1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

AMC-AASD15A servo controller

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by Thanos, Nov 6, 2019.

  1. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    840
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,082Coins
    Ratings:
    +730 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hi Mike,

    Here, I'll add some photos and video for you...





    Mike 6DOF 1.jpg

    Mike 6dof Motion Platform Test.jpg

    Mike 6dof Motion Platform Test-2.jpg
    • Like Like x 3
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,093
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,222Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,996 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You will likely find the FAQs helpful for common questions: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/

    There is a forum specific FAQ section: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/forum-tips.14/category

    There are some initial limitations on new members, to dissuade spammers: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...ed-posts-needed-before-links-can-be-used.150/

    Once you have the required 5 posts you can include images like this: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/upload-pictures-or-files.81/
  3. sagrada737

    sagrada737 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Occupation:
    Retired from the computer industry
    Location:
    Las Cruces, New Mexico USA
    Balance:
    99Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thank you for the clarification on adding Photo files directly from my computer.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    840
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,082Coins
    Ratings:
    +730 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hahaha, I guessed these were the ones you wanted to show... :thumbs
  5. sagrada737

    sagrada737 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Occupation:
    Retired from the computer industry
    Location:
    Las Cruces, New Mexico USA
    Balance:
    99Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yes... Some of them to give folks an idea of what my 6dof Motion Platform looks like. Thanos posted them for me to help get me started on the Forum.
    Mike
    • Like Like x 2
  6. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,500
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,438Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,774 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I remember watching videos of you building/testing this 6DOF platform many years ago. To a engineer, a thing of beauty :thumbs. Have to admire the old tech :) TIC.
  7. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,262
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,841Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,296 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    The cockpit is a work of art!
    • Agree Agree x 2
  8. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    840
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,082Coins
    Ratings:
    +730 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    It is... wait for the cabin to go on top of the platform...

    IMG_20191205_185456.jpg
    • Like Like x 2
  9. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    840
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,082Coins
    Ratings:
    +730 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    I just made available new firmware for AMC-AASD15A. It incorporates soft transition to online mode, to avoid jumps when the vehicle is placed uphill or near the curb on the starting line...

    This works best if its used in combination with the Force Office switch, to allow motion data after you started the game.


    Its still beta as I'm still adding a few more things in there before release stable v2.08.

    https://github.com/tronicgr/AMC-AAS...re/enc_6dof_AMC_AASD15A_v2_08_soft_start2.zip

    See a quick video of testing it on my bench here:
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2019
  10. hartsa90

    hartsa90 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Finland
    Balance:
    80Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    Hi Thanos,

    I am planing on building new race simulator using your board. I would like to use one motor for traction loss.
    But it would be directly attached to a wheel. So the calibration of AASD-15A 80ST motor is always to the end stops?
    I mean that if I don't have end stops for the motor the calibration will not be successful?

    -Hartsa90
  11. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    840
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,082Coins
    Ratings:
    +730 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    You can add external limit switch to manually calibrate the home position of the motor, if you are not using linear actuator that has physical limits.

    Thanks
    Thanos
  12. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    840
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,082Coins
    Ratings:
    +730 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF

    Added a small change in this beta firmware to automatically Park the actuators while the Force Offline switch is active. This way it won't try to go to middle position first before parking.

    https://github.com/tronicgr/AMC-AAS...re/enc_6dof_AMC_AASD15A_v2_08_soft_start2.zip

    Using a switch on the Force Offline input of the AMC-AASD15A servo controller, you can keep the actuators parked until you enter the race or runway, and release the force offline when you are positioned. The actuators will then presume the actual positions from the motion cues of the game, avoiding jolts or jumps if any difference between real and standby initial values that Simtools or FlyPT are sending to the AMC controller as soon serial connection is established.

    Try it and let me know please!!





    Thanks
    Thanos
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2019
  13. hartsa90

    hartsa90 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Finland
    Balance:
    80Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    So if I add the limit switch servo can still be used more than just one revolution.
    Or does the switch limit the movement to one rev. Sorry for bothering, just want to be sure...

    Thank in advance
    Hartsa
  14. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    840
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,082Coins
    Ratings:
    +730 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Normally you would need a gearbox attached on the servomotor right? You can place the limit switch on the arm travel path of the output of the gearbox. So the motor itself will perform multiple turns, especially if you use large ration like 50:1 or 80:1.

    Check the 6DOF platform here with rotary actuators. It actually not even using limit switches, just a hard stop in the path of the arm of the actuator:



  15. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    840
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,082Coins
    Ratings:
    +730 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Ok, first tests of this new beta firmware with soft start using Force Offline switch are encouraging. The results on actual platform are better than expected.





    So why use e-stop that disables the servo drives and drops the actuators free fall, when you can just safely park them instead until you need motion on your rig again? Using the Force Offline switch, the communication is not disconnected, the controller still receives the motion cues, just chooses to ignore them. This is particularly useful if you are in the middle of the race and wanted to suspend motion for a part of the track that is more rough than anticipated or you need a quick temporary break from motion...


    Thanks
    Thanos
    • Like Like x 3
  16. cfischer

    cfischer Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Colorado
    Balance:
    991Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    Hi Thanos,
    I was wondering if it would be easy for you to implement torque mode with these drives and your control. I am thinking about a seatbelt tensioner and instead of position mode and springs or something, would rather use torque mode. I have other projects planned later too which I would rather use torque mode on.

    Would be a nice addition to the already pain free control you have made.
  17. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    840
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,082Coins
    Ratings:
    +730 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hmm, I think that the only thing needed would be to set the servo drive in Torque mode, and use external limit switch for calibration of home (zero torque). The same pulse commands that are used for positioning should be able to be used for torque as well... I'll investigate as soon as I get some spare time.

    Thanks
    Thanos
    • Like Like x 2
  18. cubexxx

    cubexxx Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Messages:
    49
    Balance:
    341Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    The torque mode in the AASD-15A doesn't use pulses like in the positioning mode. It accepts an analog voltage (controlling the torque) on a different input, so wiring is different. You don't need a special controller for that, any arduino with a DAC can do it or you can use a pwm output as DAC. I use arduino due (because it has a 12-bit DAC) for my seat belt tensioner. Just send the value via usb to the arduino and set the output value, there are a lot of sketches available that do just this.
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    840
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,082Coins
    Ratings:
    +730 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    True, I just checked the manual, the torque mode is controlled by analog signal...

    However, you can set small travel positioning mode on the motor, like 10mm and have the motor torque by adjusting the distance from 0-10mm position, the torque will be proportional to the commanded position... You can torque the motor up to 300% before it gives error alarm.

    Thanks
    Thanos
  20. cfischer

    cfischer Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Colorado
    Balance:
    991Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    Appreciated. But when I have a 7dof controller only using 4dof already connected to my pc, everything else automatically becomes a special controller. You know what I mean?
    On top of that, the arduino due DAC only output 0.55 V to 2.75 V. So you need extra hardware to get that to -10v to +10v. Granted you only need torque in one direction for a belt tensioner so thats 0-10v but still special crap involved and I want full torque in both directions for projects in the future.

    Seems like it wont work if I move the actuator. That's the whole point of torque mode. Anywhere the actuator is positioned, it gives x torque. If I want to make a helmet mover with torque mode and I move my head away from the position commanded, the torque will grow the further away my head moves. No good.

    Is there no way to add toque mode with your control Thanos? You have access to the pins for analog signal...
    Could be another selling point.
    • Agree Agree x 1