1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Resolved Assetto Corsa plugin

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by ericRacer, Nov 15, 2013.

  1. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,999
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,416Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,007 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    No issues here. AC works as usual.
  2. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,122Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,490 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    I played yesterday, What the problem ?
  3. nclabs

    nclabs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Balance:
    566Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 0 / -0
    Sorry guys, you are right. I don't know why, but the first time I launched the game my simulator did not move, but when I tried it again it did works as usual. Sorry for the false alarm!
  4. f1simgames

    f1simgames Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Balance:
    407Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    One question....assetto corsa plugin is not free?.
  5. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,122Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,490 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    AC has proven to be hit and miss with the "start up" command when you first fire the game, PCars, Simraceway, Race07 all have a Very defined Start command Simtools sees very soon after you Start the program. As to why this is, I have no clue.
  6. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,122Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,490 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  7. f1simgames

    f1simgames Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Balance:
    407Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,815
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,960Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,623 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Check your coins again @f1simgames. Now go grab Simtools and what plugins you would like to try.
    • Friendly Friendly x 2
  9. f1simgames

    f1simgames Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Balance:
    407Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    I have no words my frined!!....You are the spirit of X-Mas!!
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,815
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,960Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,623 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Cheers...enjoy!

    We will all look forward to you posting some pictures and video when you are set up.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    • Like Like x 4
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,815
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,960Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,623 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks @bsft, exactly what grabs my attention motion sim + the Rift+ a great game (AC)!
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,815
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,960Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,623 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,057Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Damn @bsft ! :)
    Is it worth buying now a DK2 or should I better wait for next version to be launched (late 2015?) ?
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,815
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,960Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,623 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Depends what you expect @Blame73. The DK2 is a compelling experience but is a development model and will be well and truly eclipsed by CV1. That said I enjoyed the DK1 and my current DK2 and can't imagine simulation without it.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. AceOfSpies

    AceOfSpies Living the Dream!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    Kilwinning, Scotland
    Balance:
    19,644Coins
    Ratings:
    +242 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Hi @Blame73 the problem is nobody knows when the commercial oculus will be available. People are just guessing on a date. That's the reason I bought the DK2 just now, it could very well be 2 years before the CV1 is out! The dk2 is not a plug and play unit, but when its working well with motion, its phenomenal!!! The big advantage is of course, that you don't have the weight of a monitor, if you have a full frame.

    Mike :thumbs
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,815
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,960Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,623 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Oculus just bought up a bunch of expertise in hand tracking and environment mapping and will at some point want to integrate that into the Rift. For the first time Oculus has a booth at CES 2015, 6-9th January, so we may get a better idea then where Rift development and timelines are headed.
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2014
  18. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,999
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,416Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,007 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Thanks @noorbeast for the information so I am waiting and will do any decisions next year. Depending the long awaiting release date probably I will buy a DK2.
  19. shanothegreat

    shanothegreat Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Occupation:
    Technician
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Balance:
    481Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT
    Hi everyone, just got back to the simulator after a couple of months and am experiencing some strange outputs in AC.

    When the game starts everything initializes ok, that is both axis power up and centre. When you go to the track and the car loads the sim leans to the right and all subsequent motion is done from this angle.

    My first reaction was to go to the tuning centre and have a look at the settings, roll axis was set to +5 max -5 min, however the data was coming in at -3.5 which explains the lean to the left.

    To make matters worse I am only getting outputs from the program on roll, pitch and heave, everything else steady on zero output.

    I have unpatched and repatched as administrator but no luck. A similar thing has happened with Project CARS except there is no movement or data at all in the tuning centre.

    Now whilst I can appreciate that both of these are Steam downloads and always seem to be updating, this has not happened with F1 2013.

    Other programs that have been running reliably are LFS (ever reliable) and Dirt 3.

    I dont know whether it is related to the Steam updates or a conflict with the plugin. The two plugins that that are at the centre of the problem are also two that I can't seem to find on my PC. I'll have to look harder or save some more coins before i can download again.

    Sorry for the interuption into the Rift discussion.
  20. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,149
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,799Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,141 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    @shanothegreat: Everything fine here with V1.0
    Assetto Corsa.png
    You may want to increase the Min/Max values of pitch and roll. A roll/pitch of ±3° is very comon on a track. So increasing the Min/Max values will decrease the movement of your sim.