1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

AMC-AASD15A servo controller

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by Thanos, Nov 6, 2019.

  1. JAD

    JAD Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    1,435Coins
    Ratings:
    +140 / 3 / -0
    I'm going for ballscrew with direct coupling so no need for gearboxes.
    But point taken.
    Cheers
  2. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,179
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,442Coins
    Ratings:
    +926 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    How about this one?

    https://www.aliexpress.com/item/32844239563.html

    Screenshot_20200427-044241_Chrome.jpg
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2020
  3. JAD

    JAD Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    1,435Coins
    Ratings:
    +140 / 3 / -0
    Thanks for that! The thrill of the hunt!
    I just found that one too as you posted it. Its currently in my shopping cart.
    They are doing something weird with shipping rates and its only economical if buying one at a time.

    I was about to post it but thought I might be pushing my welcome by spamming your thread with shopping finds.

    I cant help myself to keep going back for another look.
    But thats it, no more looking, thats as good as its going to get, Im pulling the trigger 6 times.
    Total x6 price is down to AUD$1952 inc delivery + tax

    upload_2020-4-27_21-35-54.png
    • Like Like x 3
  4. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,679Coins
    Ratings:
    +399 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, SCN5, JRK
    @JAD send this guy a message if you think the shipping is overpriced, he can make you a different offer. And also he can probably make you a smaller invoice for you to pay lower VAT and customs taxes
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,179
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,442Coins
    Ratings:
    +926 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    SRG Barry's latest review features a bit of the AMC-AASD15A controller... if you didn't seen it yet, here it is:

  6. unique83

    unique83 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    65Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi Diablo2112,

    What product did you use to solve the ground loop hum? I really want to get rid of it and don't know what product to search for and buy.

    Regards, Dan
  7. Optimus_Phime

    Optimus_Phime New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Occupation:
    Director Of Technology
    Location:
    Miami
    Balance:
    182Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    @Thanos sounds like just the controller I need for my new project. Do you have any idea on the time line before they may be in-stock for purchase?
  8. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,179
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,442Coins
    Ratings:
    +926 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    I'll have more in stock soon, waiting delivery of some parts anytime now.

    Thanks
    Thanos
  9. Optimus_Phime

    Optimus_Phime New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Occupation:
    Director Of Technology
    Location:
    Miami
    Balance:
    182Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    @Thanos,

    That’s great news. Thank you for the passion you have for these projects. I have been following this projects Since last year and wish I had found my unit sooner. I look forward to purchasing as soon as stock becomes available. Keep up the great work.
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,179
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,442Coins
    Ratings:
    +926 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Here's part 2 of Barry Sim Racing Garage review of PT-ACTUATOR 5DOF platform:

  11. Petertje

    Petertje “Engineering changes the world.” —Isaac Asimov

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    Mechanical engineer / battery specialist
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    441Coins
    Ratings:
    +93 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Have the @Thanos controller here. Reluctant to post as I feel quite stupid: cant get the motor to calibrate and move at all with the controller. What I did:
    • Read the manual back and forth multiple times
    • installed the latest firmware v2.09 according to video
    • Put all the settings according to the manual 2.3
    • Jumper is in the right position (up)
    • dipswitches also ok
    • (next to the usb is a power connector. No mentioning of this in the manual, nothing connected in pictures/video's so I guess not needed)
    • no emergency stop or something connected
    • Settings into the servodrive according to manual: its the EXACT same type as recommended from the exact supplier.
    • Motor turns when using "jog" so the drive&motor seem ok
    • When turning the motor by hand it shows values on drive display (speed? Pulses?)
    • The thanos controller is recognized by mover software, and thanos controller shows "motors online receiving data"
    But when switching them on there is no homing, and no reaction to up-down-left-right buttons.

    What I did to try to get it to work:
    • Switched both off- on again, tried different switch on sequences.
    • pressed reset button on thanos
    • tried all other servo ports
    • tried other 25 pin data cable
    • Reset both to factory settings and tried without setting anything
    • Input servodrive settings again according to manual
    • input thanos settings again according to manual
    In all cases: zip nada rien. Pointers really appreciated, maybe I'm missing something obvious. I hope so.....

    upload_2020-5-29_18-50-50.png
    Last edited: May 29, 2020
  12. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,179
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,442Coins
    Ratings:
    +926 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF

    Just a shot, did you set all parameters, including the extra ones in red color?

    IMG_20200529_123235.jpg

    Thanks
    Thanos
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Petertje

    Petertje “Engineering changes the world.” —Isaac Asimov

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    Mechanical engineer / battery specialist
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    441Coins
    Ratings:
    +93 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hey Thanos, thanks for your reply. It was the d-sub25 data cable.... Really weird pin assignment, not 1-1 and not modem. Made a test cable to check and that works fine! So now hunting for the right data cable. Local computershop has never heard of it :)

    upload_2020-5-30_0-33-31.png
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,179
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,442Coins
    Ratings:
    +926 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    One like this:

    10 ft DB25 Male to Male Serial Cable 25C Straight by Otimo
    • Useful Useful x 2
  15. BURGUIERE MATTHIEU

    BURGUIERE MATTHIEU New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    270Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hello Thanos!

    The question can already be asked, I use a translator, excuse if it is not the best translation. With the Thanos card Which motors with maximum power / force in 220 volts could be used on the same principle as those used for SXF? and, is it possible to use them in infinite rotation?

    Thanks for the answers.
    Last edited by a moderator: May 31, 2020
  16. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,179
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,442Coins
    Ratings:
    +926 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    You can use planetary gearbox for 6dof platforms as well... check my Discord appropriate sections...





    Thanks
    Thanos
  17. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,397
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    9,383Coins
    Ratings:
    +312 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF

    Hi Thanos - what motors and gearboxes are these ?

    @Thanos
    Last edited: May 31, 2020
  18. BURGUIERE MATTHIEU

    BURGUIERE MATTHIEU New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    270Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    I do not understand the answer to my questions, I will try to put it differently:

    The questions are for @Thanos card.

    For example, can we rotate the axis of a motor like those used by the SFX project infinitely with the @Thanos card?
    That is to say, is it possible to make any axis rotate infinitely without a stop if desired?

    Then, what are the biggest engines that the @Thanos card could handle of the same type as those used for the sfx pojet?
    Last edited by a moderator: May 31, 2020
  19. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,179
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,442Coins
    Ratings:
    +926 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    These are flange 80 AASD-15A servos I think (80st, 750W). And using 100:1 planetary gearboxes.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,179
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,442Coins
    Ratings:
    +926 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Right now the control method is absolute positioning, with finite range. I could add a continuous rotation mode, where the motor uses the calibration switch only to indicate start angle of the 360 rotation during power up, and continously rotate to each direction, but the command from simtools must be a speed command not position anymore...