1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

AMC1280USB Motion Simulator Controller

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by Thanos, Jul 6, 2017.

  1. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,054
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,042Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,721 / 30 / -1
    Therefore your example above should show #4 off as well as #5 off on the 2x60. Just trying to keep our members from going completely bald by following incorrect examples. Lol.

    But instead of turning on exponential response to keep the motors from twitching when close to the target position I would instead set up a custom throttle curve where it makes it less sensitive at very low speeds only. Then you can still have a linear response above that instead of being on a curve thru the entire throttle range.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2017
  2. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,867Coins
    Ratings:
    +474 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    USO data is 16bit.

    I'll be removing this option next update. No one uses it in 8bit data anymore (compatible motion software).

    Hook up a single kill switch on the "KLM"
    Terminal and have it on hand for tests. It will set the output voltages to 2.5v to stop the motors.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,518
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,096Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,235 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Still cant get it to work . Actuators are going all over the place I have no idea whats going on
  4. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,518
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,096Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,235 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ok set it to bi directional again and it works ?!?!?!?

    WTF is going on , @Thanos you need to make some serious instructables as soon as you can lol
  5. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,867Coins
    Ratings:
    +474 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    I'll try to make a video on all the settings. The forum is really slow on my phone to type fast responses . It accepts 1 character per second!

    I'll get to the lab later and try to shoot that video.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  6. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,054
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,042Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,721 / 30 / -1
    It would be nice to have an updated version of the manual now too considering you said you would have one, "By the end of the Kickstarter campaign if not sooner" if I recall correctly. While I didn't purchase it myself I'm helping a friend set up his vfd's with one and I don't want to tell him something that's incorrect based on all we have which is the old manual. Thank you.
    • Agree Agree x 4
  7. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,322
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,074Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,622 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    With all the interlock circuits, I decided to fit leds that light when each motor interlock is active so I don't go nuts looking for any issues - the sim is complex enough to enable as it is :rolleyes:. Maybe something to think about.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,322
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,074Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,622 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ok, so that is what it is - different setup to the old manual.
  9. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,518
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,096Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,235 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @SeatTime please let me know how ya get on because it just has a mind of its own here.

    I must be doing something wrong somewhere and not knowing what each setting does on the 1280 isn't helping.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,054
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,042Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,721 / 30 / -1
    One of if not the most frustrating things is spending hours trying to get something to work when you've done things they way you were told to by those that should know and then later learning that the information provided is incorrect :mad:. Even Dimension Engineering has provided information that is completely wrong such as how you set the baud rate on their Syren controllers when using a method other than their software. It's even worse though if it ends up damaging something too :eek:.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,322
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,074Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,622 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Will do, It's looking promising so far - even connected the 1280 to Simtools and the voltages are changing like they should with the Output sliders. Keeping to Baby steps, so I don't destroy anything ;).
    • Like Like x 1
  12. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,518
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,096Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,235 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Well I think I will go back to my Ards and SCM setup as it worked flawlessly with proper software limits and easy to setup. This board can wait until a few others have got it up and running, looking over at motionsim freeforums others have had issues which have not been addressed and Thanos is busy messing around with encoders and magnets instead of giving the kickstarters and other customers proper manual and diagrams how to set this board up.

    Its still doing random shit, it works and then the next minute its flying of the handle, its like it has a mind of its own.

    Call me impatient but after nearly 12 hours wasted yesterday I will go spend an hour to rewire and have it setup like it was.

    I'll come look back in a few months see where we are upto with this
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. cthiggin

    cthiggin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    670
    Occupation:
    Self-Employed
    Location:
    Montgomery AL USA
    Balance:
    14,991Coins
    Ratings:
    +431 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thanos / or / members! HELP

    After having a heavy duty eye surgery, I am finally able to see again. (Good enough to flash my 1280)
    -------------------------------------

    This afternoon, I powered the 1280 up, it installed the drivers, and I do have a connection in "device manager".

    I clicked on the "reset button" to see the version, and nothing happens. I am on jumper B0 -
    The LCD Screen shows: The top bar is solid Green with no numbers / or / information
    The bottom bar - there is nothing showing, ALL black.

    I have moved the jumper to B1, No jumper, and back to B0 - nothing changes. I have not turned the front wheel or buttons.

    REMEMBER - I'm the long term member with a AC platform, but is absolutely dumber than dirt when it comes to electronics.

    Your help would be appreciated.

    Tom
  14. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,518
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,096Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,235 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    As soon as you power it up it should display everything I didn't have to change any jumpers for it to boot up. Did you not get the kickstarter card ? that had the latest firmware on it so no need to flash it ?
  15. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,322
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,074Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,622 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    FI, I got my card last week and still had to flash up to Rev 3.0. It came as Version 2.4 Rev 1.0. Is DP switch No 1 set to 'On'?
  16. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,867Coins
    Ratings:
    +474 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Maybe a limit switch like this one?


    Boy, thats lots of messages to get to for a few hours gone. Ill need to reply from my pc later, my phone literally types 1 character per one or two second only....
  17. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,322
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,074Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,622 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Nice, but my actuators already have limit switches fitted. Unfortunately without an active limit system on the 1280, I needed to change allot of the existing wiring and add relays to work with the Sabertooth driver as they are not driven PWM like the MMs.
  18. cthiggin

    cthiggin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    670
    Occupation:
    Self-Employed
    Location:
    Montgomery AL USA
    Balance:
    14,991Coins
    Ratings:
    +431 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Silent Chill,
    Here's what I purchased: AMC1280USB Deluxe EARLY BIRD ($220)


    Main AMC1280USB controller + 6DOF ext board controller + 3D printed case (random color)

    Well, based on you reply, I have a problem with my board or a component on the board???? When I turn it one nothing but a solid top screen and black bottom screen
    on the LCD.


    See, my real problem: I cannot go back to SMC and UNO setup, as the member that built my boards - well, he no longer exists on the forum and he won't reply
    to my personal message on his email. I, and one great member here has tried to source another board, but they just don't exist.
    My plan was the 1280 and "still is". I've been down almost a year with the old board going out. My local electronics shop here won't touch the old board without a
    schematic. I'm screwed.

    If is does take a while longer for Thanos to get everything worked out, for me, OK, as I have been down and out.
    At least you have a great setup to go back to.

    Thanks so much,
    Tom
  19. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,867Coins
    Ratings:
    +474 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Don't worry, you just erased the firmware. You can load it again using these instructions here:

    https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...eld-at-the-same-time.10804/page-4#post-147138

    And I'll be helping with the rest soon
  20. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,054
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,042Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,721 / 30 / -1
    Quite honestly if we had an accurate and comprehensive updated manual for your new board their probably wouldn't be a need for all the new posts. :(
    • Agree Agree x 2