1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Arduino UNO/Duemilanove 2dof firmware

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by prilad, May 29, 2013.

  1. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,263Coins
    Ratings:
    +493 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ok. I suggest you apply power to the PCB from the Arduino ... Not from ATX. Two wire (GND and +5V). Next connect Arduino to USB and repeat all 5 test (without H-Bridge)
    • Like Like x 1
  2. trust928

    trust928 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    brazil
    Balance:
    405Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    here it goes
    1) dir to gnd

    bc547 4,76
    in2 1,35
    in1 0,15
    2)dir to vcc
    bc547 0,3
    in2 0,15
    in1 1v
    3)
    dir and pwm on vcc
    in2 0,15 in1 4,20
    in1 0,15 in2 4,20

    in the picture u can see how i made the first test,, (dir to gnd) see if its correct

    and thank you for your patience loll we will get there :cheers

    Attached Files:

  3. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,263Coins
    Ratings:
    +493 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Bad news. Transistor is OK, but 7408 is broken, IMHO. This could occur when it's powered without ground wire connection.
    Try to check output pins on opposite side (pins 8 and 11 of 7408). And check is the power good connect to pins 7 and 14
    • Like Like x 1
  4. trust928

    trust928 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    brazil
    Balance:
    405Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    see pins 8 and 11 they both are giving 4,20v
  5. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,263Coins
    Ratings:
    +493 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ok, Try to connect pins 9 or 10 to GND. Pin 8 should drive to 0V. After 12 or 13 to GND (pin 11 should drive to 0v). If it correct, you can try to use this "half" of 7408...
    • Like Like x 1
  6. trust928

    trust928 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    brazil
    Balance:
    405Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    • i have 2 pcb with boths gnd and 5+ connected to each other.. and they both 7408 is given the same voltage
    if one brake the other brake too.... do you think it gone? loll if so i buy others to test what voltage should the give?
  7. trust928

    trust928 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    brazil
    Balance:
    405Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    so i can't never never power the pcb only with 5+ is it? always need to put gnd first..? its more easy to replace them
    ,, so u can confirm they have gone?

    .... do you think that i can use ard to power 2 pcb? or the are week?
    i have made a lot of tests without gnds only with the 5+ ,,,,,,o_O
  8. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,263Coins
    Ratings:
    +493 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    mmm. 74ls08 works very simply. It has AND logic - OUTPUT PIN (3) drive to +5 v if both INPUT (1 and 2) pins sets to +5V
    In this case if PWM pin (it connects to pins 2 and 4 of 7408) connect to 0v all outputs pins (IN1 and IN2) should be = 0v...
    • Like Like x 3
  9. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,263Coins
    Ratings:
    +493 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Arduino takes power from USB port of PC and you can powered two pcb from this +5v supply
    • Like Like x 2
  10. trust928

    trust928 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    brazil
    Balance:
    405Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    3 pages for us to discover that the CI is gonna loll
    i will study how this pcb works and tomorrow i will buy other CI

    and with this picture in your profile seems that now I'm talking with a person loll :thumbs
  11. trust928

    trust928 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    brazil
    Balance:
    405Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    and just for curiosity if pins 1 and 2 sets +5 than IN2 is powered OK
    so basically how pins 3 and 4 works? to power the pin 6 (in1)?
    whats the logic to in1 works?

    this is just to add to my knowledge
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2013
  12. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,263Coins
    Ratings:
    +493 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    74ls08 has 4 identical logic gate "2 and"... all works identically.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Logic_gate
    • Like Like x 1
  13. trust928

    trust928 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    brazil
    Balance:
    405Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    ive changed the IC but keeps the same when i connect DIR to gnd in2 is gevin me 4v im testing on protoboard
  14. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,263Coins
    Ratings:
    +493 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    ??? Check voltage on all inputs pins of 7408. (1,2,4,5) All except one should be = 0v
    • Like Like x 1
  15. trust928

    trust928 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    brazil
    Balance:
    405Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    pins 1 4,80
    2 1,10
    pins
    4 1,10
    5 0v
    made with dir connected to gnd

    i dont know whats happening
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2013
  16. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,263Coins
    Ratings:
    +493 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Wow... pins 2 and 4 has 1,1V ? You should decrease resistor from this pins to GND.
    Now it 10k ? Replace it with smaller resistor (about 1..3 kOhm) . And then check voltage on 2 and 4 pins

    teste feito.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2013
  17. trust928

    trust928 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    brazil
    Balance:
    405Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    i replaced with 1k resistor and it gives

    pin1 4,80 pin2 0,19
    pin4 0,19 pin5 0v

    what do you think
  18. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,263Coins
    Ratings:
    +493 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    looks better. And what now on IN1 and IN2 pins? If both pins has near 0 V - make all 5 test one more time...
    • Like Like x 1
  19. trust928

    trust928 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    brazil
    Balance:
    405Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    owooo now we are in the right way
    dir to gnd
    b547 4,78
    IN1 and IN2 0,15

    dir to vcc
    bc547 0,3
    IN1 an IN2 0,15

    PWM TO VCC
    dir Input on vcc
    IN1 4,36
    in2 0,15
    dir to gnd
    IN1 0,15
    IN2 4,36

    if you think its better put smaller resistor i change....
  20. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,263Coins
    Ratings:
    +493 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I think resistor 1K is good. Now you can connect DIR and PWM (and, of course, +5V and GND) to arduino and try to check values on IN1 and IN2 pins when you change signals from xSimCtrl... When PWM value in xSimCtrl goes to "positive" values - one of pins (IN2 or IN2) should increase voltage (and opposite pin should be = 0). And when PWM values goes to "negative" values - other pin should increase voltage...