1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Aura shaker ast-2b-4 with bk-g2 amp

Discussion in 'Off Topic - All other stuff here' started by hazardic, Jun 11, 2015.

  1. WowaDriver

    WowaDriver Waldemar Jost

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Occupation:
    Bachelor of Science and Engineering
    Location:
    Hannover
    Balance:
    1,094Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, JRK
    @Dev's:

    Is it possible to get some infos about a possible beta release date or any infos about the functionality of the plugin?
    Actually i'm in development for my new rig and decide last month to integrate a bass shaker module for all four
    tires to identify exactly from where the bombs will come. But if you will say the support will have a support for only
    one or two transducer, i have to get a new decision about how to build the setup.

    The main point in the simtools software i like is the support about a server and client functionality! I like it very much
    to have the possibility making changes in the profiles on the client pc and the game works in the same time on the server pc.
    So you don't need to have a window mode or minimize the game...

    And now the next question... will it be possible to connect the bass shaker to the client? I have to plan where the cable
    have to go...

    BTW: Which games works correctly with simtools and simvibe on the same time? iRacing? Assetto Corsa? pCars?

    Best regards

    Waldemar Jost
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,802
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,093Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,640 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @Dev's won't work, it would be @yobuddy who will advise soon about the next update of SimTools and transducer support and @eaorobbie who posted about early transducer testing with Dayton Pucks.
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,017
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    10,070Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,962 / 14 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Waldemar, I have had no problems using SimVibe and Simtools at the same time with any game although I do not have PCars I would assume from my experience that it will work.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    829
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    762Coins
    Ratings:
    +389 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    well that the misses sorted for xmas :) lol
  5. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    829
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    762Coins
    Ratings:
    +389 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    it was just a thought and an idea but if the wheel is force feedback and its decoded as that the out put to the wheel is already being sent to the motor.
    has anyone tried to hack that part of the out put or tag onto its out put ?
    just thinking if can extract from the wheel aswell you could get alot from it. was something else i wanted to look into.
  6. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    829
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    762Coins
    Ratings:
    +389 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    you would be getting most feedback then of the right stuff you could even lock out via resistors to let certain info thru for diffrent forces so anything like road and hard bumps would prob be easyer to use or get the info for its more finding away to convert it to goto an amp so taking the feed from the main output to motor in wheel and converting it to run thru an amp, not sure which way it could be done or even get it before the outpower amp for the motor so you feed two things with info not just the wheel itself.
    if the wheel is simulating then its the right info for the chassis for some bits
    • Like Like x 1
  7. WowaDriver

    WowaDriver Waldemar Jost

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Occupation:
    Bachelor of Science and Engineering
    Location:
    Hannover
    Balance:
    1,094Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, JRK
    @noorbeast: Yes you're right, but with dev i mean this both guys ;) .... i would get some infos only ... ;)
    @Historiker: Thanks a lot for your statement! So if there is no chance for the future to get all funtctions from simtools i will have an other way to get my rig shaking :D ...
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,802
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,093Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,640 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I get what you meant to do but if you don't tag members specifically then they won't get an automatic alert and you really can't rely on them reading all posts.

    We will know what the future of transducer support for SimTools is when @yobuddy gives an outline of new features and a development road map.
  9. isamu

    isamu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Balance:
    243Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 2 / -0
    Excellent idea F1Ice!!!!!! I've been wanting an option to convert standard direct input wheel FFB into transducer/rumble compatible signals for a long time. Very very hopeful that this upcoming transducer plugin address this issue.