1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

AMC1280USB Motion Simulator Controller

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by Thanos, Jul 6, 2017.

  1. benmax

    benmax Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    69
    Balance:
    590Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi Thanos ,
    switched ON with simtools to test . Tested with AMC 2017 model kisckstarter edition and latest FW rev1b with simtools. No data sent . Back to FW rev1a and it works .
    Seems to get a problem on rev1b FW.
    Thanks
    Gilles Vicpopo youtube]CrMwvJ3PHS0
  2. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    555
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,814Coins
    Ratings:
    +466 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hi Gilles,

    The rev1b firmware was just to improve a few things related to the systems with Sabertooth drives, it disables the "Kill motors" 0volts function in menus and to prevent the motors spin out of control while its saving items from the LCD menu. Other than than the communications function is same and shouldn't have such issue. I'll double check to be sure though. Thanks for letting me know.

    Thanks
    Thanos
  3. benmax

    benmax Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    69
    Balance:
    590Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ok Thanks ,
    With your explanation of what are the changes between the 2 realeases of FW , I remember that playing with the menu button to set all parameters is a little bit « boring « and somerimes difficult to set and validate parameters. It’s not easy with the rotary encoder as usual but with the rev1b more difficult !
  4. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    555
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,814Coins
    Ratings:
    +466 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Can you make a short video showing this issue? Perhaps your encoder is bad, because I don't have these issues in the LCD menu...

    Hopefully next release of the AMC1280USB interface plugin for simtools 3.x will also include remote configuration with dropdown menus inside simtools, so the LCD menu will not be needed to be used anymore.

    Thanks
    Thanos
    • Like Like x 1
  5. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    711
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Maybe also poka-yoke limitations to avoid settings mistakes between différents motor families.
    Fantastic idea !
  6. benmax

    benmax Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    69
    Balance:
    590Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi Thanos ,

    Made this morning new tests and it works both FW rev1a and rev1b with simtools with Hexpod plugin.
    Certainly forgotten to click on the heXpod plugin the hardware link to ON for the amc1280 between the 2 releases .
    And for the « boring « encoder button maybe as heXpod told to me it’s because I plug the amc on to a USB Hub !
    I change my PC and i test simtools to learn how to setup it and with amc connected but without my simulator connected . So I forgotten Also this basics no to plug the amc behind a USB Hub.
    But now I’m facing one another big problem and not dependant to simtools because i tested without simtools , all the games crash after a few seconds after launched from steam !!! Assetto corsa / pcars 1&2
    So a little bit boring new PC from far more powerfull regarding CPU and Graphics card ( 2080ti) as the old one and this unbelivieble steam issue !!
    So sorry to disturb you .... see you on the next step !!
    For the crash with steam seems to be a graphic card problem. Testing with msi Kombustor and 100% PC crashs !!
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2019
  7. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    711
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF

    It can be everything.
    Maybe you heat to much your appartement! :)
    You can try to underclock a bit your GPU or CPU.

    Isolating the stability issues of a new build can turn into a nightmare.
    Oh I experienced it.
    Good luck!
  8. benmax

    benmax Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    69
    Balance:
    590Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yes right !!
    But the problem is that I didn’t overclock my gpu ( with a 2080ti I think I ‘ve got enough power )
    And for the cpu also !
    So you’re right it’s the beginning of maybe a nightmare !!
    But I red that some new 2080ti has maybe sometimes a problem because not enough stable !!
    Hope that it’s not my case but the seller has an office close from home ! So I can bring my pc for testing
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2019
  9. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    616
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    7,179Coins
    Ratings:
    +806 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @Thanos , and @hexpod sorry to bug you guys again, but can you check out the operation of the Encoder2Pos interface setup when using Sabertooth , AMC128USB barebones and either FlyPT hexpod or Ians BFF Program , im still battling with what I call lost position issues when the test Axis is moved fast backwards and forwards...

    Given my Past history I may well have missed a trick or instruction so kinda need confirmation that you have this setup running .. and encoder2pos operation not just based on standalone bench test operation . I believe I have followed the tutorial videos you have made available to date But there is not one showing the above setups
    .
    What im finding, is that the Encoder2pos Interface works great every time in stand alone mode And when Connected to AMC Barebones for manual testing , But when driven through FlyPt or Ians BFF utility I am seeing the actuator lose Position with fast simulated moves , Slow to medium seem fine But Rapid Movements create some problems for the actuator positioning repeatability ..

    AMC128USB barebones with Firmware 2.4 V7b and 3.5 V1b seem to work with FlyPt hexpod as well as BFF. in manual modeonce Optical encoder has been calibrated . so all individual elements seem fine. just fast movement seem to through spanner in the works

    Again i'll apologize for the repeat post as im not sure you had a chance to look at this for me and Potential Optical encoder users ...

    Cheers
  10. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    711
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Do please a vid explaining exactly what you call « lost position «
  11. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    616
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    7,179Coins
    Ratings:
    +806 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thanks @hexpod i'll get that sorted ASAP , Cheers
  12. benmax

    benmax Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    69
    Balance:
    590Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    As I supposed my graphic card seems to be the problem !!!
    Really disapointed for a well known card manufacturer to sell something not fully tested and functional !!
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    616
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    7,179Coins
    Ratings:
    +806 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @hexpod sorry for the delay ( paragliding weather and Needed to get new Digital camera for video ) anyways I have posted 2 videos to try to show the issue im having whilst trying to setup and test the Optical encoder option before committing it to all my Actuators .. hopefully 1st video shows successful connection of AMC and FlyPT wit the actuator Calibrated and Moved using Sliders in FlyPt Utility ...

