6. auryza

    auryza Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Balance:
    4,272Coins
    Ratings:
    +75 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Hello @value1, @prilad,
    Last update on BEAMNG was month ago, 0.5.5 , probably they will release new one, soon, but hopefully they will not change nothing in file structure. Could you please check what is wrong, would be perfect to get motion from this game, again. Thank you in advance
  7. Scotty1186

    Scotty1186 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Usa
    Balance:
    228Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    Just curious, I was thinking about getting this game and I was wondering if there was any resolution to this. I see it has been a few months and I was wondering if this has been solved before I pick up the game.
  8. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,253Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,253 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Not yet . I think , nobody has taken care of yet.
  9. auryza

    auryza Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Balance:
    4,272Coins
    Ratings:
    +75 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Hello
    Solution will be after "SimTools 2.0" release. Now just need to wait.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. Grngoss76

    Grngoss76 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    6Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Bonjour, le plug-in ne ffonctionne pas avec la version 0.8.. bonne année
  11. auryza

    auryza Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Balance:
    4,272Coins
    Ratings:
    +75 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Hello @prilad ,
    BeamNG plugin will be updated for Simtools V2?
  12. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,253Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,253 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Winner Winner x 4
    • Like Like x 1
  13. auryza

    auryza Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Balance:
    4,272Coins
    Ratings:
    +75 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Hello @value1
    What about to check what is wrong again with BeamNG plugin ?
    And after last update was one problem. When in game are more then one car, motion is unpredictable, it seems that motion reads other car forces.
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,462
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,815Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,533 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  15. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,560Coins
    Ratings:
    +284 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Hi folks.
    Does anyone here know if motion is still currently working with the latest Steam build of BeamNG?
    I've just purchased the game, and for the life of me cannot get any motion out of it.
    Perhaps things have changed in recent builds with how this is supposed to work?

    I've patched the game in the "Steamapps/Common/BeamNG.drive" directory (there weren't any specific instructions as to the correct path or directory for patching, so this is what I've chosen).
    The "Game Manager" turns blue when I start the game, but there is zero motion.
    I've set the Steam game launch option to the previously mentioned "-luasocket", but still nothing.

    The game itself does have menu options for enabling motion simulation using the standard SimTools IP & Port addresses correctly filled in (127.0.0.1 & 4123).
    Does that now override the need for the old "-luasocket" launch option.

    I've tried multiple ways and cannot get the game to actually provide motion, but it does change the Game Manager to the blue activation mode, which seems to indicate that it wants to work, but simply doesn't.

    :sos

    Any ideas???? :!
  16. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,253Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,253 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi @Kranky Pantz
    I think the plugin does not work currently due to several changes in the API (data interface) of BeamNG.
    Don't waste more time with the current plugin. It needs re-coding :(
    • Informative Informative x 2
  17. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,560Coins
    Ratings:
    +284 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    @value1

    Oh no, well that's a bummer.
    Seeing that the in-game menu has a section for motion platform support with both IP & Port address options, I was optimistic that it would work.

    I tried it with the "-luasocket" launch option both enabled & disabled in Steam, but no luck.
    The game itself is actually quite fun, so I'll just keep it and start using the SimTools Joystick plugin for a bit of platform movement, hopefully that works.

    Did the game always have platform support in the menu options, or is that a new thing they've now added, perhaps making it more stable with future updates/patches?

    Cheers, and thanks for the quick response to my question!
    • Informative Informative x 2
  18. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,253Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,253 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi @Kranky Pantz
    I wasn't aware that BeamNG finally supports motion data. We had to dive deep into the guts of the software previously.
    I'll give it a try when back at my PC.
    Thanks for the info!
    • Like Like x 2
  19. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,560Coins
    Ratings:
    +284 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform

    @value1
    You are welcome. :)

    Oh wow, that's great that you'll be looking into it so soon.

    If you do indeed have any luck, and wish to have a secondary tester I'd be glad to help out and report back.
    I'll be playing it later on today and over the next few days as well (I'm snowed in here at the moment, LOL!!!)
    There is also an "update rate" setting, along with several axis smoothing options available in the game's menu, so it looks like the game devs are taking motion seriously.

    BTW, does (or did) the SimTools plugin simply install into the BeamNG folder, or does it have to go somewhere else, like the "lua" folder?

    :popcorn
  20. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,253Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,253 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Informative Informative x 1