1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Assetto Corsa Suddenly Started Crashing Game Engine

Discussion in 'Assetto Corsa' started by AussieStig, Feb 16, 2018.

  1. AussieStig

    AussieStig Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Balance:
    206Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Hey guys,

    As of yesterday 15-02-2018 - Assetto Corsa has been crashing the Game Engine while loading a circuit. The day before everything was fine and functioning correctly.

    I have checked if there were any updates carried out in that time period and there were not. I also carried out a system restore to the day before. After AC crashed Game Engine, I tried iRacing to see if that had the same issue. The Game Engine did not crash which leads me to believe that something has happened to AC.

    The image shows the files that Windows says are the probable cause of the crash. Has anyone else been having issues with AC and the Game Engine this week?

    [​IMG]

    AC is the latest build and using SimTools 2.2

    Looking forward to your replies, AussieStig


    Edit: I have tested PCs2 - iRacing and rF2 and all are functioning correctly with game engine, game manager and simulator. It seems to be an AC specific issue. Hope someone has an idea as I rely on AC for most of my testing and online series work.

    EDIT,EDIT: 21-02-2018
    I have added the event log files from when Game Engine crashes, maybe someone here can see what is going on, there is a nullexception error, kernel error and runtime error.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 21, 2018
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. AussieStig

    AussieStig Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Balance:
    206Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Hey guys,

    Just an update, no luck yet with resolving this issue. Does anyone know exactly which AC files interact with game engine? If something in those files became corrupted, I could remove them and re-validate the AC files to allow new files to be downloaded.

    At this point I am contemplating completely un-installing AC but that is my last resort option.

    Looking forward to your replies, cheers, AussieStig
  4. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,766
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    29,065Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,093 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I've had no issues, just tried it now - works perfectly... Windows 10.
    • Like Like x 1
  5. RobertH

    RobertH Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    11Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    i've had the same problem. Unpatching the old pugin and installing the latest version (with gamevibe support) solved it for me.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. AussieStig

    AussieStig Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Balance:
    206Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Glad to hear yours is working fine SeatTime, I have tracked down the error in Event Log on my PC. I will post the logs here in my OP maybe someone can see why the error is occurring?

    Cheers AussieStig
  7. AussieStig

    AussieStig Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Balance:
    206Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Cheers RobertH, unfortunately I have tried that several times mate, it is really AC specific, all other patched titles are working fine. Cheers AussieStig
  8. RobertH

    RobertH Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    11Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Did you unpatch, download the plugin again, re-start your pc and install and patched the plugin again?
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2018
  9. AussieStig

    AussieStig Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Balance:
    206Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Will try it that way mate, ta
  10. AussieStig

    AussieStig Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Balance:
    206Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Just tried that mate, same result, game engine just stops working as soon as I start loading a circuit. Thanks for the suggestion anyway. Cheers AussieStig
  11. Raredog

    Raredog Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    - 17Coins
    Ratings:
    +66 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    I have a similar problem, but with all games after a few minutes.

    I tried switching USB ports and cables with out luck. I seems that there are a few threads with same problem, all occurring suddenly, which makes me think that it could have something to do with a recent Windows update? Unfortunately the home version installs the update just as quickly as i can uninstall it.

    It seems strange, that it starts the same date for all of us?

    Someone mentioned that he had luck disabling some USB setting in BIOS?
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,419
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,833Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,195 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I can't remember who it was and don't have time to check, but the gist of it was to disable USB legacy support in the bios.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. Raredog

    Raredog Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    - 17Coins
    Ratings:
    +66 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    I don't know what that is, but will have a look at it.
  14. AussieStig

    AussieStig Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Balance:
    206Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    I believe if we disable USB legacy support in the bios, that certain wireless keyboards and mice will cease to work. Some people have reported issues such as not being able to re-enter their BIOS, so I dont know if this is a wise thing to do?

    I have been digging in the event logs to see what happened in windows at exactly the time the error first occurred. Here is a zip file with errors 1 to 8 leading up to the first game engine crash then errors 1 to 4 where the first errors in Game Engine appeared while loading a circuit.

    Maybe if someone has time and feels like looking at them they may shed some light on exactly what happened. Directly below the error is the explanation / details of each event.

    Cheers AussieStig

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 24, 2018
  15. Raredog

    Raredog Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    - 17Coins
    Ratings:
    +66 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    I tried disabling USB legacy support, but it didn't help anything, neither does increasing usb port speed..
  16. Raredog

    Raredog Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    - 17Coins
    Ratings:
    +66 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Neither does decreasing it out unplugging all other USB devices...

    When Game Engine crashes, Windows plays the "USB disbled sound" du-duu?
  17. AussieStig

    AussieStig Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Balance:
    206Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Update 27-02-2018:

    Latest, steps taken to solve the issue:

    Uninstalled NET.Framework completely, reinstalled NET.Framework and updated to latest version. Issue remains unresolved.
    Zipped Assetto Corsa folder in My Documents, deleted AC folder and started the game to create new files. Issue remains unresolved.
    Removed several AC folders from Steam Library and verified local files to replace them. Issue remains unresolved.
    Completely uninstalled AC on Steam and deleted AC folders in My Documents and Steam Library. Reinstalled AC as a Vanilla (fresh) install. Issue remains unresolved.
    Performed chkdsk c:/f/r/x Issue remains unresolved.
    Performed sfc / scannow. Issue remains unresolved.

    Installed DeBugDiag from Microsoft to catch the error as it occurs for a complete overview of what is happening when Game Engine shuts down. Included here.

    I cannot find any faults on my drive or system. Yet there is something obviously wrong as Game Engine crashes as soon as a circuit is loaded. I hope somebody reading this has an idea of what may be causing this. It cant be that I have to reinstall windows to get the one title out of the eight or so titles I have working. The rest are functioning correctly with Sim Tools and the simulator.

    Cheers AussieStig
  18. AussieStig

    AussieStig Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Balance:
    206Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Just in case anyone is following this issue, there has still been no resolution for it. Feb 15 something happened when AC loaded which broke something in the plugin / SimTools or Windows. Still no closer to finding the root cause. If anyone has experienced something similar where all other plugins are still working with the exception of AC please share your thoughts and or ideas. Cheers, AussieStig
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,419
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,833Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,195 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    AC is still working fine for me, I fired it up last night for the first time in months and did some V8 supercar laps at Bathurst to blow off some steam.

    Do you run any mods or plugins with AC?
  20. AussieStig

    AussieStig Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Balance:
    206Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Hey mate, glad it is working for you there. I have mod cars and circuits but they were all in place prior to this issue occurring. As far as Apps for the system, I have SRS for online racing in my AussieStig League and the SRS Skin app. Basically, everything was fine right up until Feb 15 when suddenly an error occurred which stopped SimTools working with AC. The crash file I posted here last shows in some detail what is happening when SimTools stops working. This only happens when AC loads a circuit, prior to that, Game Engine and Game Manager are running. It is really frustrating as all other titles including RRE which has a similar way of talking to SimTools works perfectly. Cheers AussieStig
  21. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,419
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,833Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,195 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I would try vanilla AC, as something specific to your setup is the trigger, AC is working fine for myself and others, which is why I asked about mods/plugins.