1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Bastiuscha's 2DOF project

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Bastiuscha, Apr 15, 2017.

  1. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    285Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hey there!

    I plan to build my first 2DOF racing rig. I'm from german with school english only, so please excuse my mistakes. :) Yeah, i'm complete new at this business, so i hope, you can help me, if i have a problem (and i'm sure, i will have).

    The hardware i have:

    - Arduino uno
    - 2x 10k potentiometers
    - motomonster shield
    - 12v powersuply @38A

    I still need wiper gear motors. There... i'm not sure, what i will buy. I think, i will go to a wrecking yard and there i will decide.

    I already create a sketch of my 2dof. In this way, i plan to build. I will use hasco profilesystem.
    Here it is:

    [​IMG]

    And this is my current racingseat. The parts of this, i will use for my 2DOF.

    [​IMG]

    For now, i try to configurate the eletronic parts, and if i have a working control circuit, i will start to build the mechanic. At the monent, i learn to use the arduino. As a indie gamedeveloper, i have a lot of fun in the last hours. :)

    Ok... if i have some news, or questions, i will be here. :D
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2017
  2. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    285Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Aaaand: i have my first questions. :) I planed to use 12V vipermotors. For that, i have a motorshield for my arduino. If i wan't to use 24V or maybe 230V motors, what i have to use instead of the motorshield? Is this working with the same code?: "Arduino Compatible Mega Motor Shield 5-28V"
    Maybe i can become servomotors from a robot. They have still increment position detection. Is it possible for the arduino, to evaluate this position signals? I'm sure, then i need another code.
  3. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    511
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    867Coins
    Ratings:
    +490 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  4. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    285Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Oh much thanks. Looks very difficult for me, as beginner. I think, i create first a 12V version...and later i will decide, to build some stronger, if i want.
  5. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    285Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hey friends,

    yesterday i successfully tested my elecric setup. My voltage tester slides, on turning the potentiometers, perfect from 12V to -12V. Now i will go for buy my viper motors. I have a question... is it important for a good resolution, to use gears?
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,214
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    87,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,421 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can use direct drive hall sensors instead of pots, the hall sensors are very accurate, very durable and won't break if over rotated: http://au.element14.com/bi-technolo...fs/sensor-hall-0-2v-20v-to-10v-pin/dp/2319662
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    285Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I have already bought good potentiometers, so i wanna use them. If them go broken, i will change to hall sensors. Thats a nice suggestion! And with them, i can use the same code?

    But my question is still: is it recommended, to use gears?
    Another question, that keep me occupied...look at my stech...i plan short steeringarms to control my platform. Why sometimes the people use really long arms (nearly so long like the seat height)? Is this better, because the angle is better for the speed/power? What is better in your opinion? I try to do no mistakes.


    Edit: the benefit of longer arms i see is, a bigger movement, because on the upper connection, the lenght is shorter then the downside (in the most videos i found). Now i'm not sure, is my sketch good enough. My plan is, to use my seat plattform without cut this. And the second wish is, do bring a flat solution.
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2017
  8. dr.feelgood

    dr.feelgood Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    FINLAND
    Balance:
    380Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi! As being a newbie myself, I figured this arm-thing purely based on how long the distance is from pivot point and where the center of mass is. So you can calculate movement when you know distance from pivot and how much your lever in motor moves... Then the force required depends if the mass center is lot away from the pivot. How long arms you use, does only a little difference (mainly that long arms angle changes less and in my opinion they may bend easier). This is my theory :)

    In my design I figured that there is less twisting power then my arms is connected to more center of whole moving base, than on the back.

    Good luck with your project!
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    285Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Much thanks! :) I will post new pictures, if i have.
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,214
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    87,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,421 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The reason for longer arms is to make the most of leverage, with a longer length from the pivot point and the connection high up it takes less torque to drive the rig.

    A compact design can work just as well, as the the seat back acts as a natural lever, but it does take more torque to drive a compact design because there is less design leverage.
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    285Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks! That is what i intended. I will use a profile system for my rig, that allows me, to try different mechanical setups.
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,214
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    87,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,421 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    285Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Wow thanks a lot! I will check!
  14. RandomCoder

    RandomCoder Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    180
    Occupation:
    Control Engineer
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,500Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 0 / -0
    I know not to spam the forum but felt that thanks was required for pointing this out. I've been surfing here for quite a while now and this is the first time I've come across this useful tool. Thank you!
    I'll definitely be giving it a try. :)
    • Like Like x 1
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,214
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    87,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,421 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Also a bit off topic, but worth knowing, that is just the first release of the SimCalc and @Tim McGuire intends developing it further once he is done with school commitments...and all kudos is his.
    • Like Like x 2
  16. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    285Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hey!

    Some news about my project. My Arduino box is ready and my motormount is near ready too. I think, next week, i can do my first tests with simtools. I'm in fear for this tool. I hope i can do the setup correctly. I let you know. :)


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    285Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hey friends. Now i stuck with a problem. Output testing on sim tools dont work correct. I use the "RacingMat_2DOF" code. On test without simtools by turning the potentiometers, the motors look working right. But if i test by output testing, i can't control the motors. If i turn on the testing, the motors start drive 20 degree up and stop. But nothing happen, if i use the slider...this is the problem. If i turn of the testing, the motors drive back to the start position. What i do wrong?

    This is my interface setting: (com settings are exact the same, like my windows settings)
    [​IMG]

    And this is my axis settings.... but i tried so many different settings...
    [​IMG]

    Please help me out. I really clueless at the moment.
  18. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    503
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,459Coins
    Ratings:
    +481 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    For simtools v2.x , in interface-output you should put an (a) L<Axis1a>R<Axis2a> if you are using the (a) Axis assignment tab for you motion profile
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    285Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yes! Perfect! That was the solution! Now all works right...but my vipermotors are not good for this job. They are to fast and have a overrun. I had to play with the arduino code, to stop jitter and become a good position stability. Maybe i have to change the motors...not good. :/
  20. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    285Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Good Morning! :)

    Finally i could do my first real test, with my two motors. I'm not really conviced, that this works correctly. I recorded a video for you...sometimes, i accelerate and only one motor moves (in the video at sec 12). That seems not normal for me. And somtimes after a corner, the arms don't find the correct position back. (sec 33)

    Link:
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/7wcrwjmb9kxzmda/LFS Test1.mp4?dl=0


    In know, my gears position is wrong...the small one have to be on the poti. But my problem is, that the motors are to fast an have a overrun. If i do the gears, how they have to be, then i become a strong jitter. That i can't compensate wise with the code. What you see, is the best result, i become today. I Hope, i can found a better solution. The motors was not a good acquisition.

    This is my interface setting. Maybe here i can do some optimations? If you have a idea, that could help...

    [​IMG]