1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Resolved asseto corsa dont work

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by leonaikikai, Jan 2, 2015.

  1. leonaikikai

    leonaikikai Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    131Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi all, i have a problem with asseto corsa
    i have the lasted version of simstool v1.3 and the last plugin for asseto and i patch the good directorie : c/programefiles/steam/steamapp/common/asseto
    i play with dirt3,F1 2013,Grid2 wihtout problem

    thank you for your help and i'm sorry for my poor english

    Leonaikikai
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,170
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,900Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,197 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    How do your axis assignments look?
    Axis Assignments.png
  4. leonaikikai

    leonaikikai Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    131Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    thanks for your speed but i tested with your value but the game dont start with gameengine et gamemanager

    but i have one question : the name of the plugin is asseto corsa EA but my game is only asseto corsa with steam

    so i think i dont have the good plugin

    thank for your help ;) Value1
  5. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,170
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,900Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,197 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    "Asseto Corsa EA" is the right plugin. Used to be "Asseto Corsa Early Access" and I haven't changed the game title yet. It works with the Steam version. (I think there is no other version anyway.)
    Can you try to repatch the game?
  6. leonaikikai

    leonaikikai Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    131Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I have patch the game tree time , i have uninstal and instal simstool on my pc ( i have on pc for the game and a laptop for game engine and i have no problem with another game)

    say me if you have the same directorie for the game and say me if it's a problem if my pc(for the game) is not connected to internet or à problem with the firewall

    tomorow i reinstall asseto corsa by steam but i'm not sure that the problem

    thank you very much
  7. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,170
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,900Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,197 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    "…\Steam\SteamApps\common\assettocorsa" is the right path.
    Please run the Windows Task Manager (with Ctrl-Alt-Del) and check the name of Assetto.
    Under "details" you should find a entry acs.exe.
    Can you confirm?
    Task Manager.gif
  8. leonaikikai

    leonaikikai Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    131Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    when i launch the game and make taskmanager i dont see acs.exe but i see acs.exe in the file of directory of the game
  9. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,785
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,402Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,496 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    You have to be On track for the acs.exe to be present. Sitting in the menu doesn't do it. weather thats the problem or not, Not sure.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  10. leonaikikai

    leonaikikai Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    131Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    ok i go check this but the problem is that game engine and game manager dont change color (to the blue) when i launch the game asseto corsa
    with onother game , game engine and game manager change color (go blue)

    thank for your help
  11. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    have you updated the game recently and downloaded all DLC? Did you try deleting the plugin and then re-installing, and also actually using the current plugin.
  12. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,170
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,900Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,197 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    They do not turn blue, even when you are in a race?
  13. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    alt tab for AC is a bitch, you sort of have to press tab a few times to get the desktop showing up a bit like an overlay on the game
  14. leonaikikai

    leonaikikai Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    131Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Big thanks guys , asseto run i dont understand that the simu work only in race so i'm sorry .

    thank you very much for your speedy help :thumbs:thumbs:thumbs

    Somebody staffmember can put this thread Resolved please ;)

    Leonaikikai
    • Like Like x 4
  15. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,785
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,402Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,496 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    Both my Machines Do Not require this. Must be your machine specific.