1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Aura shaker ast-2b-4 with bk-g2 amp

Discussion in 'Off Topic - All other stuff here' started by hazardic, Jun 11, 2015.

  1. hazardic

    hazardic m3gt2 fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Balance:
    395Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Have ordered aura shaker for new upcoming rig, and the main question is will it work with buttkicker gamer 2 amp? Amp has 90W 2 ohm with 10-300hz and aura has 50W & 4 ohm - seems quite nice combo (at first I was thinking about brand new amp, but then I remembered that gamer 2 amp would be excellent for this purpose), but what concerned me more, is how I'll connect them with each other? will rca do the trick or it wil be diy? Gamer 2 shaker uses quite uniqe connection with the amp, but I guess there is any standart for this connection? Has anybody had experience with such connectors?

    On the right side
    [​IMG]
  2. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,909Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,221 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    this is the amp i use to power my auras. 1 aura per amp I have 2, that leaves you 4 channels open @ 45w for speakers also

    maybe you can compare the specs. 68 watts is enough,your amp is 300w you could run 4 of them, not sure about the ohms. my amp goes from 2 to 8 or something, it has a range, yours may as well refer to manufacturer specs.

    also if your looking for more immersion check out SIMVIBE. it is tactile feedback utility that allows you to set parameters such as chasis and others. they claim it helps you "feel" the sim
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2015
  3. hazardic

    hazardic m3gt2 fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Balance:
    395Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    thanks for the reply! yeah i guess according to aura schematic i could attach 4 auras. But which one cable i should connect them? Just by simple wire?

    Untitled.png
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,909Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,221 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    yes I use left over garage door opener button wire. 22awg solid
    • Like Like x 2
  5. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,665Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,652 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    I have just started playing with kickers and amps , lol, Im using a chinese 100RMS Class D amp (about $54) and the Dayton "The Puck"

    His a small test vid of something that is being developed for SimTools as we speak, was shown in private but think its time ya all know its Coming.

    • Like Like x 9
    • Winner Winner x 2
  6. hazardic

    hazardic m3gt2 fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Balance:
    395Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    This. Is.Impressive! One bundle for all needs - what could be better . Thanks even for the hope it will be ready someday!
  7. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,665Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,652 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Kickers are 8ohm so two will need to be connected in parallel to bring it down to 4ohms for the amp, so end system will consist of 8 kickers and one amp.
    The idea is to be able to provide a cheap option for people to start with, and expand on and an alternative to what's avail in the market.
    App is only a tester but does link into the rpm on a couple of games that's my next test phase but feel it will pass that with flying colours.
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,909Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,221 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    not to sound like a stick in the mud but it appears to be lacking stereo support and the tuning needed for the sim racing. they should check out simvibe. what you have there i think i can do without a separate program and an eq..

    the web site says"SimVibe is an advanced, multi-dimensional audio based feedback software (for racing simulators and cockpits) that utilizes one to eight bass transducers (ButtKickers, Bass Shakers, etc..) to provide the correct physics based vibrations at each corner of your simulator and throughout the simulator. This greatly enhances immersion and drivability. It's a great companion to our already immersive motion simuators but can be applied to motionless simulators as well."

    so if what you have there can do this that would be cool.

    considering simvibe is 90usd
  9. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,909Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,221 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
  10. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @bruce stephen , I for one am really impressed at @eaorobbie work with the cheap vibe.
    I am one of the "cheap as possible" guys, even though I run JRKS. I build all my rides from any scrap and donated materials I can find. One thing I DO NOT short change on is motion, hence JRKS.
    So before you mention about simvibe being the filth, I will give Robs set up a run well before Bernards. Considering bernards software runs slower than simtools, I guessing his simvibe runs slower as well.
    You run an arduino based sim, so have you saved money to spend more on the $90 US simvibe , and then gone less with motion? Like 1027 positions compared to 4095 position of resolution?
  11. madgino

    madgino New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    1,038Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    I was stupid enough to pay 90USD or 120AUD which is an absolute rip off for what this software does.. I'm sure in due course the software which @eaorobbie is trying to develop will be able to provide similar results as simvibe.

    I would be keen to help beta test this software if the opportunity arises.
    • Like Like x 2
  12. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    1484254_568672726544918_976475823_n.jpg
  13. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,665Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,652 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Hey guys remember to thank @yobuddy his doing all the hard coding, Im brainstorming ideas and testing the results
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,341
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,875Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,421 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    And I for one deeply appreciate @yobuddy's efforts to include transducer support. Part of my current upgrades includes a focus on haptics and built in haptic controls in anticipation of SimTools support.
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  15. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,909Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,221 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Whoa,

    Sry if my reply came across as negative certainly not my intention. I am lacking in diplomacy for sure. My wife says slow down and explain your all over the place.....(ADD?) I am as cheap as they come and get a lot of my scrap from dumpsters. Bed frames are an excellent source for angle iron. I have not spent the 90 bucks and only messed with it on a friends PC. The comments were only an observation and not meant to offend or put anyone off. Most of the work on this site is well beyond anything I will ever be capable of. So go get some @eaorobbie and keep up the good work. Sry again if I offended. Was just trying to present any info as it may help.
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  16. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,665Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,652 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    No offence @bruce stephen , we are just trying to supply something different and is aimed at DIY , people who want to build the amp , make their own shakers and then be able to run it on custom software as I first built homemade shakers but at $17 bucks each Im using the pucks from Dayton and I can use 8 for less than the price of a real butkicker and take it from mono to quad sound. Plus anyone can do it and afford it, these principle is why xsimulator.net exist. Simmers feed up with the wild prices and crap support that commercial companies give, here we help each other and most build a sim for 1/4 - 1/2 the cost of the commercial one and in 99% of the cases move better and last longer , rofl.
    • Like Like x 5
    • Agree Agree x 2
  17. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,909Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,221 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    yes very good support here, its better than any commercial support i have ever seen!

    plus diy is best

    that is why i'm here. when you buy something you don't always understand how it works. when you build it yourself it is very satisfying.
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  18. isamu

    isamu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    235Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 2 / -0
    Fascinating information gentlemen. The issue I have with SimVibe is that they do not support older obscure arcade games such as Daytona USA, OutRun 2k6, Sega Rally, etc. These games are now supported in simtools thanks to the awesome and almighty super hero we have here named Boomslang :)

    I would like to be able to use bass shakers in conjunction with the aforementioned games above. Particularly Daytona and OutRun and hopefully the games in Supermodel and Dolphin(ie Scud Race and F-Zero GX).

    Fingers crossed we see this endeavor come to fruition. :)
  19. WowaDriver

    WowaDriver Waldemar Jost

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Occupation:
    Bachelor of Science and Engineering
    Location:
    Hannover
    Balance:
    1,061Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, JRK
    I will be waiting for it too! That would be the first useful alternative to simvibe!! So we won't need use two tools at the same time to have the ultimate simulation for our rigs!
    But if i understood it on the right way it will be a multichannel plugin right? Like the simvibe one or?
    Are there any news? A possible beta release date?
    • Like Like x 1
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,341
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,875Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,421 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am sure we will get an announcement and details when the dev team thinks it ready. Like you I can't wait to mess with transducer support when it is released.
    • Like Like x 1