1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Axis center point offset

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by Tino.Sturlic, Apr 19, 2020.

  1. Tino.Sturlic

    Tino.Sturlic New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    Is there any way to make offset by software to where my center point is on the individual axis. I have enough travel on the actuators and want to be able to change may seat position from standard racing position to F1 position using only actuators. The entire rig is designed so this is possible.

    Any help is appreciated! :)
    • Like Like x 2
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,405
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,935Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,470 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    You could try Mover.
    Added that feature, but in precdefined rigs for now.
  4. Tino.Sturlic

    Tino.Sturlic New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    Mover? Can you say something more about this?
  5. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,405
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,935Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,470 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    It's a motion software I made.
    Look here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/flypt-mover.13464/

    Depending on your rig, you can set what I call the drive pose (red rectangle)
    This defines the default rig position, so you can tilt, translate that position and all movements are made around that pose.
    Bellow is an image for an hexapod rig, but there's others included.

    upload_2020-4-20_9-47-47.png
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,088
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    7,842Coins
    Ratings:
    +247 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    is this a plugin for Simtools - does it sit between the game and simtools or between simtools and the motor controllers ?

    iirc this will work on 1 com port only

    great work - really impressed :cool:
  7. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,405
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,935Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,470 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    ... It's a stand alone software that connects directly to games, but it can connect to Simtools also and use data from Simtools.
    Take a look at the link I posted
  8. Tino.Sturlic

    Tino.Sturlic New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    Could simtools developers maybe consider adding this feature? :)
  9. KydDynoMyte

    KydDynoMyte Fool's Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    RTP, NC
    Balance:
    89Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Being able to offset to the position of another force would be nice too I think. Someone asked me today if you could use a °/sec force and then have it settle to an actual angle for when you roll and then hold an angle. I was thinking washout being able to return to a force position instead of center could be good, but your post makes me think just offsetting the center of the °/sec force to the force reporting the actual angle would be a better/easier way to do it.

    Edit: Though washout lets you control how fast it settles back to that angle.
    Last edited: May 19, 2020