1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

back again... 2DOF SIM WhiperMotors with Pol.JRK 12v12

Discussion in 'New users start here - FAQ' started by Mario Reinecke, Mar 11, 2014.

  1. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,866Coins
    Ratings:
    +598 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF

    I find that using my Oculus Rift with iRacing gives me a headache....ordered a dk2 and cant wait.
  2. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,866Coins
    Ratings:
    +598 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    simvibe has its own software, I use with with x-simulator and have no issues. its awesome when added to motion for sure. I have 12 transducers currently.
  3. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,641Coins
    Ratings:
    +398 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, SCN5, JRK
    What "x-simulator"?
    You mean SimTools? X-Sim3?
    Can you share some info regarding the setup?
  4. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,866Coins
    Ratings:
    +598 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    Sorry yes, X-Sim3, trying to come over to Sim Tools. I also use SimVibe. I have a pile 8000 amp that powers 12 transducers. 2 on each wheel. 2 on the pedals, one on the seat and one on the shifter column. I have a center console that houses the amp so its built into the sim. Its pretty big and pretty heavy. Sim Commander 3 comes with SimVibe and nost just the motion portion of simxperience. but as for simvibe, its its own thing. It has a launcher that loads the game and uses directx data vs. sound.
  5. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,641Coins
    Ratings:
    +398 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, SCN5, JRK
    2 tranducers on each wheel?
    what does the "wheel" stand for? your driving wheel or the cars wheels?
    how big are those tranducers?
    do you have some photos?
  6. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,866Coins
    Ratings:
    +598 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    gotcha, my sim is 72" long and is full carpeted with a base of 2.8's which have the transducers for the "wheels" placed on the corners on the oustide like where the wheel would be. I do have one on the steering wheel column to give more punch in combination with my t500rs. The transducers are about 4" across. 45 watt I believe. Purchased all used off of ebay. 2 on my pedal column, I have cst custom pedals wtih load cell, and they give gear clunk as well as a small vibration motor i added to the break to try and simulate ABS.

    gotta get photos but I hate my mud room where this thing sits so i havent gone into photoshoot more yet.
  7. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @shannonb1 , doesnt matter, just take photos anyway and start a new thread. Even rough looking sims are excellent to feature.
  8. Mario Reinecke

    Mario Reinecke New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Kassel Germany
    Balance:
    543Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    12 tranducers... my god :)

    I got only 4x100 watts - works perfectly with 2 "the t.Amp E-400" ( each about 100€).

    Yesterday we worked again on my sim.
    Show photos later cuz at work right now.
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2014
  9. Mario Reinecke

    Mario Reinecke New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Kassel Germany
    Balance:
    543Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I got a VW Golf III Speedometer. I replaced the original speedometer"shield" with my OWN creation - up to 320 km/h and max RPM of 10000.
    Can i use the speedometer / rpm/ temperature/ fuel with simtools or do i need some other software ?
    The speedometer is connected to the pc via " Pro Gauge".
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2014
  10. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,889Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,658 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Nope you cant use pro gauge through simtools, we have our own dedicated software for dash builders.
    I say no, but we have never been asked to investigate it.
    A little bit more info on the Gauge , ie a link and I will take a look. Our Dash software is in its early days and another on the cards is to
    add butkicker control too, and yes will be driven hopefully by our GameDash.
    And be a world cheaper than simvibe, lol.
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,401Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,497 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Transducer tuning on simtools, Yeeee haa. Look forward to that day. :thumbs:thumbs