1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
vthinsel

Assetto Corsa UDP (Consoles) - Manual plugin start 1.0

Assetto Corsa UDP plugin for consoles

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,774
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,360Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,879 / 10 / -0
    Click the details button when you get the error so we can see what is happening buddy.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  2. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello,
    These are the steps that I make to start the software:
    start ps4
    start router
    start pc
    start account ps4
    start game engine and game manager
    start Assetto Corsa
    start game practice or race, without change car or truck
    download game
    start plugin in Simtools
    I Drive but the playseat don't move
    The messages are in the attachment, the details too.
    Thanks
    Best Regards

    Attached Files:

  3. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello,
    Yobuddy and Vthinsel: Have you any news or the solution about my problem to use plugin UDP Assetto Corsato console.
    I don't know what I can do.
    Thanks
    Best Regards
  4. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    5,094Coins
    Ratings:
    +476 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hello,
    No, no news from my side. I would need UDP data replay to track the problem. I can also make a debug version , or make the code more defensive. I'll have a look at options but AC is a real pain due to the UDP handshake making troubleshooting much more difficult. It used to work nicely when I had the game.
  5. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello,
    I'm continuing to improve my 3dof playseat, but I'm very sorry because I don't to use my simulator with PS4 Assetto Corsa game.
    Now, a doubt has arisen:
    May be is the correct game to the vthinsel plugin "Assetto corsa Competizione"?
    If It isn't true, are there any upgrades about thhe UDP plugin about Assetto Corsa game to PS4?
    Thanks
    Best Reards
  6. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    5,094Coins
    Ratings:
    +476 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    The plugin is not for AC competizione, just AC. Maybe it works with competizione but as I dont have it I cant tell
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. Morket

    Morket New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hola. Me pasa exactamente lo mismo, ¿sabes si se puede resolver? Abro el exe con la dirección IP correcta de ps4 y el circuito, mi nombre y el auto aparecen, pero el simulador no se mueve.

    Hi. The exact same thing happens to me, do you know if it can be solved? I open the exe with the correct ip address of ps4 and the circuit, my name and the car appear, but the simulator does not move.
  8. ludo22420

    ludo22420 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    143Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    does the simulator move with another game?
    assetto corsa competition is coming out soon on ps4 will there be an udp plugin

    Attached Files:

  9. Morket

    Morket New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    the simulator works perfectly in both project cars 1 and 2, f1 2016 on ps4, they are the games that I was able to configure. I also have the Dirt Rally 1 and 2.0, Gran turismo sport but I think there is no possibility of udp yet.
  10. Morket

    Morket New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    My assetto corsa game is the ultimate edition, is not the competition. The ultimate edition is the basic game but with dlcs into the disc. I think it should work like normal game
  11. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello,
    I apologize but I didn't find a solution about UDP plugin Assetto corsa, only a person could help us, Vthinsel, but may be He hadn't a PS4 yet.
  12. santanadany

    santanadany Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2017
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Chile
    Balance:
    555Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Dear, I had the same problem, when windows did an update a couple of days ago, I solved it, forcing the file : AssettoCorsa_VB_UDP_Receiver.ex to run like windows 8, ever, and it was fixed !!
  13. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hy,
    Thanks, but I sent the PS4 and I bougth a PC, because the pc games have a FFB better than PS4 games.