1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Assetto Corsa Suddenly Started Crashing Game Engine

Discussion in 'Assetto Corsa' started by AussieStig, Feb 16, 2018.

  1. AussieStig

    AussieStig Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    157Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Hey mate, thanks for the suggestion, I have tried that, I completely deleted AC from my PC, deleted the remaining Steam Library AC folder and My Documents folder. Installed AC from scratch with exactly the same outcome. Game Engine stops working once any circuit begins to load. Actually I have tried pretty much everything short of wiping Windows and starting from scratch. Just seems so drastic to have to reinstall an operating system because one plugin is not working. SimTools is creating the null point exception according to the error reports, also syswow64 has something to do with it, it keeps popping up in the reports as well. Cheers mate, AussieStig
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,405
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    83,178Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,034 / 33 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Out of curiosity is Assetto Corsa set to 32-bit or 64-bit mode? The plugin was updated to handle both a while back but if your is set to 32-bit then try setting it to 64-bit.

    Even so I still consider it is more likely a hardware/usb or .Net related issue. Perhaps @yobuddy has some other suggestions.
    • Like Like x 1
  3. AussieStig

    AussieStig Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    157Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Cheers mate, I will check that 32 or 64 bit setting. I have uninstalled NET.Framework and reinstalled it. Yes Yobuddy has been helping as well, but we both dont seem to be bale to resolve it. Cheers, AussieStig
  4. AussieStig

    AussieStig Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    157Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Hey Noorbeast AC is set to 64bit, force 32bit is not ticked. Tried it anyway didn't make any difference mate. Checked the error again, SimTools Game Engine is throwing a second chance exception error. Which is just baffling. Cheers, AussieStig
  5. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 274Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Local\SimTools\GameEngine\MaxMinProfiles

    Have you checked the files in that folder?

    Sometimes I get a .net error when I change to an empty file.

    I check these files when I get a .net error.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. AussieStig

    AussieStig Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    157Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Hey mate, thank you for your tip. Much appreciated, are you saying there may be empty files that do not belong in that location which are causing the .net error? What should be in there normally? It would be awesome if it is as simple as removing empty files :) Look forward to your reply, cheers mate, AussieStig
  7. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 274Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    First, copy the other file and change its name.

    Open the file and modify '<_GameName> name </ _ GameName>' part.

    Normally, you just type in the file name.

    • Like Like x 1
  8. AussieStig

    AussieStig Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    157Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    OK, a little confusing, would it be too much trouble to shoot me a screenshot of what you mean? Cheers mate, AussieStig
  9. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 274Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Do you want this screen?

    If you run simtools from a Windows startup program without using the launcher, you may get the same error.

    Attached Files:

    • user.jpg
      user.jpg
      File size:
      417.1 KB
      Views:
      32
  10. AussieStig

    AussieStig Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    157Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Ta mate, I always start SimTools from the desktop icons. Thank you for the screenshot as well, so the image is of the content of the min/max folder in that location. I will check that out. Cheers mate, AussieStig
  11. AussieStig

    AussieStig Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    157Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Big shout out to YoBuddy, we have finally rectified the issue with my Game Engine quitting while loading a circuit in AC.

    It turns out that there were two files I needed to delete from Game Profiles and Game Engine which once done were re-built by SimTools.

    I started Game Engine and manager and behold, the ProSimu made some noise in place of the Windows Error Game Engine has stopped working.

    Very grateful to everyone that chipped in and tried to help. Cheers AussieStig.

    PS: Does anyone have really good max min AC settings for the ProSimu T1000 3DOF?, as mine were wiped with this resolution.
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2018

Share This Page