1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Assetto Corsa Competizione Plugin 2.0.0.0

SimTools plugin for Assetto Corsa Competizione

  1. JayMonkey

    JayMonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    320Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino

    Hummmm,

    I thought I had the latest version of Sim Tools installed but maybe not ?

    Game Dash shows Version 2.1 in the top corner of the App, but i don't see any version numbers in Game Engine or Game Manager.

    How can I check if i have Sim Tools V2.3.1 Installed ?

    Cheers
    Jay
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,802
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,093Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,640 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The installed version is on the SimTools splash screen.
  3. JayMonkey

    JayMonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    320Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino

    @noorbeast,

    Hummmm ....I never really look at the splash screen hence why i've not spotted the version number before.
    Many thanks for the tip ... :)

    Might I suggest to the devs that the version number for Game Engine and Game Manager be displayed in the top corner like it is in Game Dash ...

    Just a suggestion ...

    Cheers
    Jay
  4. JayMonkey

    JayMonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    320Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Thanks for the tip ...

    I checked and my installed version was 2.3 .. and game dash was 2.1

    So I downloaded SimTools 2.3.1 and Game Dash 2.2 and updated my installed versions, I also re downloaded the ACC plugin and updated that just to make sure everything was up to date.
    Upon Starting ACC Game Dash was still missing the ACC in the Profile selection, eventually I figured out i needed to unpatch then re-patch ACC using Game Manager and finally was able to select the ACC profile in game dash.

    Running ACC showed telemetry data being processed by Game Dash .. I copied my dash settings from my AC profile to the ACC one and everything is now working.

    Happy Days :)

    Cheers
    Jay
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  5. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    829
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    762Coins
    Ratings:
    +389 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    Hi all I have not been about and just fired my rig up again and I am still stuck with no motion for ACC.
    Its still the exact issue shuts down the Game Engine everytime I boot ACC.
    I have checked the ip setting when the game is not running on the ip of the game engine and that is 127.0.0.0.1 standards setting still.
    its saying the game has patched when I install it but I am abit lost now as been out of it for abit. would really like to get this up and running with acc as I have been wanting to play again for a long time now, but few things have stopped me, but I hope to be back on it again as I used to be.
    any help I would love at this stage.

    thank you all for any help in advance x
  6. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    829
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    762Coins
    Ratings:
    +389 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    Hi after reading up on the assetto corsa orginal I found the issue there was the same and I have deleted the files let it rebuild and it is giving motion now and not shutting the game engine down.
    thank you for all the help here and in the other areas just show how important the smallest of thing are being documented.
    I did not look at that as it was assetto not ACC but when I seen similar issue it had to be the same thing going on.
    deleted the app data and boom back in bussines.
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. Sin.Schumi

    Sin.Schumi Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    - 21Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    With the Last Update of ACC the TL does not Work ?? I Think they change somthing in the Telemetry
  8. Roland Munz

    Roland Munz New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 23, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 146Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Unfortunately, I have the same problem that Traction Loss doesn‘t work anymore.
    It would be great if anyone has a Solution.

    Thanks in advance!
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,503Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,055 / 11 / -0
    Since we are using the official API nothing should be affected by updates.
    So I believe the game publishers turned some telemetry off.
    Hopefully they will fix it in the next update..
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  10. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hello, since the last update of this week (idem with r3e) i've some issues, is it ok for you ?
    thanks
  11. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,623Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,263 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    I'm running the actual Version 1.2.1 without problems, i.e. seemingly correct data in GameEngine Tuning Center, Game Dash and GameVibe Tuning Center.
    And AFAIK there was no API update since the V1.1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    It's strange, because it's work but with bug and jerk.
    I-ve the lastest plugin release and re-installed simtool
  13. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    the actual release is the 1.2.3
  14. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    one more information, When i remove the patch, i retrieve a good game with more FPS
  15. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    no gamers in AAC ?
  16. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    No answer ?
  17. sparco

    sparco New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Paris
    Balance:
    - 133Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    i do...
    actuators (PRS Prosium) work in slowmo sometimes...i have to reset...
  18. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    on another simu like RF2 Ac or Pcars, all works fine.
  19. sparco

    sparco New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Paris
    Balance:
    - 133Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    i have mainly the problem on ACC
  20. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    ok thank you for your feedback