1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Automobilista motorsports simulator

Discussion in 'Other Racing Games' started by cazsan, Jun 17, 2016.

  1. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,650Coins
    Ratings:
    +496 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @RobertH from here https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/automobilista-plugin-work-around.8196/

    you can rename AMS exe or the cmd exe to GSC or rfactor or Copa Petrobras de Marcas but you will need the corresponding plugin to patch it
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2017
  2. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    806Coins
    Ratings:
    +546 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ok first off install the rfactor plugin into SimTools as normal
    Then go to you install folder of AMS rename AMS.exe to rfactor.exe
    Then patch game
    Then rename Rfactor.exe back to AMS.exe
    Then what I do is make a copy of Cmd.exe I think it's found in windows/system32 or something like that copy to desktop rename Cmd.exe to rfactor.exe then when you run the fake rfactor exe simtools will connect to game and look at AMS folder for motion
    Hope this helps :thumbs
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    806Coins
    Ratings:
    +546 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @insanegr sorry I didn't notice that you answered already due to page change lol:oops:
  4. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,168
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,831 / 32 / -1
    Would it be possible to get a proper 2.0 plugin for this now @value1? Your Marcas plugin for 1.3 was a real treat to use with AMS and Marcas is included in AMS. :) While the hacks we have come up with do the trick its a little ridiculous to have to do it that way when simple modifications to an already existing plugin should be all that's needed. hug:in advance (its worth a try :D).
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Funny Funny x 1
  5. Stealthelius

    Stealthelius Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Occupation:
    Office Clerk
    Location:
    Rome, Italy
    Balance:
    100Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Before i purchased AMS i was in dubt.... When i started to drive i felt my t500 so near to real life. With Formula car is amaizing.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,534Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,234 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Voilà!
    voila.gif
    • Like Like x 2