1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
  4. All new posts and threads should be written in English. Please do not create dual posts in other languages. If you are not a master of the English language you can use an external service to create a translation of your words, for instance, Google translate or DeepL.
    Due to low activity, we've also closed the french section.
    Dismiss Notice

Autmobilista 2 - Project cars engine

Discussion in 'Other Racing Games' started by Javo5, May 25, 2019.

  1. susocalfail39

    susocalfail39 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    galicia
    Balance:
    202Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    many, many, thank you very much, it works fine for me, after capturing with the tuning center and voila, very good and feels very good, better than PC cars when leaving the asphalt everything shows better, also the performance in vr is better than pccars and fbb getting better, and that which is still beta, this biker2 promises a lot, and I recommend buying it before it goes on sale.
    Use tralate,sorry.
    :thumbs:thumbs:thumbshug::thumbs:thumbs:thumbs:thumbs
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    301
    Occupation:
    UAS Manager / Pilot / Integration Specialist
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +195 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Jumped into AMS 2 today after the latest update and, one the game crashed (Corrupted files for what ever reason) Windows fixed it though... Two, more importantly the game boots up correctly but now my motion rig sets the "Home" position on roll, all the way to the right... Any thoughts?
    • Useful Useful x 1
  3. Djalma Ribeiro

    Djalma Ribeiro Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2020
    Messages:
    39
    Occupation:
    Drone Pilot
    Location:
    Cuiabá, Brazil
    Balance:
    267Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Today I tested my platform (which is still under construction) on Ams2 for the first time and it worked very well.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    301
    Occupation:
    UAS Manager / Pilot / Integration Specialist
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +195 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    I will try re-patching to see if that works....
  5. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    301
    Occupation:
    UAS Manager / Pilot / Integration Specialist
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +195 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Nothing working, I have completed deleted all content and still my sim sets itself to full right on bootup of game...
    No one else having this problem?
    I just even updated the game to the latest version as well
  6. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    301
    Occupation:
    UAS Manager / Pilot / Integration Specialist
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +195 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Is there a center reset on Sim Tools or anything like that?
    Again, ALL of my other sims are fine
  7. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    301
    Occupation:
    UAS Manager / Pilot / Integration Specialist
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +195 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    So... I see what is happening... When AMS 2 starts it is calling up Aero Fly FS 2 profiles in the tuning center...
    WTH? I have changed nothing when this started... Any thoughts guys?
  8. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    301
    Occupation:
    UAS Manager / Pilot / Integration Specialist
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +195 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
  9. r3df0x

    r3df0x n00by Racer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    IT technician
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    245Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    I don't know if it can make a difference, but in the game OPTIONS > SYSTEM you have activated the SHARED MEMORY and UDP Protocol Version parameters by choosing Project CARS 2 !?!!
  10. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    301
    Occupation:
    UAS Manager / Pilot / Integration Specialist
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +195 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Yes, the game still has motion, just wrong as described above
  11. r3df0x

    r3df0x n00by Racer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    IT technician
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    245Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Ok. I have no other idea. Sorry