1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

AMC Compatible H-Bridge

Discussion in 'Motor actuators and drivers' started by Frakk, Mar 3, 2010.

  1. pathetic

    pathetic Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Balance:
    - 38Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Yeah you are right Frakk
    I will keep testing with different loads. But the first result is good for me.
    Because I failed two times with DMSHB. I hope this one will do the job :)
  2. willynovi

    willynovi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    354Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
  3. tetesim

    tetesim New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Re: My AMC Compatible H-Bridge is blocked!!

    I have build the AMC Compatible H-Bridge, but there is a problem : the output OF IR2110 remain hight in any case for both h-bridge and I don't understand why ? when I move the bar of xsim the inputs of IR2110 change state but the output remain high !!!

    can someone tellme something about this?

    regards Tetesim
  4. Frakk

    Frakk Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,144
    Balance:
    327Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    You have to explain your problem better. Draw on the schematic or specify what outputs you are talking about, how you have things connected, etc.
  5. kubing

    kubing Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    259
    Occupation:
    teacher, Industrial electronic programmer
    Location:
    kelantan Malaysia
    Balance:
    350Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Great job and i love your led color :yes:
  6. tetesim

    tetesim New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I can send you my pcb, but i must discover how send a file in your forum!!
    Perhaps you be successful to find the error! I must understand if There is an error in pcb project or there is a component wong or short circuit or something else!

    I have tried to power the logic of IR2110 pin Vdd (pin 9) with 12V of AVR controller and take 5v from the 7805 on the h-bridge
    I have tried the logic of IR2110 pin Vdd (pin 9) with 5 V of AVR controller and I have removed the 7805 on the h-bridge, but nothing to do!

    i have tried to power the the 74HC08 with 5 V of h-bridge and I have tried to power the 74HC08 with 5 v of avr controller, but the result is the same ; the pin 1 and 7 of All 4 IR2110 ramain fixed a voltage value!!!

    regards tetesim!
  7. Frakk

    Frakk Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,144
    Balance:
    327Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    And what is that fixed voltage?

    You can attach images to your posts under the Attachments tab under the text box.

    Post how you connect it to the AMC, where you take power from, everything that you can.
  8. jumboa

    jumboa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0

    Can I set logic input FW=1,RV=1,PWM=1?

    How I will be drive motor to be fast stop(break)?

    Thank You.
  9. Frakk

    Frakk Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,144
    Balance:
    327Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    No you cannot.

    There is natural braking by the diodes, whenever the motor is not driven, it is breaking. MOSFETs could be used for braking also to eliminate the diodes.

    The logic part of the circuit can be easily modified using AND gates and NOT gates for a different logic table.
  10. jumboa

    jumboa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thank You for your comment, Krub.
  11. jumboa

    jumboa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Can I use 4 IRF3205 instead of 4 IRF1404?
  12. jumboa

    jumboa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Can I use 4 IRF3205 MOSFETs instead of 4 IRF1404 MOSFETs?
  13. Frakk

    Frakk Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,144
    Balance:
    327Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Read the very first post. You can use any N-channel MOSFET.
  14. jumboa

    jumboa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    When I set logic input of IR2110 : HIN=1 , LIN=1 and SD=0.
    How its output logic (HO,LO)?

    Thank You.
  15. Frakk

    Frakk Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,144
    Balance:
    327Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0