1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

ASSETTO CORSA 1.3 problem

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by gilou30, Oct 15, 2015.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,593
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,722Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,579 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Then there is likely a problem with the game patching.

    Try un-patching and then re-patching in the Game Manager.

    What patch are you patching to, it should be the Assetto Corsa folder in Steam.
  2. gilou30

    gilou30 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Fournès
    Balance:
    306Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    3.0.5.0 version plugin. c/programmefiles/steam/steamapps/commun/assettocorsa
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,593
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,722Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,579 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2015
  4. gilou30

    gilou30 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Fournès
    Balance:
    306Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thank you very mutch !!!! ;) i try this week
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,593
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,722Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,579 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. gilou30

    gilou30 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Fournès
    Balance:
    306Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I do not understand, the plugin download is not possible ...
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,593
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,722Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,579 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  8. gilou30

    gilou30 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Fournès
    Balance:
    306Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I'm desperate. It is still not working. I even reformat my hard drive and reinstalled everything but nothing works when it works nickel RFACTOR.:mad:
  9. NjMotion

    NjMotion Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    1,545Coins
    Ratings:
    +243 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 6DOF
    A friend happened the same thing to you and to reinstall Windows 64bit is resolved.
    Installed it 32 or 64?
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,593
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,722Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,579 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I have tried to capture the key points so far.

    This seems to me to be a patching/configuration issue, do you have any further suggestions @value1 that may resolve @gilou30 problem?
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  11. gilou30

    gilou30 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Fournès
    Balance:
    306Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Awesome ! it works !!!! Thank you merchan-e. I install windows 64-bit and everything works ... Thank you all for your help :thumbs ;););)
    • Winner Winner x 1
  12. Ultimate

    Ultimate Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Balance:
    - 546Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello, Happy for you, Assetto is very nice to play with this update I think.
    • Like Like x 1