    2nd Video shows the sequence which leds to what I call lost Actuator Position and only seems to occur with Big/Fast slider Movements ..

    I did notice in video that the Max or Min limit switches may have been activated and now wonder if this may be the cause ..

    its a bit awkward to Film and operate the controls so need a tripod LOL .. Please have a lookie see for me to see if you can see where I have made a mistake in the setup ( OK OK I admit the test mock up is a mess but this is my concept proover lash up ...No Smoke No Hot spots and No dodgy Smells of electric bit cooking so it will do for tests and will get changed once I have all the elements functioning as they should and without any supprises during operation)

    Thanks

    Im Posting here in stead of my Optical encoder Posts hopefully to get some input & tech feedback Cheers
  14. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    616
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    7,179Coins
    Ratings:
    +806 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
  15. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    616
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    7,179Coins
    Ratings:
    +806 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @Thanos & @hexpod one last video showing my Current setup Operation Problem ..


    im convinced that their is a communication issue or data Corruption scenario occurring or speed Incompatibility of some sort ( not leaving out bad workmanship on my part , but I am where I am with this :-(

    According to the specs the Optical Interface PCB should be more than capable of handling the Slider input speeds im using for simulation during testing , and Electrically the Interface and all the other interconnecting elements Work as they should , but the Encoder2Pos seems to trip over when Running through 3rd Party Utility (Both these Utilities Work and have proven operation history )

    So as you can see from the video im Bald but still Tugging at any shoots of hair over this ... has anyone else here used or have this setup Working ------Sabertooth 2 X 32 / AMC128USB Barebones edition / Encoder2Pos Interface/ 600 Count PPR Optical encoder and running via Either Ians BFF or FlyPT 6 DOF utilities ( Still not up to date driving Simtools V2 but given my observations the issue may be the same)

    HHEEEEEEEELLLP REQUIRED PLEASE (that's not me shouting that's me plucking hairs out of my nether Regions as that the only place left LOL )
  16. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    711
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    I don’t have any experience with “optical encoders”
    You have to ask @Thanos on how he supports it in his firmware
  17. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    616
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    7,179Coins
    Ratings:
    +806 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @hexpod many thanks for replying , I have to admit it was a long shot , as I don't think anyone else here has tried the Encoder2Pos & Amc128usb barebones Combination, Im sure I have this interface & encoder, all setup as it was intended, but once again must be missing a Trick / Instruction .

    So I Think Now im gonna have to admit defeat and hang up the gloves with this experimental Option and go Back to using Multi turn Pots for feedback / Positioning .

    Been E-Mailing @Thanos, But he's probably in busy mode with Servo development which is understandable, so not bitching about that . I'll just bag up all the bits and keep em for further down the road if I need to resurrect this Optical encoder feedback Option .

    Cheers Crew

    Shame for me, as The Encoder2Pos / Amc126usb combination, Seemed like it could have been a nice robust & viable option, but given the hassle im having (It may well test setup, but with Lack of info mistakes are easily made ) ..

    im pretty sure I have it set up as intended so bewildered as to why I have not made better progress , Anyways Cheers for any Info offered and so the Proverbial Towel thrown into the ring This trial is over for now . Pots it is
    • Informative Informative x 1
  18. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    555
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,814Coins
    Ratings:
    +466 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hi Calvin,

    Yes, being busy developing as usually.

    What kind of quadrature encoder you are using? I had excellent performance with my AMT-103V sensors, not missing a pulse: https://www.digikey.com/products/en?keywords=AMT-103v


    Thanks
    Thanos
  19. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    616
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    7,179Coins
    Ratings:
    +806 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @Thanos mate really appreciate the input when you get the time , frustration is my middle name LOL so really hate bugging you , but really wanted to get this option verified and out there as a viable configuration so there users could follow suit if they saw a working setup.

    Im using 600 PPR optical encoders (bot the most expensive mind you ) and in the tests i have done so far i kept seeing the lost position thing .. as i dont have a way of monitoring the quadrature out put live , thats why i asked about the OLED interface i saw in one of your tutorial videos , that was inthe hope that i could see at what point the signal was either lost of got corrupted..

    as standalone setup the encoder2Pos and optical encoder seems to work a treat so thats what mystified me ... as soon as the signal is routed through Ians BFF or FlyPt it misbehaves after rapid slider movements .

    i did think to try the SMC utility because it has various sinewave generator features which allows you to cycle the actuator forward and backwards to see if the counts get messed up when i ramp up the speed ..

    You guys know me and long winded posts so im saying sorry again but am that close to giving up on this trial , at least until you had a chance to either duplicate what im seeing or point out where i may have gone wrong ..

    SOOOOOO Close and yet soooo Far ...i can taste it but its getting cold LOL..at least now you ave seen my dilemma i will go try the smc test .

    is there another program i can use to Cycle the actuator back and forth to check for my so called lost position issue?

    Cheers
  20. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    616
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    7,179Coins
    Ratings:
    +806 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @Thanos here is the type of Optical Encoder im using , Its a flea bay purchase , less that £20.00 each if I remember correctly , don't think they were expensive as I bought 8 of them at the time ..
    Description := PON-6-20151006 600P/R J733 Will hunt down the spec online it I helps ..

    I could not use The encoder you mentioned due to the mechanical arrangement of the Actuator .. one other Note , is that you use magnetic reed switches and im using Normal Long lever Limit Micro switches ?

    No Decoupling Capacitors or Pull up resistors fitted as the signal coming out of the Encoder2pos Interface was I believe a very clean & clear amplitude

    Attached Files: