1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Arduino UNO/Duemilanove 2dof firmware

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by prilad, May 29, 2013.

  1. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    381
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,058Coins
    Ratings:
    +483 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I'm Sorry, buddies, I was a little bit busy for two weeks.
    Yes, @trust928, you can use 6n135 instead 6n137...
  2. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,725Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,654 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    @prilad I hope everything is well over there, Stay safe please.
  3. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,280Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hello today I uploaded successfully the "new firmware version with fixed bug "incompatibility" with SimTools" using x-sim_arduino_uno_v3_57600_by_Ale.

    I configured the interface settings, next switched to the output settings. Turning on the axis testing shows the L and RX LED on.

    Up to here is all OK, but now what should happens or which steps should I follow next? For better understanding I attached some photos. Thanks.

    PS: Output testing is without success.

    Attached Files:

  4. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,872
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,549Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,755 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi Pit, you cannot use the Moto Monster as a shield, the pins used by Prilad do not line up.

    The information provided below is courtesy of @merchan-e

    Arduino---------Motomonster

    Motor 1
    pin 8 ------------D7 Dir1
    " 12------------D8 Dri2
    " 9-------------D5 Pwm

    Motor 2
    Pin 11------------D4 Dir1
    " 13------------D9 Dir2
    " 10------------D6 Pwm


    -arduino-uno-smd.jpg
    • Useful Useful x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,280Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi Historiker first thx a lot for that. At least the GND and +5v must be connected as well (was reading that in an other thread in a posting from you). One more mistake I made in the configuration of the Sim Tools (or xsimCTRL): the baud rate must the same as the firmware baud rate.

    Now it works as you can see in the video. There are now many other questions about sim tools settings etc. but not here.

    • Like Like x 1
  6. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,280Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    One more issue - the winches are turning only in one direction, perhaps any issues with the potis or wiring?

    xSimCTRL.jpg 20140307_120740.jpg 20140307_120814.jpg
  7. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,872
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,549Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,755 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I had a similar issue, and was losing even more hair over it, lol. Turns out that my winch motors were not reversible! Manually reverse polarity on the winch motors to see if they will go in both directions. If not, see post #58 in my 6DoF thread on how to fix the problem:


    http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/6dof-winch-motor-flight-sim-platform.4738/page-3


    EDIT: I also note from your pictures that you might have the pots wired wrong. Those are Bourn pots right? The rear contact is the wiper, which is pin 2, the other two do not matter, wire them to either positive or negative. It is confusing because they have the universal potentiometer schematic stamped into the casing which makes it look like the wiper should be the middle pin.

    This might also be the cause of your issues.
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2014
  8. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    381
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,058Coins
    Ratings:
    +483 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    it looks as if the central contact of potentiometer is at an extreme point... Try to set pots to middle position (and check "blue" gauge in program. It must have value = 50%)
  9. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,280Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    They go in both directions! The winches have been delivered with a switch to change the direction, if I switch the polarity the winches work perfectly.

    Thank you for the tip wiring the Bourns, these potis are only for testing with, I ordered 300° potis instead of the 3600° potis.
  10. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,280Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    it works...thank you Prilad for all. The next step is to connect the pots to the motors. I am afraid to kill the pots by overturning them :p
  11. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    381
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,058Coins
    Ratings:
    +483 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    You can try to connect the potentiometer and motor shafts through a rubber or plastic tube. Not very tight.
    • Like Like x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
  12. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,280Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    neither one (see attachment)

    using Arduino UNO/Duemilanove 2dof firmware it is all OK, the motors speed up if I turn the pots. In the middle position of the pots the motor are stopping.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  13. Radioproffi

    Radioproffi Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Lviv
    Balance:
    1,963Coins
    Ratings:
    +75 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
  14. Radioproffi

    Radioproffi Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Lviv
    Balance:
    1,963Coins
    Ratings:
    +75 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Solved by update firmware v3 (17.11.2013)
  15. Ralph Manuel

    Ralph Manuel Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Balance:
    544Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hi @prilad . I have few questions about this schematic diagram of opto isolator. I'm planning to make my own opto isolator to protect my modules and I'm confused with this. Can you please guide me?
  16. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    381
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,058Coins
    Ratings:
    +483 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    What the questions?
  17. Ralph Manuel

    Ralph Manuel Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Balance:
    544Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    No more question sir. I just got confused when I look at it.
    I will try the schematic diagram that you've provided.
    I am using arduino and monster moto. Hope it works. .Thanks!
  18. trust928

    trust928 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    brazil
    Balance:
    375Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    okay im back lool,, i have galvanic isolation and everything is working.. no more burned h-bridges lool .. i could mount all the hardware,, with the help of you guys thanks must buy some credits to download the stuffs!! just having what we can say a small problem as you guys specially prilads gave me full support... i creat this tread i know you guys gonna laugh must be so simple but im lost,, could you help me boys lool

    http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/simtools-arduino-no-connection.5819/#post-61079
  19. berty

    berty Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    113Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hi, I have one question. When you want to build a mini platform 6DOF only with servo motors, not the wiper motors, enough for me to use firmware that is there? Or later some other?
    Sorry for my english. Google is my friend.
  20. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    381
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,058Coins
    Ratings:
    +483 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yes, I'm working on it.