1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Resolved Assetto Corsa plugin

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by ericRacer, Nov 15, 2013.

  1. shanothegreat

    shanothegreat Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Occupation:
    Technician
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Balance:
    481Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT
    @value1 that still doesn't answer why I'm not getting any output values from AC. I'll post a screen shot tomorrow while the family digests Christmas lunch.

    Wishing you a Merry and safe Christmas.

  2. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,122Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,490 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Racing line, Ewwwwww, :grin
    • Funny Funny x 2
  3. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  4. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,057Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    weird how something that works for most doesn't work for some... I've never been able to make Grid Autosport work even though simtool recognizes it when I launch the game
  5. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  6. shanothegreat

    shanothegreat Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Occupation:
    Technician
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Balance:
    481Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT
    @bsft thanks for the info and assistance, from memory I am still running an early version of Simtools and the original plugins, could be why I can't seem to find the downloaded zip files.

    I'm sure that the problem lies between the seat and the keyboard.

    @value1 you are a true gentleman, I'll use the donation wisely
  7. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,122Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,490 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Why are you running the old plugin ?
  8. eXntrc

    eXntrc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Balance:
    586Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    That hill climb looks incredible! But is there anywhere I can get it from without installing some unknown "download manager"? Those things are notorious for transporting viruses.
  9. eXntrc

    eXntrc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Balance:
    586Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    What am I missing guys? I got the latest plugin from here:

    http://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/asseto-corsa-plugin.10/

    And I still can't get it to work with AC 1.0. I've started the game over multiple times. Game Manager says connected but it never switches to running. Tuning center never shows any values.

    The plugin I have says Assetto Corsica EA for Early Access. Is that the right plugin? So far I'm not finding another.
  10. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    527
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    505Coins
    Ratings:
    +501 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. eXntrc

    eXntrc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Balance:
    586Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Awesome @Daguru! Thank you. Downloading now.
  12. eXntrc

    eXntrc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Balance:
    586Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    I'm so embarrassed to admit this.... I forgot to patch the game. :eek:

    Oh well, race on and Merry Christmas! :D
    • Like Like x 4
  13. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    527
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    505Coins
    Ratings:
    +501 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Enjoy its a great AC stage !!
  14. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,149
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,799Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,141 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Thank you very much for this link!
    They have converted my favourite Klausen Pass from rFactor to AC. Fantastic! I love this track in the simulation and in RL! Thank-You.jpg
  15. shanothegreat

    shanothegreat Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Occupation:
    Technician
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Balance:
    481Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT
    Glad to say that I reinstalled Sim Tools V1.0 with V1.3 and new plugins and all is well. I inadvertently hid my appdata files in the process of removing the old plugins. Seems like I still have a lot to learn about PC's and changing operating systems.

    Wasn't worth posting screenshots in the end as the reloading of Sim Tools and the Plugins resolved the issue.

    Don't worry @eXntrc you're not alone, I don't know how many times I've forgotten to start Sim Tools before the game and or missed saving the setting when reversing axis directions, maybe that could be an upgrade to automatically launch the game through Sim Tools like the other site that we dare not speak its name.

    Thanks again to @value1 and @Nick Moxley for their generous support, and also to @bsft for his words of encouragement.

  16. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @shanothegreat , you can set simtools to start with windows , go to start, all programs, start up folder, make short cuts in that folder so simtools game manager and engine boots up auto on next start up.
    Thats what I do now on dual racers and personal ride. Start the 'puter, after I plug it in of course, let it boot to windows, click the game, off I go.
    Obviously profiles need to be set sometime.....
    The "other" software start up never really worked properly, still had to click to many things
    • Useful Useful x 1
  17. shanothegreat

    shanothegreat Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Occupation:
    Technician
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Balance:
    481Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT
    Naturally that is why Sim Tools wins in every respect, much easier to set and adjust profiles, all the way with JRK's, if only Pololu would make a 24v version.

    I'll add the game manager and engine to my start up programs.
  18. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    As for 24 JRK, not going to happen
    The SMC3 utility is up there on par with JRKS and its arduino based.
    A 24v sim could be built with this setup
  19. michto35

    michto35 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    118Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    thank you for your work
  20. eXntrc

    eXntrc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Balance:
    586Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    • Winner Winner x 1