1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

AMC-AASD15A servo controller

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by Thanos, Nov 6, 2019.

  1. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,173
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,184Coins
    Ratings:
    +920 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF

    You could use something like this:
    www.amazon.com/dp/B083XTKV8V/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_awdb_imm_t1_dlT4_K5ycGb8RVN775
  2. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,173
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,184Coins
    Ratings:
    +920 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    There are several issues using such non stop continuous actuator for 360 operation with most important the wiring wrapping...

    Also which speed and gear ratio you would need to use? How fast would it make the whole 360 degrees rotation?

    Is this for one axis only? Or multiple ones? Or combined with normal actuators?
  3. cfischer

    cfischer Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    262
    Location:
    Colorado
    Balance:
    1,840Coins
    Ratings:
    +181 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for the response!

    Not too worried about wrapping wires, as a prototype I will hang a cable and if I think its as good as Force Dynamics says it is I will use a slip ring.

    I am making continuous yaw like these guys to see for myself just how well it communicates to the body.


    I will use 3 80st-m0425 motors with either 10:1 or 16:1 gearboxes I have for them with 4" casters in a circle that's currently 130.5 in circumference. And if I don't like the torque/speed from those options I will buy whatever makes more sense. I would definitely prefer to adjust the resolution manually. This could be a simple steps per 360, I can do the math.

    I only have 2 of your control boards and am using most of the outputs so I will need to buy another board if you can make the firmware work. That means you can apply this code to the whole board like you currently do with rotary vs linear. Although it would be nice to be able to adjust per axis if it is rotary, linear, or continuous.

    I understand that nobody builds sims like this. I understand that you're not going to provide one off code to every little request that comes along. Like the torque mode request I made back in December of 2019, I just thought I would ask.
    My backup option is to modify the arduino code @cubexxx generously provided.
  4. mark_44

    mark_44 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    Hi Thanos,

    I've taken to using my E-stop button to stop motion during quieter periods (at night for example) - but activating the switch initiates a pretty violent hard shunt.

    Is it possible to smooth out the kill function so it rolls off gently - but still relatively quickly, rather than instantly?

    Thanks

    Mark
  5. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,173
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,184Coins
    Ratings:
    +920 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF

    Use the Force Offline switch instead... it will disable motion and keep actuators parked and it will smoothly transition into live data motion when you need.

    E-stop is only for emergencies, it will force recalibration of the actuators when used.

    Thanks
    Thanos
  6. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    449
    Balance:
    996Coins
    Ratings:
    +134 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
  7. mark_44

    mark_44 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    Thanks @Thanos.

    I have the AMC connected to a 'traffic light' switch - presumably this is the yellow button? (not quite as easy to find as the kill switch with a VR headset on ;-) )
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 2, 2021
  8. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,173
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,184Coins
    Ratings:
    +920 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    You can mount a E-stop type mushroom switch wired on Force offline screw terminal, if its easier, it can be used in parallel with Bajer "traffic light" button box...
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,173
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,184Coins
    Ratings:
    +920 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
  10. JerryS

    JerryS New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    - 97Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi Thanos,
    I really like the Sim Racing Studio - it is easy to use :) I'm just wondering if you will ever add the Reaction Speed setting feature into Thanos AMC-AASD15A servo controller? The Sim Racing Studio support could only give me few tips on how to simulate the Reaction Speed, but the result wasn't what I'm after. So I would be really happy if you could add this feature to Tahnos AMC-AASD15A servo controller :) fingers crossed it's possible! :)

    Thanks
    Jerry
  11. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,173
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,184Coins
    Ratings:
    +920 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hi Jerry,

    I'm not aware of this Reaction Speed feature. What does it do? Do you have any example to see if it can be implemented?

    Thanks
    Thanos
  12. JerryS

    JerryS New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    - 97Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Thanks Thanos for the response!

    Reaction Speed: Limits how quickly the motors will move to get to the desired position. This is a major factor that impacts the “jerkiness” of the platform.

