1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
  4. All new posts and threads should be written in English. Please do not create dual posts in other languages. If you are not a master of the English language you can use an external service to create a translation of your words, for instance, Google translate or DeepL.
    Due to low activity, we've also closed the french section.
    Dismiss Notice

Tutorial Arduino RevBurner driving a tachometer.

Discussion in 'DIY peripherals' started by jamesdio, Oct 11, 2014.

  1. Tonantsa

    Tonantsa New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Finland
    Balance:
    81Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    For example Dirt Rally.

    The problem is to get HEX value ten times greater and because they are not decimals, formula math * 10 doesn't work.
  2. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,428Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,174 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. Subash

    Subash New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 8Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hey Dude I am So suprised with your work
    I Have a Arduino Uno Can you tell the me steps to set a tachometer and some leds for my Dash project
    What is the game your using for this tachometer................and is there are any plugins to be added
    Thank You
  4. Subash

    Subash New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 8Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hey what is that Game dash Software Can you send me the link
  5. 741852cp

    741852cp Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    china
    Balance:
    97Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor
    出色的工作,谢谢。大拇指
  6. 741852cp

    741852cp Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    china
    Balance:
    97Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor
    :thumbsExcellent work, thank you.
  7. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,047
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,646Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,944 / 17 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  8. Aris

    Aris New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Athens - Greece
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
  9. kieranjones39

    kieranjones39 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    171Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Hi, just tried building this up but I keep getting "the interface connected to com3 is not detected" I have confirmed my arduino is on com3 and have adjusted the baud rate to 19200, any ideas? Thanks
  10. jamesdio

    jamesdio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Seoul, Korea
    Balance:
    702Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Please describe your situation in detail with screenshots or videos.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. kieranjones39

    kieranjones39 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    171Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for the reply, I will try and sort some screenshots out shortly.
    • Like Like x 1
  12. jamesdio

    jamesdio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Seoul, Korea
    Balance:
    702Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Here are new videos.





    The needle fluctuation still exists.
    I'm going to add smooth filter code to remove needle jitters.
    • Like Like x 4
    • Winner Winner x 1
  13. Tonantsa

    Tonantsa New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Finland
    Balance:
    81Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Tachometer doesn't work anymore and I have no idea how to fix that :(

    Arduino connects Game Engine and Game Dash normally but tachometer doesn't do anything.

    Jamesdio, could you measure some voltages: the one that comes from Arduino and actual tachometer signal. I could compare them to my values and find out something :think

    Both Arduino and tachometer are cheap China stuff so the problem could be anywhere.
  14. jamesdio

    jamesdio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Seoul, Korea
    Balance:
    702Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi Tanatsa,

    Had your tachometer worked then suddenly stopped working?

    The voltage levels are variable associated with RPM value.

    The one will be between 0V and 5V on Arduino signal. (pin9 on the diagram)
    Another will be between 0V and 12V on Tachometer signal. (green/white line on the diagram)

    These values will be changing as rpm is going high and low.

    Hope this helps.
  15. Tonantsa

    Tonantsa New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Finland
    Balance:
    81Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5

    Now I feel ashamed :roll

    I had wrong settings in Gamedash. Managed to get it work again. Nothing wrong in schematics.
  16. jamesdio

    jamesdio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Seoul, Korea
    Balance:
    702Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Good to hear that It's working. :)
  17. Tonantsa

    Tonantsa New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Finland
    Balance:
    81Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    I have huge delay in my tachometer (cheap ebay stuff). Is there any ways to remove lag and get it working like Autometer :cool:.

    Is the problem Arduino sketch related or is it tachos fault?
    Any ways to "tune" the needle :roll ?
  18. jamesdio

    jamesdio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Seoul, Korea
    Balance:
    702Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF

    Does your tachometer work like this video below?



    If yes, It's the problem because of the slow servo motor of the tachometer.
    I don't think it can be fixed by modifying arduino source code.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. Cvetan Cvetanov

    Cvetan Cvetanov Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Teteven Bulgaria
    Balance:
    1,417Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
  20. Masilicondrio

    Masilicondrio New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Occupation:
    Programmer
    Location:
    Uruguay
    Balance:
    144Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    How much current draw the tachometer?
    Its possible drive them with ULN2003APG (Max 500ma) transistor?
    Have a 7 segment led connected and 1 pin left in ULN2003 :)