1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Assetto Corsa Plugin 2.0.7.0

SimTools plugin for Assetto Corsa

  1. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    526
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    498Coins
    Ratings:
    +499 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Bit more testing im happy with these

    I disable rpm and gear shift as i plan to use a secobd sound card etc later for them but they are working.
    15184598068271068772433.jpg
    15184598484331514545183.jpg
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,794Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Couple of tips...
    Try setting RPM with a low of 500.
    So the sound turns of if you turn off the car.
    For gear shift try a low of -1 and a high of 7 (or the top gear in the game)
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,116Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,486 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. baykah

    baykah Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    Toulouse - France
    Balance:
    679Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Same here, tuning center show RPM but nothing to my shackers ..
  5. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    526
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    498Coins
    Ratings:
    +499 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @Nick Moxley just a quick thought i had one game that loaded all the vibes X ed out on launch and i had to click it to turn it to the speaker icon on each vibe see picture hope this helps :)

    Attached Files:

  6. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,116Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,486 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    After a good hour plus on Skype with the Powers that Be. its nothing basic and Very obvious. But thanks for trying. There's obviously something blocking AC's plugin from sending the data out to the Actual Sound card as we can see the Data in the Tuning center just fine, Dirt Rally Works outta the box and Sends vibes, so were still working on it.
  7. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    526
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    498Coins
    Ratings:
    +499 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Got my fingers crossed for you as i know this is your go to sim yeah ?
  8. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,116Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,486 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    Sure is :(

    Tho to be honest i have been playing a bit of other titles lately. but AC is home for sure. :p
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Lol4

    Lol4 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    45Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I seem to be having a similar but slightly different. I run two sound cards and Oculus VR. With Dirt Rally Game Vibe worked fine putting vibes out through two sounds cards and audio through rift headset. In AC I can only get vibes out if I use one sound card and then use Voicemeeter to have virtual output of Rift Audio and the one configured sound card. Game vibe spits an error message and no longer responds via to UI when using Voice Meeter (sorry on another computer so don't have exact details) but sounds still seems to come through one of the sound cards (just cant configure anything) Not sure if this is a limitation of how AC handles sound compared to Dirt Rally or if it is a problem with the AC plugin.
  10. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,116Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,486 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Im having some Very confusing conflicting issues, Will report back.
  11. Lol4

    Lol4 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    45Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    My issue any way was fixed by @yobuddy mentioning in another thread to only turn on gamevibe once in game. GameVibe error'd first time I then re opened game vibe again and worked fine. Sound now through Rift and two sound cards.
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,794Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    @Lol4,
    I release a update to fix the issue soon...
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 2
  13. digitalmonk

    digitalmonk New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    177Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    Just a general question regarding updating any of the game plugins. When I update a plugin will all the tuning center values be reset? Meaning will I have to make a note of what they are now and re-enter the values after the Update?
    I want to try game vibe but I don't want to have to go through the motion setup again.
  14. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    When you update a plugin it finds the previous settings and asks you of you want to overwrite them. Just answer 'No'
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. digitalmonk

    digitalmonk New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    177Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    Awesome. Thank you.
  16. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hey @yobuddy, when are you releasing the update?
    I solved the computer-stuck-when-launching-game-vibe problem by reinstalling audio drivers, but still can't get it to work while playing, just works in settings
  17. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,116Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,486 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    Star the game, Get on track with everything up and running, Game vibe wont work. Now while in game, Close Gamevibe and re open it, it might crash on the first time, Open it again and you should hear a small Thud as the app latches on to the game data.

    this is the only way it works for me currently is to start it all up, exit vibe, then re start it.
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  18. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Doesn't work here. When I close GameVibe and reopen it, it just keeps crashing.
    I'll wait for the next version
  19. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,116Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,486 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    Strange, not sure whats causing it to be lame, Hopefully @yobuddy gets it figured out.
  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,794Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Please test GameVibe with Live for Speed.
    There is no reason it should crash with this title.
    Just as a test, to make sure the basics are working.
    (please also make sure your on SimTools v2.2)

    I just finished up 'Hell Week' guys.
    (the wife had the week off with a list of projects she wanted completed) lol
    So now i can get back to it! ;)

    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1