1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Assetto Corsa Plugin 2.0.7.0

SimTools plugin for Assetto Corsa

  1. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,873
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,612Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,757 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Vibe worked for me by starting after the game starts (AC), thanks for the tip.
    • Like Like x 3
  2. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,318
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,047Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,618 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Likely not a conversation for this site, but why is it that Wives always have a list of projects for their Husbands to do :think. Could you image the look on her face if you handed her a list of projects to do :D :eek:.
    • Funny Funny x 7
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    If I start game vibe before ac, as for all the other simtools apps, it doesn't crash (but it doesn't work too)
    Following Nick tip, if once in the game I close and reopen gamevibe, it keeps crashing every time I launch it.
    I never had LFS, I'll test it with Dirt Rally and report back.
    Thank you
  4. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,116Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,486 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    I have a .exe that seems to work each time with my Trick, Ill ask dustin which one it is and see if i can share it.
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  5. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,873
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,612Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,757 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hey @Nick Moxley, want to share your vibe settings for AC? Have you tuned any of the inputs (vibe creator), sound level settings, etc.
  6. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,116Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,486 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    ah yes, ive gone and tweaked a bunch of stuff, from levels to frequency's Saving profiles as i go as it saves the "profile sliders, and the volume of said profile" So you can tun in and out the low rpm idle if you sit in the pits often and dont want it rumbling away, or in general just needing custom volume sliders per a certain car..the profile sliders and the volume sliders allow you to control it quite nicely. I think were gonna get an even shorter Shift bump detection, maybe 25ms vs the 50ms now.

    Ill post them up this evening when im on.
    • Like Like x 2
  7. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,116Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,486 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    RPM and Chassis are unique, Road Detail, Gear shifts and Collisions are all the same for now, Still playing around but this is a decent ball part for my 4x Mod Gamer 2's Using the Volume setting and the Profile editor, you should be able to tune around most anything.

    VibeTest.png
    • Informative Informative x 3
  8. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Any chances you shared that file? @yobuddy ? :)
  9. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    OK... I have a serious problems with Assetto Corsa plugin and others plugins too!

    After several years of use, I decided to reformat my pc and install the windows 10 professional operating system.
    With a very clean computer I proceeded to reinstall SimTools v2.0 Professional and reactivate it by inserting the serial number license.
    At this point I set the GameEngine by entering data on the SNC actuators and everything is back to work.

    Soon after, I reinstalled various driving games on Steam and started patching each of them.
    The problem appeared when I proceeded to install the Assetto Corsa plugin...

    Following the usual operations, I dragged the Assetto Corsa plugin (AssettoCorsa_GamePlugin.2.0.7.0.zip) in the apposit SimTools PluginUpdater window and then, using SimTools GameManager I followed the procedure for patching the game... but nothing happens!

    With the procedure described above the plugin is not automatically installed in the D:/Games/Steam/steamapps/common/Assetto Corsa/plugins folder and/or in the Documents/Assetto Corsa/plugins folder...!?!?

    Normally, following the instructions carefully, the plugin should install itself automatically but for Assetto Corsa this does not seem to happen... no plugin is installed in the right directory!

    With other games, for example with American Truck Simulator, I did not have any problems with the installation of his plugin.

    What could be the cause of this problem and who can help me to solve the problem?

    Many thanks in advance...!
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2018
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,843Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    The plugin installs to SimTools Appdata folder, not to the path above.
    I mean you won't see simtools install plugins in games folder.
    (AC is a memory mapped game, so it does not even edit anything for patching.)

    Since you just did a reinstallation of win10, did you enable .net 3.5 and below?
    I just re-setup AC last week and can't make it Not work.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  11. Phil Barnes

    Phil Barnes New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    - 104Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    ok - I am using this to power my Wind Mod - thing is, when the game starts, the fans come on and then do not run faster - just a constant speed.

    I have Dirt Rally working lovely, but this same issue also exists with RaceRoom Experience.

    Anyone using this for wind and care to share settings?

    Thanks in advance
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,843Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    This is a little bug that is fixed in the next release of SimTools.
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Phil Barnes

    Phil Barnes New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    - 104Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    Excellent! Cheers YB
  14. ZeGrundPilot

    ZeGrundPilot New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    111Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hey, Folks. I have read the docs time and again. I also tuned each DOF/Axis one by one. However, for whatever reason, one half of my axis works while the other seems anemic. For example: Pitch up seems to work properly while pitching down from the center point is weak, slow, not using the full range. Even more frustrating is my left turn response to sway (or roll) responds properly, but sway to the left is basically non-existent...save for returning to center point.
    Can anyone share their tuning center settings? Is it related to the % of range setting being too low? I really don't understand the purpose of the Profile Editor since its scale (- to +) does not relate to/match anything else. Is it setting the starting point/baseline for a profile? Thanks
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,562
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,317Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,505 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Best to post pictures of all of your settings in your own thread, as your issues are not related to the plugin but rather your configuration and/or hardware.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    681Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Its difficult to answer your question, if you dont show us all your rig and configs...
    • Agree Agree x 2
  17. bmw19770331

    bmw19770331 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Balance:
    - 87Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    感謝您分享資源以便我們開始遊戲,這是一個很好的資源:)
    • Winner Winner x 1
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,562
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,317Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,505 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that you can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. deemjackson

    deemjackson New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    cambridge
    Balance:
    105Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi mate - would you mind sharing your settings for surge? I’ve pretty much nailed everything (its taken 2 years ) but I’d love to get a bit more smoothness with my breaking and accelerating. I’ve based my settings on the bonnet movement of the M4 GT3, and at very slow speeds it springs up and down (the visual bonnet on screen) pretty well in sync with my breaking and accelerating. But there’s something not quite right about the feel. Any suggestions would be great.

    Cheers
  20. optical10

    optical10 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    572Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Okay guys can you help me as I only seem to be able on the PC Windows 10 64-bit to be able to get the game running in the UDP mode but then I get this error message and no movement. I thought the UDP mode was the PlayStation 4?

    Assetto Corsa UDP Error.PNG
    [​IMG]