1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Arduino code for steppers?

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by jackon680, Apr 23, 2014.

  1. Ivan Zaharov

    Ivan Zaharov Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2019
    Messages:
    54
    Occupation:
    Industrial repair CNC
    Location:
    Latvija
    Balance:
    279Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hello. I do not know what to write in Sim Tools Engine. Startup output..?, Shutdown output..? BitRange ?
  2. Harry King

    Harry King Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Balance:
    224Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    I was looking for some help with the code and the wiring schematic. I am using a UNO with motor driver DQ860MA motor Drivers for 4 stepper motors.

    I am not a coder and I am at the beginning of my project.
  3. EleaSkipper

    EleaSkipper New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    26Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, SimAxe, Arduino, JRK, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    hello everybody , I'm trying to setup my 2 Steppers to the Simtools Engine using the Arduino. the Code up there it work with one Stepper using AccelStepper.h , but I cant figure out how to make it work with 2 Steppers , can someone help me with this pls ?
  4. AndreFilipe

    AndreFilipe Andrefly

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Occupation:
    businessperson
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    - 55Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SCN6, SimAxe, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi, can you help me with something? I want to use stepper motor for testing, I found this code ai for arduino but I don't know how to define the output there in simtools (R<Axis1a>R<Axis1a>L<Axis2a>L<Axis2a>F<Axis3a>F<Axis3a> V<Axis4a>V<Axis4a>~*) like the one I was using on the model aircraft servos what should I put there for simtools to send to the engines?
    Thanks!
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 16, 2021