    Sim Racing Studio "Reaction Speed" this setting is not available for PT Actuator platforms relating to feature in AMC.

    SimTools - Profile Editor "Intensity Level"


    Sim Racing Studio.JPG SimTools.JPG

    Thanks
    Jerry

    Attached Files:

  13. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,173
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,184Coins
    Ratings:
    +920 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    The intensity level on Simtools, is an overall motion filter that adds virtual data points in the motion path and and deliberately lags the response timing to be less than real time.

    SRS doesn't do that in software as they use as much realtime data is available without delays that can cause latency.

    The closest thing that exists on the AMC controller that can mimic the Simtools Intensity level is the "Pulse Filter Crv" which has 5 levels of filtering and smoothing of the motor pulses. It was designed to filter fast occurring and low amplitude spikes and motion data noise, creating smooth curve trajectory path for the motor to move to the target positions with less noise and less vibration. As you increase the Pulse Filter Crv level it adds a bit latency to the motion (Reaction speed) which is close to what you may need. You can see the effect each of the 5 levels have on the motors on this video:





    Thanks
    Thanos
  14. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,173
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,184Coins
    Ratings:
    +920 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    See the basics for wiring power to the servo drives and why you should use line filter:




  15. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,173
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,184Coins
    Ratings:
    +920 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
  16. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,173
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,184Coins
    Ratings:
    +920 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    It could be a meme, but its reality...

    IMG_20210416_180932.jpg

    Maybe wouldn't be so depressing if some motion was added :cheers
    • Funny Funny x 2
  17. Onii77

    Onii77 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2021
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    Programmer
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Balance:
    146Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 4DOF
    Guess who got a new toy in the mail.

    Still building the SFX actuators, but at least now I have a way to control them!

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
  18. Onii77

    Onii77 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2021
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    Programmer
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Balance:
    146Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 4DOF
    @Thanos Thanks again for builiding this great board. I am VERY new to the scene and you seem to be one of the most helpful people I have come across in all of my early research so thanks for that too!

    I am about to start the build for the Bajer style "traffic light" E-stop/standby, and I am a little confused about yellow and red switches, in one video you posted () when you click yellow it, it looks (and sounds) very much to me that it's a latching switch, and that red is a momentary, but the directions I see on the MyMiniFactory page https://www.myminifactory.com/object/3d-print-e-stop-amc-aasd15a-155887 notes that it's a momentary switch for yellow and that red is latching.

    Can you clarify a couple of things about how the board interacts with the switches?
    1) Which type of switch do I need for the yellow switch, momentary or latching?
    2) Which type of switch do I need for the red switch, momentary or latching?
    3) Green does not need to be a switch at all, correct?
    4) Are all switches normally open?

    Thanks for your time!
  19. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,173
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,184Coins
    Ratings:
    +920 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    First of all, there are two switches and 3 leds you can wire.

    The switches are:
    1: e-stop, cuts the power to the motors by disabling the S-ON signal to the servo drives. In this case the actuators might drop free fall if the actuators can be back driven by the load.

    2: Force Offline, which ignores incoming motion data and places the controler offline and parks the actuators.

    Some prefer to wire the yellow led to the force offline switch and some wire the force offline switch to the red button like in the link you shared.

    The official led order I always described is to use the yellow led on the force offline switch as its more relevant. And the red led functions as monetary button to also toggle the platform between park or Standby positions and is wired on the e-stop signal. As long you don't hold it will toggle positions, but if you latch the e-stop signal using the large mushroom type switch it will disconnect the power to the servos.
    Here is a button box that is built upon this principle:
    https://www.tindie.com/products/bajer/emergency-stop-switch-with-led-indicators/
  20. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,173
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,184Coins
    Ratings:
    +920 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Mike just finish upgrading his projector system on his full size 737-800 hexapod platform to 4K so he made a new video describing the power up and power down sequence of the platform in this very impressive video:




    If you want to see this platform in action watch this next video:


    Thanks
    Thanos
    • Like Like x 1