1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Assetto Corsa Plugin 2.0.7.0

SimTools plugin for Assetto Corsa

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,592
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,521Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,523 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You are right, I have not used it for ages and think I put it in 32bit mode some time ago to take a screenshot for a thread where a member was asking about how to set 32 bit mode!
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  2. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,123Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello, I have the same problem with the unwanted movements, mainly with the surge, have solved it?
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,592
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,521Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,523 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please don't post the same thing in multiple threads, it gets way too confusing to follow for everyone, see my response here: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...3-problem-in-assetto-corsa.11140/#post-144086

    I would suggest that you actually delete this and the other post and instead start your own thread, as the problem is your settings.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2017
  4. gorzasty

    gorzasty Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    photographer, IT specialist
    Location:
    Poland, Wrocław
    Balance:
    974Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    No it's not solved here ;( I really can't play AC in VR now. Other sims are ok. Strange.

    Guys, if still reading this, can someone help us with this strange problem. I put 2 videos earlier. Didn't You find strange behaviour of the plugin there? How it looks with yours plugins?
  5. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,123Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    assetto sends these movements in your telemetry, you can see in the force app g, I do not know how this could be solved, it seems that only we have this problem so it looks ...
  6. regorx

    regorx New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Europe
    Balance:
    170Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I had bad region in Simtools and platform moved as body shaker, but not only in Assetto.
    At now work good.
    In assetto Corsa you should test it in game, not in output testing because some dirrections can be wrong.
    In assetto one truck is uphill and downhill and setup pitch and rool is easy.
    Setup rest movement was also easy.
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,592
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,521Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,523 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Do a video where we can see the movement of the sim and game play at the same time.

    I am guessing that your Tuning Center values may be too low and your Axis Allocations could be higher.
  8. gorzasty

    gorzasty Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    photographer, IT specialist
    Location:
    Poland, Wrocław
    Balance:
    974Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Making video will take some time. I did some quick tests and - if I put larger numbers in the tuning center jittering of surge and sway is gone but... my platform barely moves, so this is no solution.

    I tried also to put lager values in the axis assignment smoothness filter (abot 30) and it helps. Moves of the platform are not so direct but will do.

    I'm still wondering why road bump have influence on surge and sway???
  9. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,123Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I have put in 2.26 arises if I put it higher I have to raise the axis of arises to more than what should be, maybe 100% to move the same as before to 60%, this in the end leaves the same and It's not a solution, you do not have this problem? with a g forces app you can see clearly those movements and that come from the game, this is something that is giving me headaches ..
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,592
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,521Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,523 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I sound like a broken record but please post pictures of all of your settings and preferably a video that shows the movement of the rig and game screen for lap.
  11. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,123Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello, try the following:
    Put the axis assignments at 100% and in the tuning center you set it high enough so that with an F1 it does not pass the total movement that it had before, you can use boundry to limit the total of the axis and eliminate an excessive maximum movement, in emerges I have put 8% of smoothing and sway 20%, the movements are very direct and almost all the nervous movements have been eliminated.
    If you want to use heave I have put 100% and boundry to 94%, in the tuning center put a high value, I am 15, with that you have very soft tremors on the track and the pianos and potholes are strong, the track exits They are strong too, but you can drive very well with oculus.
    Try and tell me how you are doing.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. gorzasty

    gorzasty Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    photographer, IT specialist
    Location:
    Poland, Wrocław
    Balance:
    974Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    OK thx, I will try it. Can anyone tell me what is the difference between limiting axis with:

    a) Axis assignments window, % parameter near force name
    b) with boundary filter
    c ) using Axis Limiting window
  13. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,123Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    with the limit of axes we limit the maximum useful route that the motors have, with the assignment you indicate how much of that route is going to be used in that force and with the filter it is limited but it does not reduce all the movement, it continues to move the same but when it reaches the % that you have marked does not move anymore
  14. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    881Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 3 / -0
    this info is really interesting, but I do not understand, it's not claitr for me.
  15. manuel staedel

    manuel staedel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Fichtenberg
    Balance:
    71Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hello,
    can i control with that plugin my SimuCUBE?
    ich don't have motion this time, but i want a better FFB for Assetto Corsa.
    Any idea?
  16. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,116Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,486 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Err no.

    Better FFB, So you mean real world forces on the steering rack aren't enough ?

    Kunos doesn't add in much for "canned effects" Yes you can add some extra effects, but why add something that isn't present for real ?
  17. manuel staedel

    manuel staedel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Fichtenberg
    Balance:
    71Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I am not happy with AC, iRacing or Automobilista has the best FFB from all, for me.
    I am driven some days ago Raceroom with a 3motion system and i see, that FFB going in background, when you feel the car with you "butt".
    Thank you very mush for your answer.
  18. Csaba

    Csaba New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    24Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello Guys,

    Even if I have only a 2Dof motion system, shall I use the Extra for the traction loss function?
    I already using the sway, surge, heave, yaw in the axis management, the platform can "mimic" it quite well.

    Also, which extra shall I use? If I remember well, there two traction loss, in the axis management...

    thx
  19. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,116Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,486 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    No you dont run TL on a 2dof seat mover and Yaw is 100% useless to you.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  20. Csaba

    Csaba New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    24Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thanks!
    Beside roll and pitch, what shall I use on a 2dof system?
    What is usefull? sway, surge, heave, does them make any sense?