1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial Arduino RevBurner driving a tachometer.

Discussion in 'DIY peripherals' started by jamesdio, Oct 11, 2014.

  1. jamesdio

    jamesdio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Seoul, Korea
    Balance:
    642Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi,

    This is Jason from korea.

    I would like you guys to show my arduino-powered rev burner.


    (sorry for the noise on the video. it came from my old Logitech G25 Steering wheel)

    and let you know how to make it work.


    # Parts list (model - quantity)


    # Wiring Diagram
    ※As of Oct 17th, 2014, I corrected the Wiring Diagram and uploaded it. refer to the picture below.

    TachoDiagram.png


    In general, After market tacho. uses signal for Green wire like below.
    images.jpg

    Mine is Autometer Monster tacho gauge, so I refered to wiring diagram above.
    But I think this diagram can be adapted to other after market tacho.



    # GameDash Settings

    Serial (2).png

    GameDash_Output_Settings_-_복사본_-_복사본.jpg

    GameDash_Output_Settings_-_복사본.jpg
    Dash1_Output_Rules.jpg
    # Arduino Code
    the whole code is attached below.

    That's it.
    It's kinda easy, right?


    Thank you.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 8
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2015
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Good stuff man!, what games does it support?
  4. jamesdio

    jamesdio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Seoul, Korea
    Balance:
    642Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Thanks, bsft.

    You can work this gauge with assetto corsa until now,
    because the assetto corsa plugin for SimTools is the only thing which can extract dashboard data from game AFAIK.
  5. Scratch

    Scratch Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Messages:
    171
    Balance:
    206Coins
    Ratings:
    +181 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Very very nice, @jamesdio! Just wish I had skills to help somehow to bring iRacing support for Gamedash.
  6. jamesdio

    jamesdio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Seoul, Korea
    Balance:
    642Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Oh. My mistakes! I drew wrong wiring diagram. don't use above.

    I'm going to redraw and upload ASAP.

    So sorry for my mistake!
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2014
  7. jamesdio

    jamesdio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Seoul, Korea
    Balance:
    642Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    I posted wrong diagram again on Oct 13th, 2014.

    Now I've corrected it and uploaded.
    please refer to the diagram on the main thread.
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2014
  8. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,309Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,858 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Very good! :cool:
    Do you inted to light on the Dash Lightning?

    Maybe you could screenshot the GameDash profile while the game is running so you could figure out the names of data
  9. jamesdio

    jamesdio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Seoul, Korea
    Balance:
    642Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Thanks you, RacingMat.

    I'm so sorry I didn't get what you mean.

    Do you mean the "Dash Lightening" is the shift light?


    The Autometer is adjustable for the rpm range which triggers turning on the shift light.

    On the movie, I'd just set the shifting point too high, That's why the shift light was not turned on at the rev limit.
  10. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,309Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,858 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Okay! Thanks, I got the point! the shift light is already driven by the Autometer!

    "dash lightning" was written on the drawing o_O
  11. jamesdio

    jamesdio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Seoul, Korea
    Balance:
    642Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF

    Sorry to make you confuse :)~:)
  12. f1simgames

    f1simgames Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Balance:
    407Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hello ,

    what arduino UNO version do you use?...can i do the same with UNO R3?...
    also...don't you connect the power supply to arduino board?
  13. jamesdio

    jamesdio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Seoul, Korea
    Balance:
    642Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi, f1simgames.

    You can use arduino uno r3.
    I've confirmed arduino nano, uno and mega all of them are working fine for tachometer.

    And the answer for the second question is 'No'.

    The arduino is powered by USB connector.

    Any questions are welcome. :)
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. f1simgames

    f1simgames Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Balance:
    407Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Thank you for your answer.Is there any delay on tachometer?..I have seen some of tachos that have delay on response at sim games.Also,can work with other games or only with Assetto for now?
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2014
  15. jamesdio

    jamesdio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Seoul, Korea
    Balance:
    642Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    I'd tested two types of tachometer,the one is aircore powered which has no delay at all, and the other is servo powered from china which has lots of delay.

    I recommand you not to buy the imitation tachometer from china.

    Anyway, I think there is only a few simtool plugins which can extract dashboard data from game, such as Assetto Corsa plugin as far as I know.

    Why don't you look for plugin descriptions? :)
  16. f1simgames

    f1simgames Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Balance:
    407Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Thank you very much for your help , all of you!....This is my tachometer....thank you again for your great code and design work!

    • Like Like x 4
  17. jamesdio

    jamesdio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Seoul, Korea
    Balance:
    642Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Great jobs, f1Simgames.

    I really love your beautiful F1 steering wheel, BTW. :cheers
    • Useful Useful x 1
  18. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    318
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    634Coins
    Ratings:
    +62 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Thank you very much Jason for the tuto and great job
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. jamesdio

    jamesdio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Seoul, Korea
    Balance:
    642Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Thank you, abs.

    I'm so happy you like it. :)
  20. Tonantsa

    Tonantsa New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Finland
    Balance:
    101Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Built this, works like a charm, thanks for instructions :)

    However, some of the plugins give rpms ten times too little, for example if true rpm is 1000, in Gamedash it is 100 rpm.

    Formula MATH * 10 doesn't seem to work. Any ideas how can I get Gamedash output ten times greater? Output is given in hex format in Arduino code and in Gamedash output.
  21. jamesdio

    jamesdio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Seoul, Korea
    Balance:
    642Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Please, let me know which game you are playing doesn't give you right rpm values.