1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Arduino UNO/Duemilanove 2dof firmware

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by prilad, May 29, 2013.

  1. trust928

    trust928 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    brazil
    Balance:
    405Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    i think its all right now.. when the slider is all up, i got 4,80 in middle 0v in bottom -4,80
    as u can see in the video below.... the motor change direction in middle slider position in 50% it doesn't works after it goes to one side or other...



    its correct?
  2. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,935
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,492Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,824 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Prilad, you deserve a HUGE Thank You for this thread.

    So...Thank You.
    • Like Like x 2
  3. trust928

    trust928 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    brazil
    Balance:
    405Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    a HUGE thank you? IF i was a woman definitely i would marry this guy hahaha
    so for the peoples who's gonna use 74ls08 change the (resistor for 1k)

    is not everyone that would give this full support.... u could have something for us to support u. you deserve it, u made my day loll
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2013
  4. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,261Coins
    Ratings:
    +493 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    you're welcome ;)
    • Like Like x 2
  5. trust928

    trust928 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    brazil
    Balance:
    405Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    hey prilad sorry to boder u again...im trying to pakage all the pcb into a box.. so far so good.. but i went to run a test to see if is all okay,, and ima having some simple problems i think its in the software
    1) the pcb arduino and h-bridges are all fines.. ive double checked all...
    when i move the slider up... im not having the right voltage on in1 and 1n2
    for example....... in1 up 4,00 and dowm 1v and IN2 dont change nothing.. all components are working perfectly
    it was a suprise for me.. lets see if we can solve this thanks
  6. trust928

    trust928 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    brazil
    Balance:
    405Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    one thing im testing voltage without pots.. only in slider.. coz the potz are crazy even with screemed cables. may the tests without pots can be a problem :sos
  7. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,261Coins
    Ratings:
    +493 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    What the PWM values you see? If PWM do not change sign (it may be if you do not connect pots and it value = 0 or 255) you should see what you see. Please give me values of PWM and SENSOR or show me video with your trouble...
  8. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,261Coins
    Ratings:
    +493 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    You should not make tests without pots
  9. trust928

    trust928 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    brazil
    Balance:
    405Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    woww it was the pots.. now its all okay.. im gonna build a small box to put these things :thumbs
    have fun weekend has arrived. buy a beer lool:cheers
  10. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,935
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,492Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,824 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Take some good high resolution pictures of your boards before you button them up into an enclosure and share them here. ;)
  11. trust928

    trust928 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    brazil
    Balance:
    405Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    ohh here it goes the boards are not connected in these pictures ... and the 2 h-bridges one done with fan and the other with nothing yet....

    Attached Files:

  12. taugu

    taugu New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 58Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 4DOF
    yours post are greate, anf help me a lot, i did test on x-sim and arduino and 4 servo hitec as prototype, and i bougth a 1 vfd siemens micromaster 420 for trying. Do you think if i can perform test in AC moto 3 phase using SMC3, thanks Prilad
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2013
  13. taugu

    taugu New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 58Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 4DOF
    do you think arduino uno can suport 4 motors or a have to use arduino mega sim.jpg
    from Brasil
  14. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,949Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,660 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Uno can support 4 servos easily, plugged directly into the UNO , just needs a 5v power supply plugged into the UNO.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. doctorxeno

    doctorxeno Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Balance:
    559Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi,

    What to fill in to use simctrl firmware with simtools at interface output?
  16. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,935
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,492Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,824 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    AB<255><Axis1><Axis2>

    Attached Files:

    • Useful Useful x 3
    • Like Like x 2
  17. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,949Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,660 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    An Interface setting file would be handy for him to be able to download and drag and drop into the Tools in SimTools Game Engine. Maybe placed into the first post for newbies to pickup and get moving quicker in turn we can collect these settings and once confirmed by a couple of people that they are good, we can attach them to future releases of SimTools for all to use. Just makes life easier for more.
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  18. DDU

    DDU New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Balance:
    885Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  19. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,261Coins
    Ratings:
    +493 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    No, my current firmware version not support monster moto stacked on Arduino. But I work on next version with support this feature.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  20. DDU

    DDU New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Balance:
    885Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    That would be great! It would make for a quick & easy solution.

    What motor drivers does it support BTW?