1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

Assetto Corsa Competizione Plugin 2.0.0.0

SimTools plugin for Assetto Corsa Competizione

  1. JayMonkey

    JayMonkey New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    219Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino

    Hummmm,

    I thought I had the latest version of Sim Tools installed but maybe not ?

    Game Dash shows Version 2.1 in the top corner of the App, but i don't see any version numbers in Game Engine or Game Manager.

    How can I check if i have Sim Tools V2.3.1 Installed ?

    Cheers
    Jay
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,142
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,992Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,337 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The installed version is on the SimTools splash screen.
  3. JayMonkey

    JayMonkey New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    219Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino

    @noorbeast,

    Hummmm ....I never really look at the splash screen hence why i've not spotted the version number before.
    Many thanks for the tip ... :)

    Might I suggest to the devs that the version number for Game Engine and Game Manager be displayed in the top corner like it is in Game Dash ...

    Just a suggestion ...

    Cheers
    Jay
  4. JayMonkey

    JayMonkey New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    219Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Thanks for the tip ...

    I checked and my installed version was 2.3 .. and game dash was 2.1

    So I downloaded SimTools 2.3.1 and Game Dash 2.2 and updated my installed versions, I also re downloaded the ACC plugin and updated that just to make sure everything was up to date.
    Upon Starting ACC Game Dash was still missing the ACC in the Profile selection, eventually I figured out i needed to unpatch then re-patch ACC using Game Manager and finally was able to select the ACC profile in game dash.

    Running ACC showed telemetry data being processed by Game Dash .. I copied my dash settings from my AC profile to the ACC one and everything is now working.

    Happy Days :)

    Cheers
    Jay
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  5. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    794
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +378 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    Hi all I have not been about and just fired my rig up again and I am still stuck with no motion for ACC.
    Its still the exact issue shuts down the Game Engine everytime I boot ACC.
    I have checked the ip setting when the game is not running on the ip of the game engine and that is 127.0.0.0.1 standards setting still.
    its saying the game has patched when I install it but I am abit lost now as been out of it for abit. would really like to get this up and running with acc as I have been wanting to play again for a long time now, but few things have stopped me, but I hope to be back on it again as I used to be.
    any help I would love at this stage.

    thank you all for any help in advance x
  6. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    794
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +378 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    Hi after reading up on the assetto corsa orginal I found the issue there was the same and I have deleted the files let it rebuild and it is giving motion now and not shutting the game engine down.
    thank you for all the help here and in the other areas just show how important the smallest of thing are being documented.
    I did not look at that as it was assetto not ACC but when I seen similar issue it had to be the same thing going on.
    deleted the app data and boom back in bussines.
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. Sin.Schumi

    Sin.Schumi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    114Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    With the Last Update of ACC the TL does not Work ?? I Think they change somthing in the Telemetry
  8. Roland Munz

    Roland Munz New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 23, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 67Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Unfortunately, I have the same problem that Traction Loss doesn‘t work anymore.
    It would be great if anyone has a Solution.

    Thanks in advance!
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,540
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,816Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,594 / 10 / -0
    Since we are using the official API nothing should be affected by updates.
    So I believe the game publishers turned some telemetry off.
    Hopefully they will fix it in the next update..
    Take care,
    yobuddy