1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

AMC1280USB Motion Simulator Controller

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by Thanos, Jul 6, 2017.

  1. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    738
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,870Coins
    Ratings:
    +212 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    @Gabor Pittner ,

    I don’t have any experience with sabertooth config.

    Is there any other way in your setup to deal with the motor acceleration than the controller PiD ?

    Asking because that’s the case with ac setups and servo setups where you have to find a sweet spot for a proper acceleration
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2019
  2. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    602
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,655Coins
    Ratings:
    +508 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Do you have the Sabetooth setup as Linear or Exponential? I strongly suggest setting it to Exponential so there will be not much drive near the target position. ( on Sabertooth 32A this is setup via dip switch 5 ).

    Thanks
    Thanos
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,075
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,976Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,742 / 30 / -1
    Or you can take it a step further by setting up a custom throttle curve using Describe software giving you total control of the process.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    793Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    It has analog HAL sensors
  5. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    793Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    If I remember well I set it to exponential, but I have to check it. Thank you.
  6. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    793Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    No I can set motors acceleration in AMC board PID settings only.
    In analog control to sabertooth.

    By the way the I integral and D derivative values don't affect anything of analog mode with sabertooth. I tried to change 0-300 both values. Maybe with D changing I get some noise while motors keep position but no else happen.
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2019
  7. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    793Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi @Thanos , I noticed when P proportional value is relatively low under 15, the first and second motors start moving some tenths of a seconds lately than the other four. You can see in my video on heave, motors are out of synchron.
    Watch from 0:15 seconds when I slowly move heave slider. Is that normal?
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    738
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,870Coins
    Ratings:
    +212 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    I would advise the digital upgrade
  9. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    793Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I use this type of sensors: Link
  10. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    738
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,870Coins
    Ratings:
    +212 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
  11. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    738
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,870Coins
    Ratings:
    +212 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Double check that your PID is same for all motors.

    Reselect the values and re-apply for all 3, p I and d

    It’s easy to make a mistake there with the rotary selector and apply the changes only for one motor
  12. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    793Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yes I know that, I've made mistakes several time because of that. You couldn't even think how many times I checked :roll
    Morover I tried the 1st and 2nd motors P values to higher than tho others. But it was bad idea :)
    When I set P values up to 50-60 or more, the motors move the same time together. But its too agressive and more jerky.
  13. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,075
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,976Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,742 / 30 / -1
    The hall pots he's using are 12 bit also and I believe the AMC has a 12 bit ADC? If so I don't see a huge advantage in switching to 12 bit encoders when not using more than one revolution. As a matter of fact the halls he's using are 180 degree so the resolution he has now is double what the encoder would be not considering hysteresis.
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2019
  14. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,075
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,976Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,742 / 30 / -1
    Increasing the PID's "I" setting should help alleviate motors that are lagging behind if its working properly.

    "I" is pretty simple to implement in code so I don't think such an important omission should happen.
  15. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    793Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Unfortunately PID I setting doesn't change anything in my case. It doesn't matter if its zero or even 300... nothing changes.
  16. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,075
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,976Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,742 / 30 / -1
    Did you try increasing "I" with no "D" when using a low "P" value? You should notice the motor reaching the set point sooner than with no "I".
  17. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    793Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I will make a try, but If I remember well I've tried several different configuration, and only PID P value modified the behavior of motors motion I and D did nothing...
    I will try to make a video of that.
  18. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    738
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,870Coins
    Ratings:
    +212 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Do the heave loop test with HeXpod software. (Loaded)

    Low speed big oscillations. Post it here
  19. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    793Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Such a good idea, I will do that. :thumbs
  20. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    738
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,870Coins
    Ratings:
    +212 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    I can only say from experience, having tried them both, I’ve experienced more stability with SSI.

    Also, kinematicwise, depending on geometry, sometimes there is an advantage of using 360’s as the curse greater than 180deg can be needed