1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Arduino Uno crashes

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by doctorxeno, Aug 5, 2014.

  1. doctorxeno

    doctorxeno Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Balance:
    559Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi guys,

    I am 1 step away of finishing my simulator. When its all done and works flawless I will post it.

    Have only 1 problem to overcome. I am doing tests with Race07. The simulator runs fine, but with hard bumps or crashes my arduino crashes.
    When I reset it and close and open Simtools engine and manager it runs fine again.

    What could this be?

    The pots and motorcontrollers get their 5 volts from arduino. 12 volts come from car battery that is charged by a atx powersupply. Arduino powered by USB. Because when I use external power and USB is disconnected and simulator is on 1 motor starts spinning. That problem is not present when I use only power through USB.

    Using pololu 18v25 motorcontrollers with xsimctrl2.2 (prilad). Hall effect 10k pots and arduino uno

    What I do know is when I set KP parameter lower then the problem does not occur, but the simulator
    gets to soft.

    Hope you guys can help me out here.

    Jeroen
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,021
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,714Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,032 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    IMO not an Arduino related problem, the bridge shuts down due to the high load.
  4. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,211Coins
    Ratings:
    +486 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi, doctorxeno.

    It looks as if the "high current" pulses makes interferences.
    This is the eternal theme of protection from interference. I prefer to use galvanic isolation.
  5. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,021
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,714Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,032 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    ....if a galvanic isolation is not available at the moment, try out a separate notebook where Simtools is installed to avoid any influence for testing with, if I am not at fault, perhaps @prilad would kindly confirm this testing method.
  6. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,211Coins
    Ratings:
    +486 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I think @doctorxeno have PC (not notebook) with game.
    And I agree with @Pit - you can try to connect Arduino to notebook instead PC. And try to test SIM in this configuration.
  7. TecRacer

    TecRacer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    235Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    It could also be a COM port related problem. Maybe the Arduino somehow draws to much current on the USB port. Just a little thought.

    I could be completely wrong, but hey, i'm learning from my mistakes :nerd:grin
  8. doctorxeno

    doctorxeno Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Balance:
    559Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I use a USB galvanic isolator.

    I am thinking it is something like that. Maybe use the 5v supply from ATX to power pots and controllers?

    The USB isolator has also a power jack. Is it an option to connect 5v to that jack?
  9. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,047
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,661Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,944 / 17 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    hello!
    can you share a link about your galvanic isolator and your wiring?
  10. doctorxeno

    doctorxeno Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Balance:
    559Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino

    Attached Files:

  11. doctorxeno

    doctorxeno Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Balance:
    559Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Well I found the problem. I had to set the KP parameters to a lower value and I have increased the minPWM. Now it keeps running.

    I will do some more testing for a while...

    Thanks for all the replys.

    Jeroen
    • Like Like x 1
  12. doctorxeno

    doctorxeno Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Balance:
    559Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    My simulator is running fine now. Have made profiles for a few games. Now I am playing and fine tuning for
    a while. Soon there will be a new project to be seen on the forum.

    Thanks all