1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

back again... 2DOF SIM WhiperMotors with Pol.JRK 12v12

Discussion in 'New users start here - FAQ' started by Mario Reinecke, Mar 11, 2014.

  1. Mario Reinecke

    Mario Reinecke New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Kassel Germany
    Balance:
    543Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No prob ;)

    does Simvibe works together with Simtools ? Or is simvibe able to work as a standalone application ...?
  2. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Not sure about simvibe, someone else can answer that.
    Do you have a frame design in mind? Screens fitted are doable, but you may end up breaking them. Preferred is screens static so there is less weight on the sim.
    • Like Like x 1
  3. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,641Coins
    Ratings:
    +398 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, SCN5, JRK
    Afaik Simvibe uses the application that SimXperience uses for their SCN motion system, it's their product. I don't know if there would be any troubles using both motion programs, Simtools and Simcommander, both would need to get data from the game, there could be some incompability but I'm not sure 100%.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @yobuddy , any idea on this one? @Ministrinity , were you running simvibe with simtools along side?
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Mario Reinecke

    Mario Reinecke New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Kassel Germany
    Balance:
    543Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I got my frame half ready. I send pics in a few hours cuz im at work right now.

    hm... it would be nice if simvibe works with simtools... i have to figure that out..
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,820 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Simvibe does work along side Simtools, not together but they do not cause each other problems. The software is very pricey for what you get though (my opinion). And I have not been at all happy with the lack of flight sim support (but that is another story).
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Mario Reinecke

    Mario Reinecke New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Kassel Germany
    Balance:
    543Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Nice ! I'll try some setups.
    so you have simvibe in chassismode or externalmode ? Which do you prefer ?
  8. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,820 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I use localized feedback mode as I only have three transducers of differing sizes.

    There has been discussion about introducing tactile feedback into SimTools. I am not sure how far that project has gone though. It would certainly be a great addition to SimTools if we could do this.
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Mario Reinecke

    Mario Reinecke New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Kassel Germany
    Balance:
    543Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    stupid me !!
    i want to test some buttshakers this evening with that simvibe software... but i bought an 7.1 PCI Soundcard, my PC dont have PCI.. it must be PCIe.. damn
  10. Mario Reinecke

    Mario Reinecke New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Kassel Germany
    Balance:
    543Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Our first pics - I´ll do that project with my girlfriends father, cuz he got more room and stuff for that and is good in welding.


    Foto 1.JPG

    Foto 2.JPG

    Foto 4.JPG

    Foto 3.JPG

    The universal joint - We want to make it flexibel so we can adjust the "pivotpoint" when the other stuff is mounted. Maybe later we`ll do a "weight-display-sticker" on the rack to adjust the position for driversweight ! :
    Foto 6.JPG
    Foto 7.JPG


    We can adjust the upperside and the bottomside.

    ...the bottommounting is prototype.... :



    Foto 15.JPG



    Foto 17.JPG
    Our Workingplace :)

    Foto 9.JPG Foto 10.JPG Foto 11.JPG

    That was the first pictures...


    some other Infos :
    I got the simvibe working fine !
    Bought a Logilink UA0099 7.1 Channel USB Sound Box (need to download latest drivers from website !!!) and 2 E-400 t.amp .
    with 4 buttkickers.
    Info: I think you dont need to buy the expensive "original" buttkickers !! Mounting 2 "normal" buttkickers direct on a plate left and right near the pedalsection and 2 buttkickers left and right direct on seat behind your hip, will do a really great job !! Awesome feeling !! (bring Fotos later )


    Sorry, i forgot to make pictures from the "how to earth isolate a whipermotor". If i get another whipermotor i`ll make it. If anyone have problems with earth isolating i try to help !!!

    next steps:

    - demounting the G27 pedalsection (making the distance between the pedals wider and installing other springs)
    - adding speedometer and other displays to "ProGauge"
    - mounting a monitorholder to the rack ( make it also flexibel - take fotos later )
    - mounting motors, finding the right angle and point for the seatrack...
    - testing / installing the pololus with pots


    The idea is to build a sim which is easy to disassemble by one person to carry/transport it by car.

    c u later ;)
    • Like Like x 3
  11. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,820 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi Mario, Sounds like you have everything on track! :)

    You can also look for non-buttkicker bass shakers, I use Aura 50 ohm units. They are massively cheaper than Buttkicker brand transducers.
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Mario Reinecke

    Mario Reinecke New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Kassel Germany
    Balance:
    543Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    oh, i thought buttkickers and bass shakers are the same thing.... i also use the cheap versions...
  13. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,820 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    No worries, it is confusing. ButtKicker is a brand name just like Aura or Dayton are.
    • Like Like x 1
  14. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,889Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,658 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Coming along nicely , adjustable bottom and top is a different way, nice idea thanks for sharing.
    • Like Like x 1
  15. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    looks good man
    • Like Like x 1
  16. shanothegreat

    shanothegreat Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Occupation:
    Technician
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Balance:
    496Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT
    If you make the top and bottom mounts adjustable you will also have to make the motor mounts adjustable to keep the geometry of the wiper motors consistent.

    Keep up the work its always good to see inovative ideas, we all learn.

    I would be interested in seeing your bass transducer set up.
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Mario Reinecke

    Mario Reinecke New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Kassel Germany
    Balance:
    543Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thank you all :)

    Yes, making the motormounts adjustable might be the hardest thing.
    I have an idea.
    Will see if it works next weekend..
  18. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Heres what I did ages ago with a set of seat rails, the pivot is mounted on a sheet of mdf and the motors connect to the outside. The actual seat frame with full frame connects to the inside of the seat rails allowing adjustable pivot and weight balance
    IMG_20120819_095354.jpg


    actuator sim 1.jpg
    • Like Like x 2
  19. Mario Reinecke

    Mario Reinecke New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Kassel Germany
    Balance:
    543Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    wow, thats a really good solution !!! maybe i can use something of that.. Thank you bsft !
  20. Barry

    Barry Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    396
    Occupation:
    Web Developer
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Balance:
    3,837Coins
    Ratings:
    +248 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I'll be watching this one because it looks like you are building something very similar to my plans.
    • Like Like x 1