1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Automobilista Plugin 2.0.0.5

SimTools game plugin for Automobilista

  1. Sento Siete

    Sento Siete New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Valencia (Spain)
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    In the main folder of your AMS instalation!!
    If Steam:
    X(your drive):\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Automobilista\Plugins
    • Useful Useful x 1
  2. bob williams

    bob williams OSW

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Garderen, Netherlands
    Balance:
    70Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
  3. helisfreak

    helisfreak Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Balance:
    515Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 1 / -0
    Hey guys,

    How come I can't download Automobilista plug in? Is it because I don't have enough coin? It said Not Available?

    How much coin do I need?

    thanks guys.
  4. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,053
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,030Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,721 / 30 / -1
    You have enough coins so I think you just need to purchase a download package. There's a link to them at the top of this page.
  5. helisfreak

    helisfreak Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Balance:
    515Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 1 / -0
    Yes, got it, it been so long, I forgot about how to redeem the coin. :)

    But could someone explain how to add traction loss?

    "For add traction loss with automobilista put manualy rfactor plugin in AMS plugin folder ;)
    Have fun"

    I don't know what rfactor plugin mean? where can I get this file?
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,580
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,438Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,515 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    According to the plugin information traction loss is not implemented, only pitch, roll, yaw , surge, sway & heave.
  7. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,053
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,030Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,721 / 30 / -1
    Do this instead. In your AMS installation folder find the AMS.exe executable and rename it to Marcas.exe. Then apply this patch to the same folder https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/copa-petrobras-de-marcas-plugin.121/. Once that's done either double click Marcas.exe from the installation folder to launch AMS or right click it and create a shortcut to you desktop and you then you can launch it from there instead. That's it!
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  8. helisfreak

    helisfreak Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Balance:
    515Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 1 / -0
    Thank you. With your instruction I manage to get some output for Extra1 for traction loss, but it sure isn't working with the same number I had working for AssettoCorsa. But that's the least of my problem with this game.

    Spent a few hours trying to get my LogitechG27 to work with this game, no luck... It's just so weird, the FFB is all over the place, some time it's on, sometime not. Throttle and brake is odd as well, sometime I feel I am in control, something it wouldn't response at all. I see on the screen it's reading my input, but it doesn't seem to response to it.

    Never had such issue configuring my wheel with AC.
  9. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,053
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,030Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,721 / 30 / -1
    Every title must be tuned to your rig. If the numbers from one title work good with another your just lucky. But AMS, Game Stock Car, Marcas, and maybe Rfactor would use the same numbers.

    Don't remember if I tried my G27 with this title or not because I prefer using my very old Logitech Red Momo wheel. It just feels so much better in your hands and I prefer a 270 degree wheel too most of the time. But feedback works a treat with it!
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2016
  10. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,053
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,030Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,721 / 30 / -1
    Btw, traction loss is a treat with this title also once you get it set up properly.
  11. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    3,969Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    This resource has been removed and is no longer available for download.
  12. stevemontuno

    stevemontuno Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,868Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi guys ,,,will there be a simtools 2.0 pluggin for this title or do i have to use GSCE,, Cheers
  13. Javo5

    Javo5 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Balance:
    60Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    The best physics, and the best version of Autodromo de Buenos Aires, but without RV is not an option. Apparently, they will give support soon
  14. myg20

    myg20 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Balance:
    - 125Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi, does GSC2013 plugin V2.0 work with AMS?
  15. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,331Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Winner Winner x 5
    • Like Like x 2
  16. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,053
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,030Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,721 / 30 / -1
    Woo-hoo! Another hug:.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,980Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,223 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    TL added, too cool
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. stevemontuno

    stevemontuno Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,868Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Lovely jubbly :cheers
  19. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    234Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello. I'm having trouble moving in the Automobilista. Everything works normally until about 10-15 minutes of play. After this time the simmotion begins to lose synchrony. At times he does not respond to the movements and suddenly takes a few strides. I thought it would be something in the game. After the Automobilista upgrade the problem still continues. I already tested it on another PC and the same problem happens. During the game I need to restart GameManager and doing this I have another 10-15 minutes to play before the problem occurs again. Would anyone know if it is a game problem, some configuration in the game or in the plugin? Thank you.
  20. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,331Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hmm, I'll check. I think I've read such a remark before. Will see if there's some fluffy code in there…
    • Friendly Friendly x 1